1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Xbox on NTSC setting is too bright..

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Xirix, Oct 5, 2005.

  1. Xirix

    Xirix
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've noticed this, my Xbox has a Xenium Chip in it so I can easily switch between PAL and NTSC. But when it's on NTSC mode I notice the dashboard is.. much much brighter than it usually is. Has anyone else noticed this? And is there a way OTHER than tampering with my TV's brightness to fix it?
     
  2. Caprylate

    Caprylate
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Its not just you. I think it happens to every (modded) Xbox. Just turn down the brightness on your TV.
     
  3. Member 55145

    Member 55145
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    12,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,489
    might be because your getting a better signal from the cables your using for ntsc?

    i think i read something today in a topic in this forum about switching to Jap NTSC if its too bright??? :confused: (oh btw it dont happen to me)
     
  4. Xirix

    Xirix
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I don't beleive my settings have an option for Japanese NTSC, oh well. If there's no other way I'll just tamper with the TV :/
     
  5. Member 55145

    Member 55145
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    12,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,489
    if your running a different dashboard then you can adjust it i think
     

Share This Page

Loading...