1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

XBox multiregion without chipping

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by drunkenmaster, Feb 5, 2005.

  1. drunkenmaster

    drunkenmaster
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,567
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    The Shaolin Temple
    Ratings:
    +44
    I read somewhere on this forum that the UK PAL Xbox can be multiregioned without chipping
    Can anyone enlighten me?
     
  2. General Panic

    General Panic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    I'm fairly certain the answers no. I got an American dvd handset and dongle to set my UK box for R1 disks and that's now apparantly locked in.
    There was talk in the early days of a disc coming out from Datel i think but that never materialised.
     
  3. Indiana Jones

    Indiana Jones
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    31,453
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +6,193
    It is possible to make your xbox multi-region and run import/backup games by using the exploit but I have been told its not as good as getting a chip installed but if you dont want to open up the console then its probaley the other method you will find.
     
  4. Mose

    Mose
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Aldershot
    Ratings:
    +149
    I've heard that this is done pretty much the same way as the original PS1 was modified. My son has done both his PS2 and Xbox without having to modify them in any way at all, and apparently this is done my "tweaking" with the inside of the transport. Easier on the PS2. I will ask him how he did it when I see him!
     
  5. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +9
    Assuming you refer to DVD multiregion... It depends what you mean by chipping... If you do not want to put a chip in the xbox then yes it can be done. However, the only way is by changing the bios and hence making it impossible to go onto live. The MSDash can be hacked to allow multiregion code but as soon as you put the bios back to normal, a modified MSDash will not run.

    Basically the easiest way is to get it chipped, you can still go on live and do everything you are used to, just you have a HUGE list of new options!!!
     
  6. jimcarney

    jimcarney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2001
    Messages:
    641
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    DOWNPATRICK CO DOWN
    Ratings:
    +3
    A friend of mine soft modded my XBox & I can play multi region discs no problem ,I will check tomorrow to see what the program is called..............Jim
     
  7. drunkenmaster

    drunkenmaster
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,567
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    The Shaolin Temple
    Ratings:
    +44
    Thanks for all the info peeps.
    Chipping it will be
     
  8. drunkenmaster

    drunkenmaster
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,567
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    The Shaolin Temple
    Ratings:
    +44
    Hey but jimcarney if you know the biz then it will be mighty helpful!!
     
  9. General Panic

    General Panic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    Extremly helpful. I could finally stop useing my X-box for R1 dvd's and my PS2 for R2's and just use the X-box and ditch my useless Sony machine :)
     
  10. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +9
    General Panic, just chip the xbox, it will cost you £35 if you do it yourself and £50 odd if somebody else does it for you. You easily get this back on the huge list of new things the xbox can run. XBMC is worth the £50 on its own!!!!
     
  11. General Panic

    General Panic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    Ooohh , i feel i would like the benefits of chipping myself but what if something went wrong. Is soldering not required ? . Techy things , like opening my xbox makes me very nervous. Don't live in an area where others doing it for me are an option either.
     
  12. jimcarney

    jimcarney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2001
    Messages:
    641
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    DOWNPATRICK CO DOWN
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi Drunken master sorry for the delay the program is: DVD-X2 Dongle Free DVD Player ,I think if you do a search on Google you should find it !..........Jim
     
  13. daz500

    daz500
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +0

    it's a shame your Halo gamesave got wiped :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...