1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Xbox modchip/harddisk update question

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by gunrock, Dec 5, 2003.

  1. gunrock

    gunrock
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    The Burbs, London, UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi,

    I'm very tempted to chip my Xbox (primarily to get a US copy of Prince of Persia, but also for XBox Media Player goodness) and I figured I could upgrade the drive at the same time. I have a 40gb IBM/Hitachi going spare and would like to use that.

    Provided that works okay, how can I get my save games from the original hard disk onto the new one?

    Gunrock
     
  2. Mr. Wilby

    Mr. Wilby
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    636
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Chip your box, FTP the files off the original HDD onto your PC (you'll need to link the two via a twisted pair Ethernet cable, or alternatively a router), install your new HDD, FTP them back again.

    Its a bit more complicated than that, but check out xbox-scene's FAQ and mods forums for more info.
     
  3. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm far from an expert regarding xbox matters but I'd suggest fitting a 120gb Maxtor given their low cost these days (< £70).

    About to do this myself but I reckon with a chipped box, all that space will be needed :eek:
     
  4. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    remember that if you want to use live, you HAVE to have a hdd that can be "locked".

    To get on !live, you have to disable the mod-chip, and the xbox wont bont without a locked hdd with the mod-chip disabled.

    If you're not woried about !live, then you can use any hdd you want:)


    I Argee with everything said above. The maxtor - great choice, almost all models of the maxtor drives lock. Also agree with checking xbox-scene.com - that place is packed with info.
     
  5. spidermanalf

    spidermanalf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Wakefield
    Ratings:
    +103
    Buy yourself a memory card!
     
  6. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    no lol. that takes way too much time. the first thing you do when getting the modchip up and running is backup the entire x-box hdd via FTP. All you have to do is put the drive in and format it (tuts. on xbox-scene) and then use that backup to make an exact copy on the bigger drive. easy:)


    FTP is far faster and you'll find yourself using it more and more when you get your box chipped.
     
  7. nealgs

    nealgs
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    as Mr Wilby says, either ethernet via twisted pair (cross over cable) to connect both together, or using a cheap hub or switch (no need for router really) with normal straight thru patch cables

    am hoping to get XBox soon, modding will definately be on the agenda, so not sure if worth going for used one as warranty will be voided anyway.

    Gary
     
  8. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    no, id get a new one if i were you - you're more likely to get a samsung drive if you do, which is pretty much vital if you have a modded 'box.
     
  9. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My new (now modded ;)) xbox (few weeks old) has the Samsung drive fitted :)

    Only €209 with 4 games (that's £145 odd).
     
  10. DucatiEVO

    DucatiEVO
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've got a 120Gb maxtor in mine and trust me you will want more :D
     
  11. gunrock

    gunrock
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    The Burbs, London, UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Why is a samsung drive the thing to have?

    Ps - Thanks for all the replies folks?
     
  12. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    because its the only drive that will read cd-r's reliably the others *might* (thompson and phillips i think) but 99% of the time they dont.
     
  13. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Yep, won't be long before you'll wish you'd stuck a 250GB in that baby :)
     
  14. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I thought the xbox would only recognise up to 137gb?

    If I can fit a bigger HDD, trust me, I will :)

    Just over 1.3tb (tera) of storage space now - another 250gb would be nice :D
     
  15. Mr. Wilby

    Mr. Wilby
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    636
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    The problem is finding a large HD that will reliably lock. It seems a major hit and miss affair with pretty much all HD manufacturers at the moment (mostly, I assume, to do with the firmware version which is programmed onto the HD).

    I'm looking at a 250 or 300gb, but the 300gb seem unreliable at best when it comes to their locking abilities (if you go by the 'scene).

    It also seems you're more likely to get a lockable drive if you opt for the smaller 2mb cache versions (rather than the 8mb). Maybe that isn't the case, but from reading the monster thread on XBS there seem a high degree of 2mb-lockables...
     
  16. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Don't think Linux has a 137GB capacity limit has it? Thought that was only a DOS/Windows limitation.
     
  17. DucatiEVO

    DucatiEVO
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    They've managed to get around the drive limits now with the newer releases of bios/modchip code, but you will have an extra G: drive afterwards to be able to use the space above the 137Gb which is F:
     
  18. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    18,393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +5,477
    Linux has a 137 gb Limit.......depending on the kernel and LBA driver used. As this limit is present on Series 1 TiVo's.
     

Share This Page

Loading...