1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

xbox live without broadband, it works :)

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by gizlaroc, Jan 20, 2003.

  1. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,794
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +672
    My mate lives out in the depths of Norfolk and probably not going to get adsl until 2005,and cable? that will be there when the country is one big city.

    Anyway he has at the momenet ICS set up on his main pc with isdn going into it, then a hub and a wireless access point coming out of that, this then keeps his laptops connected to the net around the house.

    At the end of the day we thought that the only reason Xbox live says it is b/band is probably because it has a network card in it, so he decided to try my console on his network.

    And as we suspected no problem at all, so tonight if you see someone racing around on motoGP with the tag gIzzE you know he is online using a dial up connection ;)

    just thought i would share that, and will let you know if it falls down later a night when loads of people are online, but doubt it.
     
  2. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,632
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,023
    nice news, thanks mate. I;m sure it will please some.:)
     
  3. Sinzer

    Sinzer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,794
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,108
    It won't make any difference as long as your mate just connects to other games, he would likely run into problems hosting (not that he would notice, but everyone else would :p ).

    You could run it over 56K as long as it was over a LAN.
     
  4. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,794
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +672
    yeah

    he isnt going to to run it but it was interesting to see what happened.

    makes you wonder why MS didnt give you an option of what connection type you had when setting up so isdn users etc. could be involved and kept together.
     
  5. Sinzer

    Sinzer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,794
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,108
    Maybe some shady dealings between MS and Telecoms companies to try and increase broadband take up?

    Most likely ease of only having to provide an ethernet card in-built and only have to support broadband connections, which are a lot more easier to setup than dial up.
     
  6. Azrikam

    Azrikam
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    MS probably wants to guarantee (virtually) lag-free console gaming. They can't do that on a dial-up. Sure, it may work fine for some people, but obviously some people who have shoddy dial-up connections are going to get poor performance. They might even slow down the game for other people playing against them. (doubtful, but anything's possible when MS is concerned)

    In the end, it's probably more of a marketing decision than a technical one. The ease of setup issue mentioned by Sinzer could also be a big factor.
     

Share This Page

Loading...