1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Xbox Live Set-up. Please Help!

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by boingboing, May 13, 2004.

  1. boingboing

    boingboing
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Droitwich, Worcestershire
    Ratings:
    +25
    Please help as I am a virgin.......to this site and Xbox Live. I've just had Wanadoo Broadband delivered together with my Xbox Live kit and TOCA 2 so I am a very happy chap, but I dont know what else I need.

    I have my PC in my far bedroom and the Xbox about 40ft in the lounge. As I understand I will also need a router, surely my best option here is a wireless router (I have noticed 2 on Amazon, Linksys Wireless-G Broadband Router for £58 and a Linksys Etherfast Wireless Cable Router for £36) do I get one of these or is there a better option.

    Thanks

    Pete
     
  2. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,560
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,341
    You don't need a router necessarily, it's just there to make your life easier. You could just run a 40ft crossover ethernet cable from your PC to your Xbox, and turn on Internet Connection Sharing on your PC. This does mean you have to have your PC on when you're on Live, however.

    If you want rid of the 40ft cable and/or you don't want your PC on all the time you're on Live, a wireless router is your best bet. I use this Netgear WGR614 and a ME101 bridge, but then I'm on cable.

    Do you have an external ethernet connected modem? If so, this connection is good for you too. However, if your modem is USB connected, then you may want a combined ADSL modem/wireless gateway, which costs a little more, but provides a nice all-in-one solution (you can get rid of the USB modem then too).

    I'd recommend buying from eBuyer or equivalent for the best price, but Amazon are fine too.

    Hope this helps...
     
  3. boingboing

    boingboing
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Droitwich, Worcestershire
    Ratings:
    +25
    Lorenzini - Thanks for your advice, From what I understand Modem is Thomson USB, speedtouch connection, 2 filters included.

    I've just spotted from another thread on this forum a Linksys Wireless-G Game Adapter from Ebuyer for £66, do I just need to get this only and I'm sorted (is this the nice all-in-one solution that you reccommended?) or would you go for something else cheaper that would do the same job?

    Wireless is the only option for me.

    Thanks again.

    Pete

    ps. Looking forward to having a bash on TOCA 2
     
  4. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,560
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,341
    Unfortunately, the gaming adapter you mention is only the receiving end of the wireless connection. You need the wireless router to transmit and share your broadband connection, like the Linksys ADSL Gateway which is the Linksys equivalent of the all-in-one connection I mentioned. You could get rid of your USB modem then.

    To me this makes the most sense, as you'll have to buy some kind of Wireless Access Point anyway, but this way you don't have to have your PC on all the time.

    Btw, you don't really need a G rated gaming adapter for your connection to the Xbox. I assume your ADSL connection is 512kbs, and even a B rated 11Mbs is more than enough for this connection, even if you plan to get a better connection in the future. The B rated gaming adapter is cheaper than the G.

    Add me when you get on Live, and I'll see you on the racetrack!
     
  5. boingboing

    boingboing
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Droitwich, Worcestershire
    Ratings:
    +25
    Lorenzini - Forgive me for being a thick git, so basically I need a sender from my PC and a receiver by the Xbox?

    Yes its a 512k connection.

    So whats the cheapest solution for me?

    Cheers

    Pete
     
  6. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,560
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,341
    Thats right - you need both a transmitter and receiver. I think many of these options have been discussed in previous threads like "Cheap way of connecting a console to your WLAN" - I'd suggest you have a look through threads like that.

    The cheapest option you could have though, would be to connect a WAP (Wireless Access Point) to your PC, and then a bridge to your Xbox. I reckon it'd be about £80-90 for the pair (roughly). The option I mentioned previously would be about £130, and with that you'd be able to use Live without your PC on, and so would pay for itself in electric bills over time. Just depends what you want/how often you'll use it...

    We were all network virgins sometime! (I'm still quite new to it all...)

    :smashin:
     
  7. boingboing

    boingboing
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Droitwich, Worcestershire
    Ratings:
    +25
    I've just spotted on another thread that I could possibly move the modem from the PC upstairs down onto the Xbox downstairs as there is nobody else using the PC when they want to be on the Xbox and it only takes a minute.

    To me this sounds like an excellent idea. Would I need a special cable?

    I really DO appreciate all of your help, and hopefully can pass on my new found knowledge to someone one day.

    Cheers

    Pete

    ps Is TOCA 2 and PGR2 as good as it sounds, I cant wait to have a go.
     
  8. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,560
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,341
    No special cables needed, you can indeed plug your modem in anywhere you want.

    Live is excellent. You'll see... :clap: It'll eat you alive...
     
  9. boingboing

    boingboing
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Droitwich, Worcestershire
    Ratings:
    +25
    Sorted. Thanks again mate.

    Pete
     
  10. Pooon

    Pooon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    7,126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Canterbury, Kent
    Ratings:
    +731
    Just to put my 2p worth in, afaik all modems supplied by Wanadoo/Freeserve are USB connection which will not connect directly to your xbox. (unless i've missed the post where you do have a ethernet type connection modem, in which case just ignore my drivel)
     
  11. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,560
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,341
    Ah - good point mate!

    You can plug the modem in anywhere, but you need a PC to connect with the USB port. So you would have to either
    a) move the PC to the Xbox
    b) buy a new modem that connects via ethernet.

    So it looks like you will have to buy hardware after all...
     
  12. boingboing

    boingboing
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Droitwich, Worcestershire
    Ratings:
    +25
    You're not wrong! It's a USB Connector! So next the obvious question where do I get a modem with an ethernet connector?

    I will get onto Xbox Live......wont I?

    Cheers

    Pete
     
  13. Pooon

    Pooon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    7,126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Canterbury, Kent
    Ratings:
    +731
    You will, but you will need to spend some more of your hard earned wedge to do it.

    Check out www.broadbandbuyer.co.uk for and ethernet connection modem.
     
  14. boingboing

    boingboing
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Droitwich, Worcestershire
    Ratings:
    +25
  15. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,560
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,341
    That would do the job, and you need a straight-through cable (ie. not crossover), which is included with the modem anyway.

    Just as a final tip, and a good starting point for anyone setting up on Xbox Live for the first time is this help website that shows some options for setting up. Good luck mate, and see you online soon!
     
  16. o THE CHAD o

    o THE CHAD o
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,473
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +83
    i hope youve got an uncapped service from your isp cos gaming eats up your allowance,specially if your like the rest of us and play for long hours at the w/end.
     
  17. boingboing

    boingboing
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Droitwich, Worcestershire
    Ratings:
    +25
    Finally took the plunge at PC World and bought a Zoom x3 for £59.99 but it doesnt work!!!

    I took it up to the counter with the Zoom x4 which had a Xbox Live Compatible sticker on it but was £10 more. So I took them both up to the help desk and they said "the only difference was that the x3 didnt have a Firewall and they must have missed putting the Xbox Live Compatible sticker on it in the factory"

    I took it home and tried to get connected and at the Connect Status screen I kept having the DNS Server Error message, I phoned Wanadoo to get their DNS Primary and Seconday numbers, input them, and still no joy. Then I called Xbox Live support and they said that it wasnt on their list of compatible modems and got me to press the 'Y' button from which you should have a connection of 1.35 or more, mine was 1.00 which showed it's incompatibilty.

    They also got me to buy a CAT6 Ethernet cable which was £8.99, yet everything you need is in the box. I've read many messages now how PC World staff are just glorified McDonalds workers and I'm beginning to see why.

    I think I shall take the x3 back and try the x4 as it said on the box it was compatible.

    Pete :smashin:
     
  18. colesy

    colesy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    I have the X3 modem and it does work with XBL service.
    You have to make sure it is setup 100% correctly via the zoom software.
    I will check the settings later for you and post my results if you like.

    Oh and by the way you need a cate5E cable not a cat 6.
     
  19. Pooon

    Pooon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    7,126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Canterbury, Kent
    Ratings:
    +731
    Re PC World Staff. Depends on who you get, you either get the PC Geek who can tell you the in's and out's of every component ever made or you get the sacked mcdonalds worker who can't spell their own name, looks as though you got the latter.
     
  20. boingboing

    boingboing
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Droitwich, Worcestershire
    Ratings:
    +25
    colesy - I called Zoom earlier and they told me the same, if you could let me know I would be very grateful. Also the x3 came with a CAT5 cable anyway so I shall take the CAT6 back, which incidently the muppet at PC World told me the CAT6 was better and it was also backward compatible.

    iamtheone - couldn't agree with you more. Apologies to some intelligent students etc who have a brain and work there to get extra dosh. Also I have Tiger Woods 2004 obviously not on Live, is Links 2004 any good?

    Cheers

    Pete
     
  21. Pooon

    Pooon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    7,126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Canterbury, Kent
    Ratings:
    +731
    I had TW 2004 but traded it in for Links which is 50 times better. Game has the same swing system as TW(which is good) but the overall game is more realistic(or serious) plus you can play on live which is the be all and end all for me really.
     
  22. colesy

    colesy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    boingboing-
    Here are my settings. I am using Eclipse as my isp
    Basic Setup
    VPI=0 VCI=38
    ENCAPSULATION =PPPoA VC-Mux
    BRIDGE Disabled
    Username your isp username
    Password your password
    Service Name (optional)
    Disconnect Timeout =0
    Authentication= CHAP
    Automatic Reconnect = YES

    There are many more pages of options, and too many to list here so if your not sure of anything just let me know which ones and maybe I can help you out further. Oh and it may be worth setting the DMZ to your xbox
     
  23. boingboing

    boingboing
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Droitwich, Worcestershire
    Ratings:
    +25
    If I ever get onto Xbox Live it will be a :censored: miracle! Do other people have these problems or is it just me!

    CD installed
    Shut down computer
    connect phone cable to ADSL on Modem and into wall jack
    connect Ethernet cable to Modem
    connect Ethernet cable to computer.....................****! No Ethernet socket (sorry jack!)

    What now??????? :lesson: :lease:

    Is everybody who is on XBox live MCSC qualified?

    Cheers

    Pete
     
  24. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,560
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,341
    Ah - slight problem then. You need a network card on your PC. Any basic one will do, they are relatively cheap (mine was £15ish) and it goes in a PCI slot inside your PC, which then creates an ethernet port.

    And I know what you mean about the qualifications - MS or whoever seriously need to simplify the networking business if internet gaming is to really take off. I went through exactly what you're going through about a year ago, and I'm still learning. Take a look at that help page I posted a bit ago, its a real help!

    Btw - its all worth it in the end. You'll see...
     
  25. boingboing

    boingboing
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Droitwich, Worcestershire
    Ratings:
    +25
    Thanks again mate. I think if it wasnt for this forum I would have given up a long time ago so thanks to everyone for the help.

    I've just spotted this which I think will do the Job? http://www.pcworld.co.uk/martprd/st...gmicflgceggdhhmdfho.0&page=Product&sku=615007

    Totally agree about simplyfying Xbox Live setup, but you're right it certainly teaches you which I suppose is a good thing.

    I've even just ordered Links 2004 (£24.99 from Play)....and I'm not even on-line yet!
     
  26. boingboing

    boingboing
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Droitwich, Worcestershire
    Ratings:
    +25
    colesy - just setup the Zoom x3 (followed your instructions) and I am currently connected to the net via the Zoom x3, does this mean that I am now configured and when I transfer the Zoom x3 downstairs link it up to the Xbox setup will be a piece of ****? Sounds logical to me as before the Router wouldn't have a clue who my ISP was etc.

    Cheers

    Pete
     
  27. colesy

    colesy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    You should be fine to connect this to your xbox now. What I would do if you are moving the X3 is plug in the X3 into the phone line (using the filter of course) plug the xbox into the modem, turn the modem on, wait until you get a solid coloured light on the front of the modem which shows you are connected to your isp (shouldn't take more than 30ish seconds). Then power up the xbox.
    Job done.
     
  28. boingboing

    boingboing
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Droitwich, Worcestershire
    Ratings:
    +25
    Great Stuff. I will give it a bash when I finish work.

    Better start thinking of a XBL Tag.

    Cheers

    Pete
     
  29. boingboing

    boingboing
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Droitwich, Worcestershire
    Ratings:
    +25
    I'M ON!!!!! Just had my first experience of Xbox Live, PGR2. Had two races first finished 7th out of 7. Second finished 2nd out of six. It's certainly more violent than against the computer!!

    TOCA 2 hopefully at the weekend. I hope that's a bit more structured. Also should have Links 2004 tomorrow too.

    Cant thank you all enough for your help guys, and I hope to meet you on the racetrack/golf course.


    XBL Tag - BoingBoing
     

Share This Page

Loading...