xbox live prob. help me!!

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Jonny Freeze, Aug 26, 2006.

  1. Jonny Freeze

    Jonny Freeze
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    here are some details
    connecting to xbox live using ICS on windows xp.
    if i start up my pc and connect to the internet i can connect to live for up to 10 mins. then my connection to xbox live will end and i cant reconnect to it. the connection test then stops on the ip address failed

    ?????
     
  2. GaryMo

    GaryMo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Manchester
    Ratings:
    +280
    I'm not sure about your problem but surely you would be better using a modem/router instead of ICS?
     
  3. Jonny Freeze

    Jonny Freeze
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    so im best off just getting a compatible router and completely cutting the pc out of the xbox live equation? cos surely it must be a problem with my pc. my isp is BT which im sure is a live compatible provider
     
  4. GaryMo

    GaryMo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Manchester
    Ratings:
    +280
    Yes, I would think that would be the best thing to do.
    Also you'll not need to switch your PC on when using your 360 on Live anymore.
     
  5. Jonny Freeze

    Jonny Freeze
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    does anyone know what the problem was anyway? its confusing the hell out of me
     
  6. Theperson45

    Theperson45
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    The same thing happened to someone I know a few days ago. He hasn't been able to come on Xbox Live since then. It was working fine for him up until then.

    The USB modem goes into the PC, and an ethernet cable goes from the PC to the Xbox 360. Again, he has limited or no connectivity, because the console can't aquire an IP address.
     
  7. ShadowmanUK

    ShadowmanUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +132
    If you want to use ICS, follow the instructions on my website.
     
  8. beasty54

    beasty54
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    6,188
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lincoln
    Ratings:
    +525
    there is no such thing, xbox live will work with all current UK ADSL providers... the compatible part just means that if you have problems with live they will try and help you
     
  9. Jonny Freeze

    Jonny Freeze
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok i think im maybe getting somewhere.
    ok so im connected to xbox live and i have windows explorer viewing my network connections folder.
    this is the status of the connection:

    Speedtouch Connection
    Connected, Shared, Firewalled.

    then im trying to do stuff on live and oh what? im disconnected from live. so i look at my connections and the status now reads:

    Speedtouch Connection
    Connected, Shared

    so hey what happened to firewalled??

    so i go to properties, advanced, and enable the "protect my computer....access to this computer from the internet".
    i try live and im able to do stuff on live again but maybe like 10 mins later the firewall disappears on the connection

    ????
     
  10. Jonny Freeze

    Jonny Freeze
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  11. Jonny Freeze

    Jonny Freeze
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok so i have ordered myself a BT Voyager 1500. my usb modem i think is no good now so what ADSL modem should i order from bt?
     
  12. ShadowmanUK

    ShadowmanUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +132
    Not sure what you mean. You say you've ordered a voyager and then ask what to order? :rolleyes:
     
  13. Jonny Freeze

    Jonny Freeze
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    well the voyager 1500 is only a router right?. dont i then need to connect it to an adsl modem? well my old speedtouch modem i dont think will work as it is usb and uses a phone line not ethernet cable. there is no ethernet port on my modem.
    or reccomend any adsl modem with an ethernet port which i can get from a shop
     
  14. ShadowmanUK

    ShadowmanUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +132
    ADSL Routers have a built in modem. It does the job lot. No need for any other equipment.

    Voyagers are "ok" if they are given to you free by your ISP. But I wouldnt choose to buy one. There are a lot better routers out there.

    Netgear DG834G for example. Or the new DG834PN (which is a bit more expensive)

    The DG834G is a very popular router in the UK for Xbox live and general internet stuff. Very easy to configure and loads of great features.
     
  15. Jonny Freeze

    Jonny Freeze
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    right then im gonna cancel that order and go after one of those netgear routers.
    thats all i need once ive sorted that? and i can play live with my pc off?
     
  16. ShadowmanUK

    ShadowmanUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +132

    Yep, just download WMC install it and you can stream music.
     
  17. Jonny Freeze

    Jonny Freeze
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    shadowman you are.....the man!
    woohoo xbox live and wireless networking is mine all mine!
    do you know of anywhere i can read up on how to protect my network?
     
  18. ShadowmanUK

    ShadowmanUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +132

    I give advice on my website on what features to enable to protect your wireless network. Just do one feature at a time and you'll be fine.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice