1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

XBox live - more hassle than it's worth?

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Family Guy, Jan 21, 2003.

  1. Family Guy

    Family Guy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have Broadband. I have a XBox. For me to get XBox live would involeve me having to buy a router or a new ADSL modem as mine is internal and does not have the rthernet connection on the back.

    Is it worth the extra expense? I do quite fancy it, but my networking knowledge could be written on a fag packet with room left for War & Peace!!
     
  2. Squiffy

    Squiffy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2002
    Messages:
    9,632
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ashford, Kent
    Ratings:
    +2,794
    I think it's worth it.

    I actually combined a couple of upgrades at the same time, so this brought the "average" cost down a bit.

    I originally had an Alcatel frog USB modem.

    I replaced this with an Alcatel Speedtouch 530 Ethernet ADSL modem/router, and a USB-Ethernet adapter for my PC.

    I then bought a BENQ AWL500 wireless access point (plugged into the router), and Wi Fi card for my laptop. This gives me wireless internet access so I can sit with the missus & watch TV while I surf.

    For my XBox I've bought a Linksys WET11 wireless ethernet point to avoid wires trailing across from my study to the front room.

    And I'm very happy with it all. The only two problems I have were that my video sender interfered with the wi fi network - that was solved by changing the channel the sender broadcast on. I also had some problems with the WET11, but I know how to fix them. (I haven't got round to it yet - too many games to play!).

    I think its worth investing in an ethernet modem/router as this is the way to go for the future anyway - wi fi, xbox and increasing 'digital hub' consumer stuff.
     
  3. -Spike-

    -Spike-
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,461
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    E.Sussex
    Ratings:
    +171
    Me too!:(
    My Xbox is connected probably the simplest way and that's just from a network card from the PC directly to the console via a X-over ethernet cable. Then all you do is enable ICS (internet connection sharing) on your PC and you're away
    Sure it has it's disadvantages but it's cheap and easy to setup
    :)
    Hope that helps (a bit)
     
  4. Sinzer

    Sinzer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,778
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,100
    Netgear DG814.

    It's instructions come on a fag packet with the extended version of War and Peace. Simply plug your PC in, log onto the router it detects all your settings. Type in your ADSL username and password and away you go.

    Simply run a cable to the X-Box and you will be able to connect to live. It will set you back 120 quid (inc VAT) however far better investment than Steel Battalion :p

    It is hard to go back to single player games after you have tasted online gaming!
     
  5. Dom H

    Dom H
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Initial cost can be v expensive but its worth every penny, here what I had to buy;

    SpeedTouch 510v4 Router
    D-Link NIC
    10m Cat5 RJ45


    It is probably the easiest router to setup for live as it is the first (I think) to support uPnP, which means it automatically forwards ports for things that need it. Heres what I did to setup live from a single 56k only, non networked pc.


    Removed/uninstalled 56k modem
    Installed nic in pc
    Connected router to phone, then router to pc/xbox with cat5
    Ran router setup with about 4 mouse clicks


    That's it. I then (optional) setup the routers built in firewall, which meant I had to assign the xbox/pc both a static, private ip.
     
  6. Squiffy

    Squiffy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2002
    Messages:
    9,632
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ashford, Kent
    Ratings:
    +2,794
    You might be able to get away with using a USB-Ethernet adapter and connecting to XBLive through your PC's internet connection using Internet Connection Sharing.

    I haven't tried doing that - so cannot comment on whether it would work for you or not.
     
  7. Sinzer

    Sinzer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,778
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,100
    Yeah it will work fine. Take a look at your PC, if you have a built in LAN card on the motherboard, just buy some ethernet cable and try using ICS. Other than that get a cheap 10quid PCI ethernet card.

    If you enjoy Live that much you may want to consider upgrading to a router so that you don't have to have the PC on.
     
  8. -Spike-

    -Spike-
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,461
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    E.Sussex
    Ratings:
    +171
    This is exactly how I run mine
    As Sinzer has said as well, you do have to have your PC on and ideally no one else using it, but it is cheap to setup.
    Already having a LAN card it was just the outlay for the cable - about £12
    So in answer to your question of extra expense with me it cost £12 + £42 (XBL) - I'd say it was a bargain!
    Not looked back since, totally addicted to Live
     
  9. graham.myers

    graham.myers
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can I ask a q AB?

    I'm thinking of getting broadband and an X-box and XBL

    I was intending t ohave the router upstairs in the office plugged into my desktop and server via a router of some kind.

    I also want to plug my laptop into it hopefully via some usb/wireless lan connection.

    Can I plug the XBL into the wireless lan conenction or do I have to use a (very) long cat5 cable upstairs?


    sorry for hijacking :kisses:
     
  10. Squiffy

    Squiffy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2002
    Messages:
    9,632
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ashford, Kent
    Ratings:
    +2,794
  11. graham.myers

    graham.myers
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    brill squiffy, I'll wander over
     
  12. Bonesy

    Bonesy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +27
    am annoyed.

    Got the company to pay £100 towards my alcatel router,

    yesterday found PC world are doing a belkin Adsl modem router and WLAN access point all in one for £120.

    definately a good way to go.
     
  13. Taz

    Taz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Remember, remember, remember the cable through a network card is cat5 crossover cable, through a router is normal cat 5.

    this was something that tripped me up to start with.


    Taz.
     
  14. Dodgey

    Dodgey
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    DG814 - I agree - plug it in and follow the instructions. Piece of cake.
     
  15. Geoggy

    Geoggy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    Messages:
    2,263
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    in that number
    Ratings:
    +122
    DSL 504.

    It was riduculously easy to set up - and i know nothing about networking either.

    Just set the router up as per the 4 page quick set up guide.

    Saved the settings, powered off the router, plugged cable into xbox, powered up the router, turned on the x box with a live enabled game in - and away we went!

    Dead easy - i was playing Ghost Recon Live in a matter of minutes.

    Now its just a case of the headset arriving, as I hate being in games and not able to talk.

    See you online - gamtertag = "Geoggy"
     
  16. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,291
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,017
    can't you just plug the Xbox into the ADSL socket? I have my PC connected upstairs, and an extension with microfilter downstairs,so it has an ADSL socket spare.
     
  17. Sinzer

    Sinzer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,778
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,100
    No, as the X-Box is not a modem :)

    You need a modem to negotiate the protocols etc with the other side.
     

Share This Page

Loading...