1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Xbox live check lead error

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Taz, Dec 8, 2002.

  1. Taz

    Taz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can anyone give me an idiots guide to connecting my Xbox live please, I have my Xbox connected to PC via PCI NIC card coz my broadband is running via USB but all i get is that dredded 'check lead' first error.:(

    Can anyone help me please! ;)


    Taz.:cool:
     
  2. Sinzer

    Sinzer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,100
  3. EffTee

    EffTee
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +5
    Are you using a crossover cable? 'cos you need to. You'll get that message if you are using a patch or straight through cable.

    EffTee
     
  4. Taz

    Taz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    :confused: Can you explain that in English now please;)

    Taz.:cool:

    *edit* I have a single cable from Xbox to PCI card is this not right then?
     
  5. Taz

    Taz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's ok, Mrs T knows what cross over cable is

    :)



    Taz. :cool:
     
  6. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,519
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,007
    how did ya get on Taz.?
     
  7. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,976
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,779
    I need to emmbed cable in wall for a client and don't have termination tools for RJ45 at present. So I need to get cable termination right. I thought it would be a standard patch cable but are you saying you need a UTP cable from router to XBOX?

    Please can someone confirm exactly what is required for XBOXlive so I can get this lead made up by my chum.

    Cheers<

    Gordon
     
  8. EffTee

    EffTee
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +5
    I'm no expert on networking, but my understanding is that NIC to NIC requires crossover and NIC to Hub/router, etc requires straight through (outherwise known as patch?).

    A crossover cable worked fine from my XBox to a NIC in my PC. I have now swapped to straight through, as I'm using a router.

    There you go - you now know everything I know about networking :blush:

    EffTee
     
  9. Sinzer

    Sinzer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,100
    The term patch is usually used to denote a small length of CAT 5 used to "patch" the PC into the RJ45 socket at the desk or floorport. This 99% of the time means it is straight through :)
     
  10. RimBlock

    RimBlock
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Singapore
    Ratings:
    +15
    Right,

    (*Deep breath*)..

    Cross over cable (or X-over) is a cable where one end of the cable has it's send and receive wires reversed or crossed over.

    Patch is straight through wires.

    UTP is unshielded twisted pair cable (more commonly known as cat5). UTP is not by default cross over cable. The TP denotes the twin sets of wires that are twisted together for better resilience to interfearance.

    There are also different grades of cat 5 UTP cable (cat5 - 10/mbit, cat5e 100/mbit, cat6 1/Gbit etc).

    Bottom line is;
    Computer -> computer = X
    Computer to hub/switch = non-x

    Most hubs/switches will allow you to use either as they will provide the crossover internally as required.

    Hope that helps a little.

    RB
     
  11. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,976
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,779
    Rimblock:

    Could you give me the wiring config for the crossover version?
    Are you also saying that the router will not care as to what type is used as it will auto switch accordingly?

    Gordon

    P.S. Don't know what I was talking about with UTP....Loosing my mind.
     
  12. RimBlock

    RimBlock
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Singapore
    Ratings:
    +15
    First is your PC running Internet Connection Sharing software so all packets from the XBox will be forwarded via the P.C. to your ADSL connection ?

    For P.C. -> XBox connection you will nedd a X-over cable.

    Here is a link to wiring the X-over cable with colour pics :D .

    10 base T and 100 Base T have the same plug wiring so don't worry that it is talking about 10bT.

    UTP and STP (unshielded and shielded twisted pair) is a cable spec not a wireing spec (like coax is a type of cable). X-over and patch is how that cable is wired, cat 5 / cat5e & cat 6 is the grade of the cable (rating like coax for digital sat being a better grade of cable than standard aerial cable).

    Cheers
    RB
     
  13. CarlB

    CarlB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,096
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Godmanchester, Cambs
    Ratings:
    +83
    Gordon,

    I am using a PC and MAC on my home network along with an XBox connected to live, all via a Linksys router. All are connected via standard patch cables as the router handles the crossover.

    However, if you are providing structured cabling in a house it may be more useful to make the runs in wall as crossover runs. As mentioned before this would not matter if a router was introduced, but it would give the advantage of being able to directly connect two devices in separate rooms *directly* to each other, without the need for a router. For LAN gaming, for example.

    Just something to consider, but almost everyone uses a router to share a BB connection these days so it's no big deal.
     
  14. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,976
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,779
    I am not doing wired home networking. Just running a cable from an ADSL enabled PC in one room to the equipment rack in theatre to enable XBOX live on 8ft screen:D

    The client is using a router so I guess that means a straight through patch is required. Rimblock and CarlB, THANKS.

    Gordon
     
  15. CarlB

    CarlB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,096
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Godmanchester, Cambs
    Ratings:
    +83
    No problem Gordon. I was looking at that as my solution but I have just upgraded to the Linksys wireless router and wireless Ethernet bridge for the XBox. So no more wires are required outside of the office. Works like a charm as well, plus gives me the option of adding the PS2 and GC online functionality without adding more wires into the equation.
     
  16. RimBlock

    RimBlock
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Singapore
    Ratings:
    +15
    Gordon,

    Sorry, read your post and Taz's original and answered both together as one post.

    Answer is;

    End Device -> End device = X-over
    End Device -> Network device = Patch

    End device being PC, Xbox etc
    Network device being Router, Hub, Switch

    I have a patch from my 3 PC's -> switch and patch from switch -> router.

    UTP cat5e will be fine. Only worry about STP if you are running the cable in areas of very high interference (I use UTP behind my TV with vid, sat, power and pre-amps without a problem for my HTPC).

    Cheers
    RB
     
  17. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,976
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,779
    RM exactly the same as Linn multi room. Complete end to end must have twist! Understand. Thanks for patience!

    Gordon
     

Share This Page

Loading...