1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Xbox Live and Pipex

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by DpM, May 10, 2004.

  1. DpM

    DpM
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    4,273
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    High Wycombe, UK
    Ratings:
    +815
    Im trying to get my brothers Xbox live up and running, but there is a problem. The xbox keeps saying it cannot find the DNS server even though I have put in the settings.

    The xbox is plugged into a network card with a crossover cable and the connection is shared out from the PC.

    Anyone had this kind of problem with there live?


    Cheers

    DpM
     
  2. Monster

    Monster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2000
    Messages:
    974
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Ratings:
    +30
    I've set mine up through a router with Pipex and its fine.

    :thumbsup:
     
  3. DpM

    DpM
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    4,273
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    High Wycombe, UK
    Ratings:
    +815
    Must be something to do with the PC setup then.

    Anyone got it working with Pipex through a shared connection on a PC rather than stright into a router?

    Monster, thanks for letting me know that pipex will work with live.

    As you can imagine i can't wait to get it going as I want to try PGR2.
     
  4. UncagedTyphoon

    UncagedTyphoon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    City Street having it Large Essex
    Ratings:
    +3
    What version of windows are you using there are thing you need to do like activate the ics part of so the pc knows its sharing the link or somethin me brother had to do whilst using a connection though a PC I will ask and check this out he use to get the same error if he didnt do this

    :lesson:
     
  5. DpM

    DpM
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    4,273
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    High Wycombe, UK
    Ratings:
    +815
    The computer is running Win 2K pro. I have set the connection to shared.

    If you could check that would be much appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  6. Pooon

    Pooon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    7,127
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Canterbury, Kent
    Ratings:
    +731
    have you checked the xbox website, there is a guide on setting up live with a shared connection there
     
  7. DpM

    DpM
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    4,273
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    High Wycombe, UK
    Ratings:
    +815
    Ill try setting it up again useing there guide and post my findings tomorrow or later.
    Thanks
     
  8. DpM

    DpM
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    4,273
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    High Wycombe, UK
    Ratings:
    +815
    Well I was sharing out the wrong connection!!! :censored: idiot!

    Now when I try and use sharing on the connection to the xbox I get an error message.

    (See below)

    The xbox is connected and the connection is enabled.

    Anyone got any idea what could be causing this?
     
  9. Pooon

    Pooon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    7,127
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Canterbury, Kent
    Ratings:
    +731
    silly question but are you using right sort of cable to connect your xbox to the pc?? if you have the right one two lights should come on on the back of the xbox, dunno if that might be it.
     
  10. DpM

    DpM
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    4,273
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    High Wycombe, UK
    Ratings:
    +815
    I have used a crossover ethernet cable. Looking at the rear of the console only the one light is on, but i think that is because no data is being sent to the xbox.
     

Share This Page

Loading...