Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

xbox live and NTL

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by simon69, Oct 25, 2005.

  1. simon69

    simon69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    508
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +31
    Hi

    I had an interesting conversation with NTL, apparently they do not support xbox live anymore and was told to contact xbox?????????

    I was hoping to get an xbox 360 and use a wireless connection, anyone use NTL and xbox live? any tips or suggestions?

    Thanks
     
  2. FaxFan2002

    FaxFan2002
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,422
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Andover
    Ratings:
    +159
    I use xbox live and a ntl cable modem - no problems.
     
  3. simon69

    simon69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    508
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +31
    how have you got it set up?
     
  4. Scotty306

    Scotty306
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    392
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    When they say they don't support it, they mean they won't help you set it up.

    But don't worry that's what we're here for :)

    I've got Broadband via a set-top-box, this goes to my wireless router,
    and I'm happily running 2 x PC's an Xbox a PS2 & wireless laptop without problems
     
  5. fabbers

    fabbers
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +10
    I don't think they've ever supported it unless you were on there 'more expensive for exactly the same' gaming package
     
  6. FaxFan2002

    FaxFan2002
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,422
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Andover
    Ratings:
    +159
    You can either use ICS (internet connection sharing) on your PC, your cable modem has to be plugged into the back of your PC. Or have a direct connection going from your XBOX to your cable modem. I haven't managed to getting working any other way, but I would assume a router with dynamic NAT out would work (that is to say any outbound traffic from the router looks like it is coming from the router external interface - i.e. the cable modem).
     
  7. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,937
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,457
    I use NTL. AFAIK, they have never 'supported' Xbox Live as such, but this doesn't mean you can't run Live on it however. It just means if you get connection errors, NTL won't help you sort it out.

    I have mine set up connecting the modem (got a seperate modem, as opposed to the set-top boxes they do - I'd recommend this method, it's easier as far as I can see) with a Linksys wireless G router, and my main Xbox is wired into this, and my secondary Xbox runs off wireless downstairs. Both of my Linksys wireless products - router (WRT54G) and gaming adapter (WGA54G) - are Live certified, so it's basically plug in and go. I didn't have a problem setting it up or connecting to people, it all works fine.
     
  8. bishman

    bishman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2001
    Messages:
    4,904
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    hertford
    Ratings:
    +174
    I have NTL and Xbox live, no problems at all.

    I can connect the Xbox directly to the modem but I use a router so that I can use the pc and PS2 online with minimum fuss too.
     
  9. Rob20

    Rob20
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3,107
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +665
    I think I remember NTL charging an extra £5 for a XBOX live service. I have XBOX live going through an ntl BB connection. Just simply connected it to the BB modem. Also have a wifi - router allowing 4 ethernet devices to be connected along with wifi devices.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice