1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Xbox High Definition VGA Pack

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by captaineyecatch, Jan 5, 2004.

  1. captaineyecatch

    captaineyecatch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    2,013
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    Ratings:
    +21
  2. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Doesn't this mean you need a chipped XBox set to NTSC output though? Which of course may be a big No No with Live :(
     
  3. captaineyecatch

    captaineyecatch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    2,013
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    Ratings:
    +21
    Of course you will need an xbox with NTSC - chipped or otherwise, if you want to get the best picture its the only way to go. Do what i do and have 2 xbox's one for Live and one for 'special things'
     
  4. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,535
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,008
    I assumed this was well covered by now mate. You can have an Xbox modded with a fitted switch to turn off the mod for Live play. Had mine for months and never a hiccup :)
     
  5. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    Aslong as you don't mod the hard drive in anyway you will be fine with a switch. MS have released atleast 1 HD change detection update for Live and they have several others on the way.

    Neil.
     
  6. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,535
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,008
    I dont know the ins and outs but I guess it;'s down to the HD being locked after the mod and it's sorted. My UK machine has an 80GB drive (green machine) and a switch and I play Live on it 3 or 4 times a week. On my HD is things like Final Burn etc ;)
     
  7. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Guys, I think you all took my post too literally. I am well aware you need a mod chip blah blah blah, I've been fitting them for almost 2 years. What I was eluding to (should have just come straight out with it I guess) is that for online gaming the Hi Def pack is just about useless if M$ implement the supposed patch to identify UK Xboxes set to NTSC output.

    Irrespective whether you have a larger HDD, chip off or HDD locked, if a UK box is set to output NTSC and M$ implement this supposed patch, it will find you out and ban your box.
     
  8. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,535
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,008
    My UK machine runs in NTSC so all runs at progressive into my PJ. When I turn the switch off putting machine back to normal UK machine I still get NTSC output with no issues at all.
    Slightly edited..
    I dont understand how Live can know the video output of the machine..
     
  9. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Hi Steve. That's how I've been running mine for over 12 months but maybe I am just being over paranoid with these rumours doing the rounds.

    My box is chipped and HDD upgraded but when the chip is off the F drive is hidden. It then has no mod files visible on C at all.

    [edit] I don't either but there are those on this forum who say they know people in M$ who are claiming it will happen. Just scare mongering maybe.
     
  10. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,535
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,008
    yeah.. I'm with you on that mate ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...