Xbox high definition cable.

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by karlak, Nov 4, 2005.

  1. karlak

    karlak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,944
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,573
    The High Def cable for the xbox - Does it come with all the cables attached or is it possible to replace/extend the Component leads?

    Am i correct in thinking that there are 2 types of cable? I am only talking official Microsoft cables BTW.

    Thanks
     
  2. Dar

    Dar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Balbriggan
    Ratings:
    +6
    Yes you can replace the component leads. I did this when I mounted my plasma on the wall and used a 3 metre component cable.
     
  3. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,724
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,426
    yep . there are now 2 sorts of cables available ,one with fixed and one with sockets allowing you to substitute your own length . An email to your chosen supplier would help find out which one the have in stock
    atb
    john
     
  4. Korum

    Korum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,423
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Ratings:
    +713
    The official High Def Kit I have is a standalone box which you can plug any component/Audio/Optical leads you want into, you also got a set of componet leads with it. You are indeed right that there are 2 types of official MS cables as my mate got a set recently and they were moulded into the plug which is a more attractive/space saving option but is useless is you want to add more expensive or longer component leads.
     
  5. karlak

    karlak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,944
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,573
    cheers guys -

    The problem is that I have ordered one and it has arrived as the 'fixed' component/phono sockets. The main problem is that it will be difficult to feed the cable down any sort of conduit, or the cable management behind the TV. The component cables are only 20cm long as they come out of the fixed block :(
     
  6. mal60908

    mal60908
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    send it back and get the other one.
     
  7. karlak

    karlak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,944
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,573
    Thanks guys! Wish me luck - Bought it on Ebay :( Although the description does say that the component cables are replaceable.
     
  8. smashed

    smashed
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,795
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +166
    The kit doesnt come with the optical cable though does it ? Cheers.
    Im sure I had to buy mine seperately
     
  9. karlak

    karlak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,944
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,573
    That is correct NO optical cable.
     
  10. smashed

    smashed
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,795
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +166
    cheers
     
  11. fallenangle

    fallenangle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    404
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +23
    I'm getting a TV with component connections. I can get the official XBox HD pack from lik-sang.com but what I want to know is if it's worth it?

    Can I use it with my PAL Xbox and if so how do I enable a PAL game's prog scan option, if available? Will it really give better quality than RGB SCART?

    If I use it with my modded PAL machine and NTSC games will it work/give me the option to select prog scan and if so how?

    Any other help/info much appreciated.
     
  12. shadybrady

    shadybrady
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Isle of Man
    Ratings:
    +20
    If you have a modded pal xbox there are two ways to get it to output high def - either download the enigmah video selector which allows you to change your output to ntsc and then high def.

    Or some xbox 'dashboards' such as unleashx have hd support in the menu options to allow you to change the video output.
     
  13. fallenangle

    fallenangle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    404
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +23
    Thanks.

    As it happens I recently installed Enigmah after not realising I actually needed it to be able to play NTSC games on my modded XBox :oops:

    So with Enigmah I should get the prog scan options offered by whatever NTSC game I'm using. Yes?

    What about PAL games can I access/use any prog scan option with these on either machine? How?
     
  14. Pooon

    Pooon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    7,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Canterbury, Kent
    Ratings:
    +1,232
    forget the pal/ntsc game thingy, its the video output that determines whether or not you can get prog-scan. the video output on your xbox dashboard needs to be set to NTSC and with a HD pack connected the option to select 720p and 1080i will become available
     
  15. fallenangle

    fallenangle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    404
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +23
    Understood - thanks.

    Any opinion on the prog scan versus RGB SCART quality issue? Will I really notice a significant jump in PQ?
     
  16. karlak

    karlak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,944
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,573
    Quick question :


    I see that different games work at different HD resolutions. Does this mean that you need to set the XBOX to the resolution of the game being played? Or just pick the highest option available?
     
  17. Moogle

    Moogle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,398
    It all depends which of the three resolutions you have set in the Xbox's options. If you have set 480p, 720p and 1080i then the game will run at the highest resolution it supports automatically.

    For example MX Unleashed supports all three so it will run at 1080i as my Xbox is set output all of them. If I were to set the Xbox to output only 480p and 720p then the game would run at 720p. You can't choose the resolution you want from within the games.
     
  18. karlak

    karlak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,944
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,573
    Thankyou
     

Share This Page

Loading...