1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

XBox Hi-Def Pack

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by marshallp, Jul 7, 2004.

  1. marshallp

    marshallp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    199
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +17
    I've just bought an Xbox off eBay and want to connect it up to my Plasma using the Microsoft Hi-Def Pack. I've read lots of forums that talk about changing the dashboard.

    I'm not that bothered about changing the dashboard; I just want to get the best picture quality possible.

    Any suggestions would be welcome!

    :thumbsup:
     
  2. peve3

    peve3
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2002
    Messages:
    436
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Is you Xbox PAL or NTSC ?
     
  3. marshallp

    marshallp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    199
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +17
    PAL, it's also chipped if that make a difference?
     
  4. peahead

    peahead
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,840
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    St.helens
    Ratings:
    +271
    get the enigma video selector software and switch that xbox to ntsc to enable the hidef modes its :laugh: well worth it.
     
  5. inzaman

    inzaman
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    7,885
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +935
    As above, definitely get the enigma to enable high def modes then sit back and enjoy. I have the high def mode enabled on my xbox and the picture via my pj is stunning :thumbsup:
     
  6. Triggaaar

    Triggaaar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,572
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,016
    Chipped = awful. I'll swap my vanilla box with you to prove it ;)

    Can I ask how much you paid for it, as I'm after the same. Thanks
     
  7. marshallp

    marshallp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    199
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +17
    £230 inc shipping with 55 games!
     
  8. Triggaaar

    Triggaaar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,572
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,016
    Legit games, or games on the HD?
     
  9. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    Thats a silly question isnt it :rolleyes:
     
  10. Triggaaar

    Triggaaar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,572
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,016
    Yep, pretty stupid - sorry :)
     
  11. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    IF you want premodded I would go to your local computer fair. Thats where I got mine done whilst I waited. It wasnt expensive. I think I paid Around £100 for the upgrade which included the switchable chip, 120gig hd upgrade, new dash and all the fancy software, XB media player for streaming video files and mp3 over network, hd game loader, region free dvd etc etc etc.
     
  12. marshallp

    marshallp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    199
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +17
    No, I got all the media!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! it's only got the standard size HDD at the moment!
     
  13. loadsofleads

    loadsofleads
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anybody having banding issues with their Hi-Def enabled Pal Xbox. I have tried two different component 'boxes', many different component cables (I now have IXOS cables worth £60 :eek: ) Even though the picture is much better in most ways, there is very faint colour banding vertically down the entire screen. You have to strain your eyes to see it, but it is there. Anybody else seen this, or any ideas how to remedy it. I have it connected to a Hitachi 5200, maybe it's an ALIS problem :rolleyes:
     
  14. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    Is that a plasma screen or projector. I dont have this on my ae500 projector at all I am afraid using the standard ms high def pack.
     
  15. coolsurfer

    coolsurfer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you've got a 32 inch wide screen and want better pic quality which cable do you need to buy?
     
  16. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    Well unless your tv has component ms rgb scart is about as good as you can get I think.
     
  17. inzaman

    inzaman
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    7,885
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +935
    As Harrisuk as said if your tv has component then definitely the m$ high def pack which is component, if not then rgb scart.
     
  18. coolsurfer

    coolsurfer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the info guys. Do you know where to purchase the RGB scart? Is this a different scart cable to the one I got in the box (AV to scart adapter thingy)?
     
  19. Slickeeboy

    Slickeeboy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    71
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +3
    Ok! Well I just learnt something. If I put the Enigmah software into the drive of my PAL x-box and select NTSC THEN go back to the dashboard I should be able to select the HD settings yeah?

    One other question. If I put my x-box into NTSC HD mode do British games running on the machine look any better?
     
  20. Hitcher

    Hitcher
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Eastleigh
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes, as long as you've got the Hi-Def cable plugged in you'll see 480p, 720p and 1080i in the video settings of the official dashboard.

    Yes, nearly all PAL games will run in 480p and look gorgeous.
     
  21. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    Can I just say if any of the mods are reading this. We really need an xbox high def sticky. So many points get raised again and again, I think it would be useful based on the number of people discussing this topic ?

    Just looking at the console category there are currently three threads near the top of the page discussing this topic and this is certainly not unusual....
     
  22. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mods read everything :zonked:
     
  23. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    How about a sticky thread where members can find answers to all their hidef questions? :p :smashin:

    Shouldn't take too long to write a post with all the basic info required...

    :smoke:
     
  24. -Jay-

    -Jay-
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    4,882
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Kop End
    Ratings:
    +135
    There is a thread by neil mcrae with basic info already, i was thinking of a simple one where all questions could be asked in one thread rather than making lot's of threads about the same thing. what do you think?

    (Deleted my post by mistake) :blush:
     
  25. Triggaaar

    Triggaaar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,572
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,016
    Yep, I suggested this just over a week ago (and I expect others had before) as like all newbies, I was repeating Hi def questions.
     
  26. DDRUK_Lawrence

    DDRUK_Lawrence
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anyone tried switching a PAL box to NTSC using enigmah then switching off Xbox, disabling the mod chip and then connecting to Live? There has still been no definative answer on this. If there is no checking going on for appropriate region and Live is just checking the bios is the actual MS one then this would mean you can play on Live in HiDef from a PAL box set to NTSC. Thoughts....?
     
  27. Hitcher

    Hitcher
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Eastleigh
    Ratings:
    +1
    That how I've been playing on Live with my modded PAL Xbox for about a year now.
    There's no video mode check and it would be stupid, I my opinion, for M$ to ban someone for wanting to get the best out of their Xbox.
     
  28. Slickeeboy

    Slickeeboy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    71
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +3
    Cheers for the info Hitcher.

    I presently have two x-boxes, one "special" one, and one "normal" one for playing on LIVE!! I'm being extrmrly hopeful here but does anyone know if ther is any way whatsoever you can change video mode on a non modded machine? Bit of a long shot really but I thought I'd ask......... :rolleyes:
     
  29. Hitcher

    Hitcher
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Eastleigh
    Ratings:
    +1
  30. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    Yes as Hitcher said there is a "soft hack" for xbox. I have a friend whos box is modded in this manner and I can confirm that it works.
     

Share This Page

Loading...