1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Xbox hi-def kit?

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Kramer, Dec 5, 2003.

  1. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does this also offer optical output?

    Doesn't seem to indicate so & can't see anything else bar the official MS kit. Is the MS kit the only choice?

    Ready to go "big screen", just need the hi-def kit.

    Your assiatance appreciated.

    :smoke:
     
  2. hOwLa

    hOwLa
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The cable you are looking at does not have an optical out - I was gonna get one but I would have to fit a optical port to my Xbox which is no big thing but I thought it would be better to use the official cable in case anything goes pear shape. I have just got the MS HD Kit today and it has Component out, Stereo out and optical out for connecting to your amp. I got mine from www.mx2.co.uk for £29.99 but it took 2 weeks to get here!
     
  3. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep, noticed M2X doing the official kit but £30 :eek:, not cheap it it :D

    Found it a little cheaper than that somewhere but haven't dealt with them before.

    No cheaper options?

    Cheers.
     
  4. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK, going to go with this.

    Looking forward to 8' gaming :)
     
  5. o THE CHAD o

    o THE CHAD o
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,473
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +83
    just what i was looking for!

    cheers mate.
     
  6. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    & less than £20 delivered :clap:
     
  7. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just went to order (had to find my login details) to find:

    Back to the drawing board :(
     
  8. o THE CHAD o

    o THE CHAD o
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,473
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +83
    ******.

    just ordered one as well
     
  9. alfienoakes

    alfienoakes
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +116
    I recently ordererd one of these from Lik-Sang. It's just under the £18 mark before shipping, so should avoid any customs charges. Delivery was about 10 days using the cheapest delivery option. Direct Link
     
  10. fuzzybee

    fuzzybee
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Chesterfield town of the crooked (Spire)
    Ratings:
    +72
    Don't panic cables are universal :smoke:
     
  11. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It arrived yesterday. Pretty good, just over a week from order to receipt.

    Got it from here, approx £24 delivered.



    :smashin:
     
  12. Synchronicity

    Synchronicity
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,816
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +214
    lol,ok,it looks like a few of you have ordered various kits listed above so which 1 would you reccomend the most(must have optical)
    Cheers:smashin:
     
  13. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The one I've linked to is the "official" MS hi def kit/pack as used by most here AFAIK.
     
  14. Synchronicity

    Synchronicity
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,816
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +214
  15. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    That's the one.
     
  16. DpM

    DpM
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    4,272
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    High Wycombe, UK
    Ratings:
    +813
    It states on the site =
    High definition AV pack for all Xbox consoles (Except PAL). Offers component and AV out plus optical out.

    Is this true? Or will it work on my Pal Xbox?
     
  17. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    It will work on your PAL Xbox if it is modded and set to output NTSC. They are correct it will not work on a a PAL box becuase a standard PAL box will not output HD. Hence the need for it to be modded and set to NTSC output with the Video Select disc.

    BTW, Yamaha only has one 'm' :)
     
  18. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It should still output 525i on a "standard" xbox ;)
     
  19. Mr_Belowski

    Mr_Belowski
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Messages:
    777
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Loughborough
    Ratings:
    +281
    Messiah... You need to be a little more specific there fella.

    The High Definition AV kit WILL most definitely work an a virgin UN-modded PAL XBox. It will quite happily output component video.

    However...

    You will NOT be able to use any video mode other than 575i. That is, while the high-def AV pack will work on a PAL console, you are limited to standard PAL interlaced video output. All the high-definition modes (480p, 720p and 1080i) are disabled and you must have a mod-chip to access them, as Messiah pointed out.

    I bought an official high-def pack and it worked fine on my virgin XBox. Then I modded it, and was able to access the progressive scan modes that are available to NTSC XBoxes only.

    There is a significant improvement in image quality even when using a High-Def pack on a standard PAL console.
     
  20. DpM

    DpM
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    4,272
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    High Wycombe, UK
    Ratings:
    +813
    Sweet, thanks peeps. Im gonna order one. Bit of a shame I only have one set of component inputs on the TV, can anyone recomend a sloution so I don't have to keep switching the leads?
     
  21. Willy

    Willy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've posted on this loads of times! I use this video switcher: http://www.keene.co.uk/cgi-bin/bigcodesearch.pl?SVS14. Everyone always says "it's just a video switcher", but I know for sure it works. I get progressive scan from my DVD, (chipped) Xbox & US Gamecube all coming through this.

    Edit - The link doesn't work. Go to the site and search for "4 WAY S-VIDEO & AUDIO MANUAL SWITCHBOX". That'll find it.
     
  22. DpM

    DpM
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    4,272
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    High Wycombe, UK
    Ratings:
    +813
    The link finds no products!

    Cheers

    Edit = Cool just seen your edit!
     
  23. DpM

    DpM
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    4,272
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    High Wycombe, UK
    Ratings:
    +813
    Willy did you notice any loss in quality?
     
  24. Willy

    Willy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry, meant to say that before. No, none whatsoever. I'm only using a 32" TV so maybe it doesn't hold up so well on something like a projector screen, but I've not noticed a drop in quality on my TV.

    This solution was originally recommended to me by someone on the old Edge forum, and I've been recommending it myself ever since.
     
  25. DpM

    DpM
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    4,272
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    High Wycombe, UK
    Ratings:
    +813
    Nice one cheers, ill give it shot. Does it have Scart and S-vhs input\outputs too?

    Edit = Don't bother just read it for my lazy ass self :eek:
     
  26. Teleport

    Teleport
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Correct Link

    http://www.keene.co.uk/cgi-bin/codesearch.pl?SVS14

    BUT This only seems to do S-Video not component
    :(

    The search continues...
     
  27. DpM

    DpM
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    4,272
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    High Wycombe, UK
    Ratings:
    +813
    Dam, I need component switching.

    Dogh!
     
  28. Mr_Belowski

    Mr_Belowski
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Messages:
    777
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Loughborough
    Ratings:
    +281
    I use the component video switching in my Yamaha 630 amp. It's only got 2 inputs tho. If you were upgrading your AV amp it's an option.

    'proper' component video switchers can be very expensive
     
  29. DpM

    DpM
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    4,272
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    High Wycombe, UK
    Ratings:
    +813
    Not gonna upgrade for at least 2 years.
     
  30. Willy

    Willy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, it does do component. This discussion has been done hundreds of times on this site before. I cannot say it any clearer: it does component.
     

Share This Page

Loading...