1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

xbox has died need help :(

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by locky79, Jun 30, 2005.

  1. locky79

    locky79
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Messages:
    530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hello people :)

    well just need some help or advice on my problem.

    basically i was watching xbmc and i was playing around with the output resolution settings and ermm i set them a bit too high

    so basically the reason why my xbox wont work is something to do with the xbox not being able to output at that res, hence why it goes red and green :eek:

    i was told i need to flash the EEPROM but i havent a clue how and where to start :( any idea?

    ARRGGHH!! i was enjoying watching anime on my RD50 as well :(
     
  2. lei179

    lei179
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    599
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +12
    Cant you just connect it up via your standard cable to see if that works?
    I cant see adjusting the output reslution would cause red/green flashing.I may be wrong.
     
  3. rob_finch

    rob_finch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    777
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +95
    Might be that it's just the display that's gone, and that you can put the settings back if you know the sequence of buttons to press.

    Post up the dashboard you are using, how you launch XBMC from it, and what settings you changed in XBMC, I'll see if I can give tell you the buttons to press.
     
  4. locky79

    locky79
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Messages:
    530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    well im not sure if the xbox even loads up, it just flashes green and red on the power button section.

    im not sure if its even on the dash board at that point, but basically i set it to 1280 x 760 hence the reason why its messed up :(

    GRRrr
     
  5. supermackem

    supermackem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,060
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    sunderland
    Ratings:
    +71
    Has it been chipped or anything sounds like something has gone wrong with the xbox. Can you no swap the leads over maybe and turn the chip off if you have it chipped then the xbox should displayan error code which you can find on the net whats wrong with your xbox.
     
  6. rob_finch

    rob_finch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    777
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +95
    If you know the xbox's IP address, see if you can ping it and FTP to it. If you can, your dash is loading, and you should be able to get back into xbmc to put the output settings back.
     
  7. FaxFan2002

    FaxFan2002
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,098
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Andover
    Ratings:
    +109
  8. MarkusThatch

    MarkusThatch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    8,544
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,103
    I've just done exactly the same thing tonight - did the splinter cell soft mod thing and set my resolution too high, now I get the orange and green flashing light. Can't anyone help???? :lease:

     
  9. Scubapro

    Scubapro
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hate to be the bearer of bad news, but I did a similar thing to my x-box about 6 weeks ago. Since then I've replaced the mod chip, the cables, connected it to a different TV (one that is NTSC compatable), replaced the barracuda hard drive with the original one, replaced the cd-rom, re-seated the mother board, tried to boot up using evox boot cd..... NOTHING... it's dead

    It stares at me now from across the room....with it's dead eye.... :rolleyes:

    But if anyone has even the slightest idea how to remedy this, I'd be delighted to hear from you...
     
  10. Drogo

    Drogo
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    287
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    English Riviera
    Ratings:
    +1
    Guys, the problem you describe shoud be easy to fix. I would put the HD in another chipped box and redo the dash, both soft modded and chipped. Be sure if soft modded HD to setup correctly to include option to boot to MS Dash, and EvoX. Also settiings must be stored somewhere for start up mode - on Eprom, see if you can find any battery (bios) and remove...

    But if you want me to take a look, I'll glady do so... Do you have the backup files for the orignal HD??? Very important... and the emprom backup?
     
  11. Scubapro

    Scubapro
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the offer Drogo, I might take you up on that..... I'll have a look around for the original backup disks.
    Tell me, would they have come with the x-box?
     
  12. mickrick

    mickrick
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    888
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Who really cares?
    Ratings:
    +21
    Have any of you tried running Slayer's 2.6 autoinstaller disc? It should run in default video settings, will let you reinstall your M$ dash and all E partition progs and should resolve your problem.
     
  13. Drogo

    Drogo
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    287
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    English Riviera
    Ratings:
    +1
    No problem, just let me know if you want to me to look at it. What you really need is the orignal xbox hd... then it should be pretty much all systems go ..
     
  14. Scubapro

    Scubapro
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Slayer 2.6 you say, eh?
    Haven't tried that, but I have a mate that had a similar problem and managed to connect his to a projector and somehow got the menu up on that and changed it back from NTSC... so I'll try that this weekend if that fails I'll give the Slayer format a go....

    Mickrick, you wouldn't have a site I could download that from?
     
  15. Scubapro

    Scubapro
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    and Drogo, thanks again for the offer.... I had a little check on the cost of sending the xbox over and to be honest, It would be cheaper to buy a new one... that's our postal system for ya !!! :-(

    I'll let you know how it turns out
     
  16. FaxFan2002

    FaxFan2002
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,098
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Andover
    Ratings:
    +109
    You should me able to boot of a slayer cd / dvd (depends on version of xbox). If you need the boot media give me a shout and I'll burn a copy for you and post. Note: you need a mod chip for this to work, I don't *think* this will work on a soft mod box, although please feel to correct me.
     
  17. mickrick

    mickrick
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    888
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Who really cares?
    Ratings:
    +21
    No, absolutely not. This will work with any box, soft or hard modded.
     
  18. FaxFan2002

    FaxFan2002
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,098
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Andover
    Ratings:
    +109
    I am thusly enlightend!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...