1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Xbox GTA Vice display bug with NTSC Hi Def?

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Triggaaar, Aug 17, 2004.

  1. Triggaaar

    Triggaaar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,592
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,022
    I've had my xbox modded, switched to NTSC, selected 480p, 720p and 1080 in the MS dash. I'm using a Pio50MXE1 set to component.

    When I run my PAL version of GTA Vice City, the graphics on half of the screen are fixed (ie, as you run around, you can only use the left half of the screen).

    Is it that only some PAL games will run when the xbox is set to NTSC? Switching back and forth is a pain.

    Also, when the Xbox is set to NTSC, another option in the Pio set-up appears, saying it's 525p?

    Any ideas?

    Thanks
     
  2. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    Some manufacturers call 480p - 525p. No idea about the other issue but it looks like some compat issue.
     
  3. Triggaaar

    Triggaaar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,592
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,022
    Thanks

    Tried all games now, and all work with 480p/525p (display says it's receiving 525p?) except GTA III and Vice city. Display says it's receiving 525p, but graphics are knackered.

    Strange, as if it didn't support 480p, you'd think it would just output interlaced.
     
  4. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    I suspect its not progressive related and that its looking for 50hz and finding 60hz, i.e. the game is region specific by means of the actual game code and not just the software region. Halo had the same issue between lan games on US and PAL.

    Neil.
     
  5. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    if you turn off the HD modes does it work?
     
  6. Triggaaar

    Triggaaar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,592
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,022
    Yep, when I de-select 480p in MS dash, the game works, at 60Hz. So I have 720p and 1080i selected, and my games don't try to output those resolutions, as they can't. But GTA obviously tries to output 480p and gets it wrong. Hopefully I won't find too many with the problem.
     

Share This Page

Loading...