1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

XBOX Executer 3

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by BoomBoom, Oct 5, 2004.

  1. BoomBoom

    BoomBoom
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi All,

    I have getting the Executer 3 chip in the post. What do I do after that? Can I load a dashboard via FTP or go straight to the Xbox Media Center?

    Cheers Boom
     
  2. buzlightyear

    buzlightyear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    945
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +116
    Well i would put the mod chip in first ;)

    Try www.xbox-scene.com for loads of tutorials on how to do stuff.
    I would have a DVD-rw or a CD-rw handy.
    You will more than likely have to flash the bios on the chip as it may come with the cromwell settings on it.
     
  3. BoomBoom

    BoomBoom
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks....what are cromwell settings?

    My Xbox DVD drive won't read CD-rw or DVD-rw disks.

    Cheers Boom
     
  4. kelvin

    kelvin
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Down South... (Bournemouth)
    Ratings:
    +45
    Cromwell is the utility that all Xecuter chips come pre-flashed with to enable you to flash the chip with a bios of your choice. Check out the tutorial here for information on how to change it.

    As has been suggested already, the tutorials at www.xbox-scene.com are very good and well worth reading (and in some cases knowing inside out!) before you attempt anything. I'd strongly advise making sure you know what you're doing before you proceed any further.

    Finally, most xbox's are picky about which media they'll accept so you will need to try a few variants of disc before you find one that your Xbox can boot. You will need to create a boot disc of some sort before you can install anything onto your HD via FTP.

    K.
     
  5. BoomBoom

    BoomBoom
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    great...I shall read up... :thumbsup:
     
  6. BoomBoom

    BoomBoom
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    the Executer gunf says the following...

    All X3 Config Live! features are displayed on screen

    * All works direct from new X3 on any new install - settings stored to the mod not Hard Drive.
    * Built-in FTP Server with Boost Mode (Over 11,000kb/sec !!)
    * Built-in Web server
    * Flash BIOS via HTTP
    * Flash BIOS via FTP
    * New FTP Based Bios Storage System

    Does this change matters?

    Thanks Boom
     
  7. buzlightyear

    buzlightyear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    945
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +116
    Flashing the Bios from a web page, sounds like a recipe for disaster.
     
  8. BoomBoom

    BoomBoom
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know....eeek :devil:
     
  9. BoomBoom

    BoomBoom
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    does anybody else have any further comments? :confused:
     
  10. H4r7y

    H4r7y
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,701
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    no, but if you run into problems you havt read about or been covered, let us know.
    :)
     
  11. smokingreen

    smokingreen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    661
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +69
    Sounds to me like you should be able to use FTP via a client on the chip, which should mean that you wont need to burn any CD/DVDs, which is a huge bonus.

    But, as everyone has said, head on over to xbox-scene and read, read, read - there is actually a forum dedicated to X3 chips and will definitely have instructions on how to install.

    Good luck
     
  12. BoomBoom

    BoomBoom
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just for a bit of an update.

    Got the X3 in. Downloaded the Bios via the Browser...no problems at all it was all very smooth. I was then able to FTP in, dump Dashboard files and away I went, easy :D

    I think if I get a chance I may put together a very quick page of what I did and the links I used. The issue I had when doing this was I didn't have 1 site which told me everything, I had to do a lot of searching to find the info from diff sources. If anybody thinks this would be useful then let me know and that may push me to do it.

    Thanks again for all your help and support :smashin:

    Boom
     
  13. Stinky985

    Stinky985
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    674
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Nr Bath
    Ratings:
    +6
    yes please do it!!
    I will be modding my xbox in a month or so and have looked into it and was a bit confused trying to put all in the info together in my head!
    For reference i need to start from scratch -the complete works! I need to buy a MoD install it blah blah...
    Very well volunteered!
     
  14. BoomBoom

    BoomBoom
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Very Unofficial Xbox Guide​


    Here you go, a very basic install guide. This is the way I did it but isn't necessary the best way...bla bla bla. If there are errors...tough... ;)

    Buy the chip – I bought mine from here
    http://www.baldbouncer.co.uk/catalo...id/60?osCsid=fca1abd6ea10c1ff5484822b1819100c

    Fit the chip (You need to know what version you have)
    http://www.teamxecuter.com/x3/tutorials/x3pin1015.htm for Version 1.0 - 1.5

    http://www.teamxecuter.com/x3/tutorials/x3pin16.htm for Version 1.6

    Next you need to locate your BIOS, I used X3. I am not sure what I am allowed to put here so why don’t you just Google "Where Do I Find Xbox files?" and see what you come up with.

    Flash the BIOS

    http://home.comcast.net/~x3guide/BIOSFlashing.htm

    Switch Info - You need to know the switch info from within this site also

    http://home.comcast.net/~x3guide/SwitchInfo.htm


    Install Dash – I actually installed Avalaunch (got the files from above) and followed the principle below.

    http://home.comcast.net/~x3guide/Dashboard_Installation.htm

    From within Avalaunch I chosen the Download option and downloaded XBMC, once that is done you can just tweak the installation using on screen options of go through:

    http://manual.xboxmediacenter.de/wakka.php?wakka=Index


    Boom
     
  15. Urotsukidoji

    Urotsukidoji
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Greenwich, London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can some1 tell me what it does?
     
  16. H4r7y

    H4r7y
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,701
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    you mean what the mod chip does?
     
  17. Urotsukidoji

    Urotsukidoji
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Greenwich, London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, what does it do?
     

Share This Page

Loading...