Xbox Component Problems.... HD has stopped working

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Macca2000, Apr 25, 2007.

  1. Macca2000

    Macca2000
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello All,

    I've got a modded (chipped) Xbox which I have been quite happily using in 480p for the last 5 months with one of those 3rd Party HD-Component boxes from Ebay.

    Then last week I turn on the Xbox and don't get any picture.

    I check the connections - fine, then the cables - again fine. Try connecting directly to the TV (instead of using the Denon 3805 as a component switch) still no joy.

    I concluded that the the HD-Box must be stuffed so I bought a genuine MS one (complete with cables) and it still doesn't work.

    Every thing works fine using a composite connection (default cable supplied with the Xbox and when using the HD-Boxes the optical sound is still be outputted.

    I've even tried hooking up to a plasma at work today to see if my TV didn't like the signal for some reason, but again it still does not display a picture.

    Anyone got any ideas on what might be wrong? I'm fresh out :(

    Thanks for taking the time to read this.

    Macca
     
  2. Matt TRD

    Matt TRD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    954
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +68
    Long shot but have you checked the EPROM is set to NTSC and not PAL?
     
  3. Milamb

    Milamb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    711
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +33
    Macca2000,

    Not to kick a man when he is down or anything but if you fancy selling the new HD box with compnent cables ( assuming that you do not need them any longer ) then please PM me. Thanks.

    I personally would delete enigmah from the box and start all over again. Possible it maybe corrupted or moved?

    Good luck - Milamb

    :smashin:
     
  4. Macca2000

    Macca2000
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It is definitely set to NTSC and not PAL....

    I might try taking the chip off tomorrow.

    Cheers

    Macca
     

Share This Page

Loading...