Xbox 360 upscaling dvds via component

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Cujo101, Apr 19, 2007.

  1. Cujo101

    Cujo101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +34
    Hello,
    I've been told that in one of the 360 updates that when the 1080p option was added that the ability to upscale dvds was added at the same time. I've been considering buying a upscaling (via component) player and would to get a comparison with the 360 and a machine like the Samsung hd850/950 or Tevion 8000.
     
  2. bash

    bash
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +754
    Im pretty sure it does 480p/576p (NTSC/PAL Progressive) maximum via Component mate.

    Upscaled DVD's on the 360 need to go in via VGA so you may be better off with a dedicated player if you only have Component as an option, if you have a VGA input on your plasma/LCD I would use that.
     
  3. tricky1974

    tricky1974
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The xbox 360 only upscales when using the VGA connection,some people think it does a good job of it i think it sucks as a dvd player the samsung HD850 is alright but the pictures a bit soft get a panny s52 its better and you can download hacked firmware then remote code region free it.:thumbsup:
     
  4. Cujo101

    Cujo101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +34
    Take a look at this link:
    http://www.joystiq.com/2006/09/20/t...l have a chance to prove it at TGS this week.
     
  5. tricky1974

    tricky1974
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know theres gonna be a vga colour fix but i thought the was some legal prob's stopping it doing it via componant but i'll see what happens with the next update i wouldn't bet on it though
     
  6. Cujo101

    Cujo101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +34
    Thanks tricky1974,
    Can the panny upscale via component? My JVC crt only upscales to 180i via component so my options tend to be limited.

    thanks
     
  7. tricky1974

    tricky1974
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm not sure mate i've only ever used it via HDMI and i don't have any componant cables to try it out ,I know the samsung HD850 can once its got the zoran hacked firmware and made region free,but I've got both these dvd players and the pannys the better of the to I've also got a marantz DV7600 which cost me £500 and the panny can hold its own with it?(i think you better off letting the tv do the scaling)
     

Share This Page

Loading...