Xbox 360 output in DTS?????

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by robabsalom, Jan 5, 2007.

  1. robabsalom

    robabsalom
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi can someone help me here.

    does the xbox dvd drive (not the hd one) out put in DTS audio. I have tried playing dvd with dts audio, but my av receiver just says its dolby 5.1?
     
  2. maverik1979

    maverik1979
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    i think that because it outputs a digital stream it will output dts,

    however some amps dont autoswitch to dts they sometimes have to be told to switch
     
  3. swanny78

    swanny78
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Matlock
    Ratings:
    +66
    no it downsamples to DD. There is a patch coming shortly apprently to fix this.
     
  4. robabsalom

    robabsalom
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i new that was a problem with the hd drive but wasn't sure about the standard dvd drive.

    cheers
     
  5. prettyvacant

    prettyvacant
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    363
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Ratings:
    +55
    Funny, my Denon AVR2106 recognised a DTS stream from my Pirates of the Carribean DVD and my Led Zep Live DVD.

    Sure that isn't just the HD DVD Drive? I read it downmixes all DD+ and DTS HD Tracks to vanilla DD 5.1? :confused:
     
  6. robabsalom

    robabsalom
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    so if thats the case why is my amp not recognising it?

    i've got the sony STRDA 1200ES anyone with this amp have the same problem?
     
  7. maverik1979

    maverik1979
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    on my amp i had to set audio switching to auto so that when it detects a dts stream it autoswitches, but it wasnt this way by default
     
  8. prettyvacant

    prettyvacant
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    363
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Ratings:
    +55
    This is gonna sound cheeky but it's not meant to be :devil: ...

    Have you selected the DTS audio track? Some discs come equipped with both DD and DTS tracks (the fantastic Led Zep one for starters).

    I used to have a Sony STRDB930 a few years back which automatically picked up DTS tracks and switched. Can't imagine Sony would change that
     
  9. robabsalom

    robabsalom
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah i selected the dts track on the dvd but not sure what to do on the amp to get it to realise!!
     
  10. maverik1979

    maverik1979
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    go here and it explains how to set the amp to auto switch the input to correct decoder

    http://pdf.crse.com/manuals/4246802171.pdf

    i realise its not the exact same model as yours, but i imagine it will get you somewhere near
     
  11. swanny78

    swanny78
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Matlock
    Ratings:
    +66
    Come to think of it it is the HD DVD 'm talking about, i'll get in my box, sorry :D
     
  12. Mac User

    Mac User
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +309
    Yeah i cant waiting for this patch, Does anybody know when it will become available ?
     
  13. swanny78

    swanny78
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Matlock
    Ratings:
    +66
    not heard anything yet, im guessing this will be one of the first places to get it.
     
  14. bigkingy

    bigkingy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Forest of Dean,England.
    Ratings:
    +183
    Strange problem, as when I change the sound to DTS on the DVD menu (If available of course..) my amp says DTS on the display and it plays perfectly!
     
  15. CAFCmatt

    CAFCmatt
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My 360 allows my Logitech to play back DTS. Plays fooking quality too
     
  16. uksmurf

    uksmurf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +13
    My Pioneer amp also picks up and plays a DTS soundtrack without a problem.
     
  17. Nanor

    Nanor
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    452
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +56
    I've been having no problems with this either. Have tried Gladiator on DVD and it picked up the DTS stream when i used the internal drive and the external HD drive.
     
  18. sideysid

    sideysid
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    471
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +31
    I've got this amp and tested out a DTS and a DTS-ES 6.1 track last night.

    All worked fine without any problem. The 360 passes the DTS track through as DTS is not decoded within the xbox. This flags up correctly on the 1200ES which decodes it.

    What are your audio settings on the xbox dashboard? Also have had the latest update? Because I have seen on the Microsoft site that states the 360 does not support DTS, which must of been changed in an update.

    What I would like to enquire, is it possible to output bitsream for everything via the 360? Or does it pick and choose what it PCMs?
     
  19. swanny78

    swanny78
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Matlock
    Ratings:
    +66
    Are you guys gettin dts from the hd dvd drive? i aint !
     
  20. CaPo

    CaPo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Messages:
    938
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +186
    If I use a normal dvd then yeah, but with hd dvd's the dts track gets output as dolby digital. You will definately still be able to hear the difference with dts selected though.
     
  21. robo989

    robo989
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Carmarthen
    Ratings:
    +70
    No it doesn't.

    It doees passthrough DTS without downsampling, your thinking of DD+\TrueHD\DTS equivalent of TrueHD, for the HD-DVD drive.

    YOUR XBOX 360 WILL OUTPUT DTS WHEN PLAYING A DTS TRACK
     
  22. robo989

    robo989
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Carmarthen
    Ratings:
    +70
    You should be, I just watched "Hulk" last night, selected "DTS" track and the Xbox 360 is outputting the DTS track without any processing to DD.

    (Yes that is from the HD-DVD drive as well)

    ....A little confused now?

    You lot sure you've actually selected the DTS track on the DVD!!!!?:confused:
     
  23. robo989

    robo989
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Carmarthen
    Ratings:
    +70
    That doesn't actually make sense but I think your asking. Is it possible to get the 360 to always output a 2 chanlle PCM bit stream as opposed to using DD5.1 except for DTS DVDs which would be DTS....

    I'm pretty sure you can change it in the audio settings on the dashboard?

    Dolby Pro Logic II is still "PCM" mate ;)
     
  24. yaris123

    yaris123
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine wont output DTS at all is have a pioneer vsx-1016 and the dts track flickers between that dolby pro-logic and theres no sound.
     

Share This Page

Loading...