xbox 360 on laptop with vga port?

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by supergeek, Sep 7, 2007.

  1. supergeek

    supergeek
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,224
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    everywhere
    Ratings:
    +29
  2. CounterWhine

    CounterWhine
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    1,480
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +155
    Nope. The VGA connector on the laptop is an output only.
     
  3. johnhy

    johnhy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,811
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +101
    might be possible to do it via a tv card input or a usb tv receiver dongle via s video
     
  4. supergeek

    supergeek
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,224
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    everywhere
    Ratings:
    +29
  5. Moogle

    Moogle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,398
    The VGA cable certainly won't work as has already been mentioned the VGA connection is going to be output only. The second device I suspect won't work either but even if it did I would think the picture quality would be very poor. Essentially laptops are not designed in a way so that their displays can be used for external uses.
     
  6. supergeek

    supergeek
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,224
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    everywhere
    Ratings:
    +29
    hmm ok thanks for your help, but was just wondering if instead there was any way i could play it on a pc monitor?
     
  7. Kahled

    Kahled
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,799
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +163
    If you have a standard PC monitor then it should take a VGA input, in which case you just need to buy the VGA cable for the 360 (with possible the need for a gender changer in between depending on the monitor connection). Used that connection myself for a short time before i missed the big screen (even at SD before I upgraded) too much.
     
  8. supergeek

    supergeek
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,224
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    everywhere
    Ratings:
    +29
    i have an oldish 20" monitor.. does it matter that its not lcd?
     
  9. CounterWhine

    CounterWhine
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    1,480
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +155
    As long as it has a VGA input, it should be fine.
     
  10. DragonOfSilver

    DragonOfSilver
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,085
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +73
    as a note, the official vga cable includes the gender changer also, most unnofficial ones don't.
     
  11. LBP.Nxe

    LBP.Nxe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    586
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +255
    Even though the gender changer means it can physically be connected up, it doesn't mean it will work :)
     
  12. supergeek

    supergeek
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,224
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    everywhere
    Ratings:
    +29
    how do i know if it will or it wont?
     
  13. LBP.Nxe

    LBP.Nxe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    586
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +255
    It won't. If it can, you would be reading about people using their old notebooks as secondary displays for their PCs, or (as you want) for the X360.

    But if you really really want to have it confirmed that it won't work then email Toshiba :)
     
  14. lostsoul

    lostsoul
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    271
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +42
    why wont it work using a pc monitor?!?! certainly should if it has a vga input! i think you may have missed a few post there:D

     
  15. LBP.Nxe

    LBP.Nxe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    586
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +255
    Oops :rotfl:

    Yes even an old CRT 20incher should support a reasonably high enough resolution even to take advantage of the resolutions available with the 360 :)
     
  16. Moogle

    Moogle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,398
    PC monitors are HD and progressive scan by nature even the CRT ones. Any CRT with a VGA input and pretty much most old ones have one should be fine. Obviously if it is a 4:3 monitor then you will get black bars on the top and bottom but other then that it should be fine. How well it will look will depend on the maximum resolution of the monitor.
     
  17. supergeek

    supergeek
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,224
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    everywhere
    Ratings:
    +29
  18. Moogle

    Moogle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,398
    Can you make the image smaller or just link to it as it's way too big for these forums and is messing up the thread. Thanks.
     
  19. supergeek

    supergeek
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,224
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    everywhere
    Ratings:
    +29
  20. supergeek

    supergeek
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,224
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    everywhere
    Ratings:
    +29
  21. Moogle

    Moogle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,398
    The image isn't really very clear. What is the make and model number of your monitor or do you have a link to it's specs online. If it's a relatively old monitor then it should have a VGA input. Infact all CRT monitors should have VGA.
     
  22. supergeek

    supergeek
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,224
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    everywhere
    Ratings:
    +29
    its a 'hitachi cm2112me t' looks really old and i searched for it on google but cant find anything of any use.. says on the monitor that it was made in 1996 so that mite be why :s

    however.. it does have a vga cable coming out of it (that i would normally have to plug into my pc). The cable that comes out has the pins, and you stick that into the holes in the pc. So was thinking that maybe i could get a 'female to female vga converter' (http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/VGA-Female-to...ryZ41993QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem)

    I would plug the lead from the monitor into one side of the converter, giving me a free side on the other side of the converter, which has holes in it. I could then plug the lead from the xbox360 into the free hole?

    Dont know if this will work but its just my theory lol, although i found this page here n it seems to be saying similar things :)

    http://www.xploder.net/xbox-360/xploder-guides/4/Xploder-Xbox-360-VGA-Cable-Guide.htm
    (pics 3-5)

    thanks for all your help btw! :thumbsup:
     
  23. ZebraheadDude

    ZebraheadDude
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,273
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +47
    Official lead comes with a gender changer mate, you're good to go :smashin:
     
  24. supergeek

    supergeek
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,224
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    everywhere
    Ratings:
    +29
    aha, thanks :) :smashin::smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...