Xbox 360 and Hitachi 32LD7200

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Greg Hook, Mar 10, 2006.

  1. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    24,404
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +11,721
    Just got my vga cable today to use with my 32LD7200, but unsure what settings to have it on.

    It was easy with the component as all I had to choose was 720 or 1080 but now with the vga cable there are loads of different screen resolution settings in the xbox 360 and not to mention any that might be on the tv. Any ideas people? Should I just set the xbox console to the highest res, 1366 x something if I can recall?? and leave the tv settings as normal?

    Thanks
    Greg
     
  2. stu.artd

    stu.artd
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +333
    As the 360 outputs 1280x720 then it's probably best to use that. If you use the higher res then the 360 is just upscaling the 720p image to fit. Saying that, your set will probably upscale the 720p signal to 1360x768 as that's the native resolution of the panel in your LCD TV unless there is an option on the TV not to upscale the signal.

    Try both 1280x720 and 1360x768 and see what looks best. You have a very good LCD TV to try them on :)
     
  3. sdb123

    sdb123
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    18,183
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rushden, Northants
    Ratings:
    +2,255
    IIRC, the highest resolution available on the 360 is the native resolution of the 32LD7200.

    I had the VGA cable with mine and used those settings with great results:)
     
  4. PlexShaw

    PlexShaw
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,818
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +546
    With the VGA cable, I use the highest setting of the 360 (1360x768) and have the WXGA Mode of RGB2 set to 1366x768. I've also used the auto adjust function and adjusted the brightness settings etc (YMMV). It all looks fabulous now.
     
  5. signs

    signs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    21,490
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    nr burton on trent
    Ratings:
    +3,316
    i've got this tv to ..do you need an adapter for the vga lead? i can't see were it would fit.also is it that much better over the lead that came with the xbox?cheers
    signs

    anybody :lease:
     
  6. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    24,404
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +11,721
    Thanks all for the replies. I did have the xbox set to the highest anyway, but not the TV, so have changed it to WXGA mode and auto adjusted it as suggested and it looks great! :)

    Well it depends if you got the core or premium pack. Not too sure really as I can see a slight difference between component and vga. Still looks amazing!

    As for the vga connection, just have a look at the back of the tv, you will see the vga connection. It's RGB2 i think. It's not on the same row as the component connections it the next row in.
     
  7. lewmac

    lewmac
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    390
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Sunderland
    Ratings:
    +34
    Hi PlexShaw if you wouldn't mind could you tell me what settings you have chosen, brightness, etc.
     
  8. DIRY

    DIRY
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +2
    lewmac - you could check out the link in my sig line... ;)
     
  9. PlexShaw

    PlexShaw
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,818
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +546
    Disclaimer: I know nothing about the correct setup of AV gear. The settings I use basically make the picture when using the VGA cable look less washed out and similar that that of using component with the mighty Lordpeewee's settings. YMMV.

    Here goes:

    Contrast: +10
    Brightness: -5
    Colour: +21
    Hue: 0
    Picture Enhancement: Off
    Colour Temp.: Normal
    Back Light: +4

    You may well find these settings entirely unsatisfactory, and I wouldn't blame you if you did. I'm actually going to have to revert back to component soon (long story), but when using VGA with these settings, the image seems less "washed out" and more like it does when using component.

    I am, as always, open to suggestions on ways to improve on such "glorious" settings.
     
  10. swanny78

    swanny78
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Matlock
    Ratings:
    +66
    I used DVE to configure my XBOX settings with VGA. The colour setting on my Hitachi is 0 this give accurate colours. Brightness is 0 and I think contrast was about -5. Backlight was also -5.

    So in summary

    Contrast: -5 (I think)
    Brightness: 0
    Colour: 0
    Hue: 0
    Picture Enhancement: High
    Colour Temp.: Normal
    Back Light: -4
     
  11. mrapriliafalco

    mrapriliafalco
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    so how much better is the pic between the VGA and the standard leads that are supplied with the premuim pack
    Cheers
     
  12. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    24,404
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +11,721
    It's a bit better. Not loads, but the picture is definitely much more clearer and sharper. Certainly worth the outlay for the cable.
     
  13. signs

    signs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    21,490
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    nr burton on trent
    Ratings:
    +3,316
    bit of a blast from the past this thread :)
    it's a bit of a long story why i did'nt use my vga lead ,but i might get another one now,cheers Greg
     
  14. ollyclaret

    ollyclaret
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well having read this thread I ordered one of these VGA cables from Amazon to replace my cable that came with the Premium Console.

    Got a feeling I must be missing something, I've fiddled around with the settings for a couple of hours now and can't get a picture that is anywhere near as good as I got with component. Not as bright, not as clear and certainly not as shart (everything seems blurred).

    I've used the same settings as mentioned above and with a backlight of +4 I feel as though I need a torch just to see it!

    Anyone got any more advice on what settings I should be using?

    Cheers Chaps!
     
  15. Dan_Nufc

    Dan_Nufc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +11
    I have the same tv as you mate and have both cables and to be perfectly honest I think the component is better. Does your TV buzz on dark scenes too? :(
     
  16. Matt TRD

    Matt TRD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    954
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +68
    How do you eliminate the small black border caused by the 6 missing pixels down the right hand side of the screen when using VGA.:confused:

    Caused by the difference between the TV's 1366 x 768 and only outputting 1360 x 768 on the 360.:confused:
     
  17. Matt TRD

    Matt TRD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    954
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +68
    Just on a side note anyone else very impressed with the sound on this set?

    I was so impressed that I packed up my 5.1 system and just use the TV's speakers cleared a few wires in the process too.
     

Share This Page

Loading...