XBOX 360 and 37" LCD Settings ??!!

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by hickmeister, Mar 8, 2006.

  1. hickmeister

    hickmeister
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    198
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +0
    :confused:

    Just got my XBOX 360 what a peice of kit.....

    Still waiting for my JVC LT37DS6BJ to come next week :D

    My question has anybody got this setup? Just wondered what the best settings to have on MY XBOX 360 and my new TV to get the Best out of it ??

    Also looking to order TW TV Drive soon as well, there goes my HDMI connection:clap:
     
  2. michaelT1888

    michaelT1888
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    830
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Lanarkshire, Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +13
    doesnt matter there is no way the 360 can be hooked up through HDMI, but if you have DVI you could use VGA through a VGA-DVI adapter, or if you have a VGA connection, then great!! You could also use component, but to be honest VGA is the best option, as you can set this at your TVs native resolution, meaning no scaling. Component forces a fixed res, meaning scaling takes place reducing picture quality. But to be honest, VGA or component, the picture will be good, but from experience of using both, VGA is superior.

    Hope this helps.
     
  3. slartibartfast!

    slartibartfast!
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hoping to take delivery of nice new 'panasonic 37pe50b' plasma.
    This screen has a sd screen what sort of picture quality can i expect through scart (rgb) or component.

    Look forward to some good news.:)

    Cheers.
     
  4. michaelT1888

    michaelT1888
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    830
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Lanarkshire, Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +13
    component or VGA is the only way to get an HD quality picture. RGB/scart is terrible on LCD screens, dunno bout plasmas.

    But for certain, you cant get HD through RGB/scart.
     
  5. slartibartfast!

    slartibartfast!
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    So i should be all right with the quality of picture as long as i stick with component even though the screen is only SD and not proper hd resolution

    IE picture wont be proper hd but will be a big improvement on that from previous consoles ?
     
  6. michaelT1888

    michaelT1888
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    830
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Lanarkshire, Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +13
    yep, the graphics look better than a xbox or ps2, even on a normal TV
     
  7. hickmeister

    hickmeister
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    198
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +0
  8. SagaLout

    SagaLout
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    Best settings will probably be through component, set the x360 to 720P then let the screen scale it down. Most plamsa people, myself included, find that gives the best picture - kind of gives you free AA aswell :)

    If you cant get hold of a component or VGA cable then it wont look as bad on RGB as an LCD does, but theres still a huge difference, so make sure you get a decent cable asap :)
     
  9. michaelT1888

    michaelT1888
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    830
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Lanarkshire, Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +13
  10. UnicronI

    UnicronI
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone any idea as to when the xbox 360 HDMI cable is to be released?
     
  11. jerkyboy

    jerkyboy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dont bother with VGA with the JVC, as it will be rubbish.

    The JVC DS6 only supports 1024 x 768 via VGA and this is stretched over the screen. It will not support its native 1366 x 768 (check the manual if you dont believe me)

    On this model component will be, by far you best option.

    By the way, I have this exact TV myself so I know what I'm talking about.

    :devil:
     
  12. michaelT1888

    michaelT1888
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    830
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Lanarkshire, Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +13
    His TV has a native Resolution of 1366x768, so you can set it at that with VGA!!!!!
     
  13. MarkyPancake

    MarkyPancake
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    17,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +3,779
    The 360 has an analogue scaler, so it probably will not benefit from a HDMI connection anyway.

    Microsoft have said one is coming, so I assume it will be released when they launch the HD-DVD drive add-on and this will utilise the HDMI connection.
     
  14. michaelT1888

    michaelT1888
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    830
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Lanarkshire, Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +13
    i am using VGA through my DVI-I port, i might get the HDMI cable and use that through DVI, i think picture quality will be good.
     
  15. Sick-Boy

    Sick-Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +5
    It doesn't matter what the res of the panel is, it may not support its native res via it's VGA connection.

    I've got a Sony KDLS40A12u and IIRC it only supports up to 1280x768 via its VGA port, so that's the highest res I can set the 360's output to.

    There's actually probably less scaling going on at this res, I've got the TV doing per pixel mapping from the VGA input and the 360 is most likely sending 1280x720 to the video out.

    Setting the VGA output to 1366x768 just means that the 360 is going to scale it before sending to the TV, it's almost always getting scaled somewhere! :D
     
  16. jerkyboy

    jerkyboy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, but the JVCDS6 does not support 1366 x 768 via VGA.

    Like I said before, the best the JVC can do via VGA is 1024 x 768, which is then stretched across the screen.

    The JVCDS6 is utter carbage for use with a PC (or anything via VGA), otherwise its a great TV.
     
  17. krlock2

    krlock2
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    bad news actually. dont go for an SD screen. they are cheap right now because they are not HD ready. you arent buying a futureproof TV. if you dont care about HD at all then by all means go ahead, but you wont be seeing what the 360 can really do, nor can you have the option of Sky Hd or other HD services coming out in the next few years.

    you would in my opinion be better off buying a 32 inch lcd than a 37 inch SD plasma.

    krlock2.
     
  18. slartibartfast!

    slartibartfast!
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1

    Thanks sagalout and michaelt1888, cheers for taking the time to enlighten me.:smashin:

    Excuse my ignorance but 'kind of gives you free AA aswell ' ??????????
     
  19. SagaLout

    SagaLout
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    The panny scaler will take all 1280 x 720 pixels and resize the overall image down to 848 x 480. This has the side effect of ironing out some of the jaggies in the original 720p image, which is simalar to anti aliasing.

    Ignore the nay sayers, you're 360 will look absolutely fantastic on it. Next gen is more than a pixel count, otherwise I'd happily point out to the LCD owners that my PC games must look better than theres as I play them on a 1920 x 1200 acer 24" widescreen monitor. Fact is they dont.
     
  20. slartibartfast!

    slartibartfast!
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1

    Cheers again, abbreviations being learnt slowly lol .:thumbsup:
     
  21. c3ham

    c3ham
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    xbox 360 looks very good on a 37ds6 using component, would not bother with vga colours look washed out.
     
  22. add46.88

    add46.88
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    978
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +22
    does anyone have the Toshiba 37 WLT58 lcd??

    was wondering,you know the brightness settings on the remote(next to the GUIDE button),what setting do you use for the xbox 360?

    I use picture mode-M but im thinking it looks dull,does anyone use picture mode-1?
     
  23. D J C 197

    D J C 197
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,342
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +47
    I have this set.

    I use no 2. No. 1 it too bright.

    M is not a preset setting, it is your own personal one so cant comment on how dark/bright yours is.
     

Share This Page

Loading...