Xbmc Fatal Error After Upgrade

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by yoghurt, Mar 17, 2006.

  1. yoghurt

    yoghurt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    Messages:
    671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    Hi

    Thought I would upgrade my old XBMC (circa 2004) for 120306version
    I have a Matrix chip installed, EvoxX and had the xbox booting XBMC

    I deleted old XBMC, FTP'd new one over, ensured the XML file pointed to the correct location and THOUGHT I had renamed the RENAME_ME.xbe file correctly

    However on rebooting all I get is XBMC FATAL ERROR-No suitable skin version found-need at least ver 1.1220 Init Network using DHCP/Unable to connect network-you see the XBMC emblem for a split second only

    I could FTP fine before using 192.168.0.2 as my PC address-tried changing it to automatic but still cannot connect

    Tried burning a CDRW with Evox and boot from that but same error as above. Also tried booted from original game but same error message-drive was working before

    Any kind soul got some idea please?

    Yours desperately

    Yoghurt
     
  2. martwho

    martwho
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +59
    if i was going to burn an installer to disk id do it to dvd-r , never had a problem this way! Id avoid doing it to cdrw if i was you iveas never had much joy that way!
    Any problem that you have your xbox should still read the dvd drive before boot so you should be able to boot the installer and re setup your hard drive with Xbmc!
    Im not completely sure without looking on somewhere like xboxscene but i think there is another couple of files you have to edit when upgrading to a later version of xbmc! config.xml etc!
     
  3. yoghurt

    yoghurt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    Messages:
    671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    Thanks very much Martwho

    I use Nero to burn the Xbox ISO file to CDRW-if I try using a DVD RW I get an error message about wrong type of media-am I doing something obvious that is wrong?

    Cheers for the advice

    Yoghurt
     
  4. martwho

    martwho
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +59
    Im not completely sure mate but i wouldnt be using rewritables - burn it to dvd-r all you have to do in nero is change it in the options from burn Cd iso to Dvd iso ! Im almost certain once you get that installer on a DVD you'll have no problems reinstalling , ive done it myself when i first got into xbox!
     
  5. lei179

    lei179
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    611
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +12
    As Martwho says try dvd-r shouldnt have a problem with them,then ftp into xbox and re transfer files for xbmc.I think you may have to delete your old xbmc cache files though.
     
  6. stammie

    stammie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    199
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Taken from the xbmc manual:-

    When up or down-grading XBMC version/build level you need to delete the “Xbox Media Center” save under memory in the original Xbox™ dashboard and reboot, this will restore XBMC to it's default settings which is needed each time changing the build version. Alternativly delete both “0face008” folders under E:\UDATA & E:\TDATA on your Xbox (including the system.bin file in one of these folders)

    but it sounds like you have an old incompatible skin.

    If you use irc try #xbins on effnent for new skins and you'll probably find a boot disk there

    alternatively you might find what you're looking for here:-
    http://downloads.xbox-tribe.com/index.php

    its been a long while since I've used that site but I got a lot of good little xbox apps there when I first got my xbox
     
  7. mickrick

    mickrick
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    892
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Who really cares?
    Ratings:
    +21
    And not all drives can play DVD-RW's, so burn your installer to a -R. My Samsung plays +RW's no problem.
     
  8. Timmy C

    Timmy C
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    5,626
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +569
    I had this problem with one of my xboxes. It was something to do with the EvoX dash as I could launch it from UnleashX with no problem so i just set Unleash as my primary dash.
     
  9. yoghurt

    yoghurt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    Messages:
    671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    Many thanks for all the good advice

    I tried burning Evox to DVD+r and it worked on my new softmodded xbox but not my old busted one
    Same with UnleashX on a CDRW-ok on new one but no go on old one
    I will try with UnleashX on a DVD+r tomorrow (when I get some more blanks)

    Whats worrying me is that it will not even boot from an original game (splintercell)-you just see XMBC screen for a split second, then the error message, irrespective of the disk in the drive
    Maybe the drive in the old xbox has gone wonky? Never had a problem in the past though-as a last resort I suppose I could saw DVD drives from my new to old xbox?

    Could there be any hope with the error message "Init Network using DHCP/Unable to connect network" ie is there a way I might be able to connect? I have a router but to keep things simple I just used a crossover cable and had a specific IP address on my PC.

    Many thanks

    yoghurt

    PS Dunno if this helps but on boot up it says Executer II which is what I think I flashed the BIOS to years ago
     
  10. oddfeld

    oddfeld
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +53
    If it isn't booting from original discs and you're seeing the XBMC logo then there is something wrong with the DVD drive or the BIOS, or the way it is mounting it's IDE volumes on startup, since it shouldn't actually be loading anything off the HD (like XBMC) before it boots up from the DVD. I would check the cabling to the DVD drive, try swapping the DVD drive over with the one in the other XBox to rule that out, etc.
     
  11. yoghurt

    yoghurt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    Messages:
    671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    Thanks Oldfield

    yes I agree, checking DVD cables and maybe swapping with my newer xbox may be the answer-will try tonight

    Cheers
     
  12. yoghurt

    yoghurt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    Messages:
    671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    Sigh!

    Swapped DVD drives-still no luck-in fact worse-power light now flashing red/green!

    I then checked the matrix chip (thinking maybe I could reflash it and guess what-one of the 'main wires' on the PCB was broken, with signs of (maybe?) heat damage

    So I thougt, well I now know how to softmod so try that-I removed matrix chip completely and reinstated the original HD (I had put in an 80gig HD)

    Powered up and get error 16 which I think is dashboard problems-I think when I originally chipped it (over 3 years ago!) I must have put Evox as the dash, hence the error. Does the same if I boot from an original disk too

    Question is, now what?Is there any way of softmodding it in its current state?

    Thanks

    Yoghurt
     
  13. Timmy C

    Timmy C
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    5,626
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +569
    Well you could try and re-chip it or your only other option that I know of is something called hotswapping but I don't know exactly what is involved. Go to www.xbox-hq.com and look up a member called Pirrup (or something like that!). He's a regular and there is a link to his hotswap method in his sig.
     
  14. oddfeld

    oddfeld
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +53
    Error 16 is an error loading the dashboard.

    If it's having trouble loading the dashboard, it shouldn't affect booting an original disk. There definately sounds like there's something wrong with it mounting your DVD drive. You say you swapped in the known working DVD drive - did you try swapping the IDE cable too? Maybe you have a bad cable. Also, is everything (DVD, HD) set to 'cable select'?
     
  15. yoghurt

    yoghurt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    Messages:
    671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    Hi oddfeld

    I did not think to check the IDE cable but sounds like good advice-I will try tonight
    I checked the HD and it was set to cable select-cannot remember if there are jumpers on the DVD drive though?
    It seems strange that mucking up upgrading XBMC would have this effect.

    Thanks and I will update later
     
  16. yoghurt

    yoghurt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    Messages:
    671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    Well, Im stumped

    Tried with a the IDE cable from new xbox-error code 16
    ALso tried new IDE cable AND new xbox DVD drive-same thing-will not boot from original disk (Splinter Cell) and error 16
    Both times this was with the original HD which has Evox put on it
    Also tried with the bigger drive with the broken XBMC

    All I did before this started was try and upgrade XBMC but looks like I now have hardware failure
    Is it worth trying to get it fixed by a specialist?

    Cheers
    Just a thought-does anyone think putting a mod chip may help ?-Thanks
    Yoghurt
     
  17. yoghurt

    yoghurt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    Messages:
    671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    Got it!!!!!!!:thumbsup:

    Borrowed a modchip from a friends box and could then get ftp access

    Ended up softmodding it so no need for a chip

    Well happy

    Many thanks to all the posters who helped:clap:

    Cheers
     
  18. yoghurt

    yoghurt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    Messages:
    671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    Hmm-it might be my memory but I am now playing Black again and the screen does not now look as sharp!
    On my Dell 26 LCD it says 480p when I ask for info (1080 when in XBMC)

    The Enigmah switch software says its still NSTC and Xbox setup screen shows 720/1080 options are on

    Could I have done something (eg its now a softmodded chip rather an a chipped box)?

    Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...