1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

X2VGA or Component

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by WoodyC, Jul 7, 2005.

  1. WoodyC

    WoodyC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    Slight dilemma that I hope someone will be able to help me with. I've currently got my DVD player plugged in via component. I'm going to do the soft mod to enable high def on my Xbox (hopefully) and was going to get an X2vga so that I can run it in via the VGA port. The problem is that I've heard some games won't run in (at least) 480P and so I won't get a usable display. I don't want to have to switch cables around all the time so I'm now thinking of getting a component switcher and have them both plugged in at the same. Does anyone know if I'll have any issues with games that don't support prog scan?

    Thanks
     
  2. Trousers

    Trousers
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    93
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    I got the component switcher from tmfsolutions (www.tmfsolutions.co.uk) via these forums and it works a treat with the Xbox and DVD player. I've soft modded like yourself and so far every single game I have tried runs fine and looks superb on my PV500.

    I understand the GTA games may prove troublesome though.
     
  3. WoodyC

    WoodyC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the reply. Does the MS dash display properly via component? I know it doesn't through the X2VGA. It's just the handling of a 480i signal that I'm thinking about.
     
  4. Trousers

    Trousers
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    93
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Aye it displays fine but you can stick it into 480p by clicking both thumbsticks and triggers down at the same time.
     
  5. WoodyC

    WoodyC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for that. Looks like component switcher is the way forward. :thumbsup:
     
  6. fathervic

    fathervic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Messages:
    285
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    I want to get the best video out from my Xbox but I also run LIVE. Getting my box modded, I've heard can, cause a problem as they're very strict on policy and if the system finds that you're running a modded box, they'll ban you from LIVE...
    Is the mod just for the video card to run PAL games in pseudo PAL progressive like DVDs, or is it chipped to play import games?
    Also, would the standard component lead suffice or is there a special one you'd need to buy?
     
  7. Trousers

    Trousers
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    93
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
  8. fathervic

    fathervic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Messages:
    285
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    thanks...
    I can now look forward to my plamsa upgrade :smashin:
     
  9. jackylad

    jackylad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  10. neil c

    neil c
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I've done the soft-mod, and I was on Live before the mod and I'm still on Live after the mod, no bannings here!
     
  11. scumball

    scumball
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Harrow - London
    Ratings:
    +410
    That's DVI to Component, I'm guessing you want the other way round - and I don't think it'll work anyway it states it can only be used with certain Graphics cards and also This adapter is ONLY COMPATIBLE with ATI products
     
  12. jackylad

    jackylad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Scumball

    So what would you guys do if you wanted to connect your xobx to an lcd with every connection possible apart from component in (my Scarts are RGB though) In an ideal world the VGA of DVI connections is what I want to use. But as I'm new to the xbox I've got no idea what you can buy in regard to cable options.

    I've tried searching but can only find s-vid and component is that the best you can get?
     
  13. scumball

    scumball
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Harrow - London
    Ratings:
    +410
    you could get a vga to dvi-a adaptor and use x2vga - will your TV accept dvi-a or just dvi-d? If digital only you may be out of luck...
     

Share This Page

Loading...