1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

x2vga + my monitor

Discussion in 'Nintendo Forums' started by packmanuk, Nov 4, 2004.

  1. packmanuk

    packmanuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    956
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    I purchased a x2vga (vgabox) to use with my tft monitor. However it only seems to show a picture in 480p mode and not 720 or 1080. is this because my monitor is limited to 1280 v 1024 svga or is there a problem ?
     
  2. McGraw

    McGraw
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Are your games 720p or 1080i compatible?
     
  3. ns1col

    ns1col
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    202
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +2
  4. packmanuk

    packmanuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    956
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    I don't think its the game as when I load up the dash without a game inserted I only get a picture with 480p. If I turn off 480p at the visual settings and leave on 720 and 1080 I don't get any picture at all and then it reverts to the 480easyview mode thats used to set things up but not play games.
     
  5. msrx7mh3

    msrx7mh3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +11
    Is your xbox modded and enabled to show the higher resolutions?
     
  6. dolph

    dolph
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +26
    And which dash are you using...

    Not all Dash's will work above 480p and very few games will work above 480p.

    I'm guessing your box is already NTSC as my x2vga+ wouldn't accept a PAL signal whatsoever.
     
  7. packmanuk

    packmanuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    956
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Yes my xbox is modded and i'm using an evox dash although I go to the microsoft dash to change settings.
     
  8. dolph

    dolph
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +26
    Evox dash as standard is only 480p and most games are only 480p. The link above will tell you which games go above that. As for dash's I'm not really fussed whether my dash is only 480p as I'm only in it for a small amount of time (if at all) before booting up a game.

    If you do want to get a different dash I'd suggest some research at www.xbox-scene.com
     
  9. packmanuk

    packmanuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    956
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    So just becaue neither dash works in 720 or 1080 doesn't mean that a game wouldn't work in that resolution.
     
  10. dolph

    dolph
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +26
    No - the game resolution is independent to dash resolution - the one thing you need to have done is confirm the right settings in the msdash to allow 1080i/720p/480p - this will give 1080i where supported by a game, if not supported it will give 720p which again if not supported will give 480p.

    As noted very few games support anything above 480p. Some (few) don't even support that - in which case your x2vga+ will "screw up" slightly with the interlaced signal.
     
  11. packmanuk

    packmanuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    956
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Thanks for the info
     

Share This Page

Loading...