1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

x10 light switches

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Buying & Building' started by howies, Nov 27, 2003.

  1. howies

    howies
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i want some x10 light switches that look nice not those blocky white things. but that is all i can seem to find , does anybody know of any that look good.
     
  2. simon1

    simon1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    917
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +58
    I remembered seeing the X10 light swiches (UK version) a while back, and wasn't keen on the looks.

    Anyway, after extending my X10 system recently, I decided to order them and was pleasantly surprised. They're not as bad looking in real life (ie on the wall) as they seem from the pics on the net.

    The reason for their bulk is because of the 'electronics' they need to contain, whilst having to remain fairly shallow round the back (the UK uses shallow back boxes for light switches).

    Lights in the UK don't normally have a neutral wire available at the switch (unlike other countries), and so these switches were specially designed for us brits and only require the live connection.
     
  3. JediJackass

    JediJackass
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. jsmurray

    jsmurray
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have an LW10U standard dimmer from letsautomate, but I cannot control it with my ir7243. Any ideas?
    It doesn't respond to any commands.
    FYI, it IS set to the same housecode and a unique device number.

    Could it be due to my fuse box? This is a new house, so the sockets and lighting uses different circuits AFAIK.
     
  5. simon1

    simon1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    917
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +58
    It shouldn't matter about lighting and sockets being on different circuits (mine are), it should still work.

    Do you have any other means of controlling the switch (ie RF remote), to check its not the IR7243 at fault?

    I had a bit of a problem with my IR7243 at first - its worth trying out different posistions and different sockets for it to be plugged into.
     
  6. Doublespresso

    Doublespresso
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
  7. alan8477

    alan8477
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2001
    Messages:
    574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pershore
    Ratings:
    +5
    They are very good value, but mine packed up after 3 months.
     
  8. jsmurray

    jsmurray
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I took my LW10U dimmer off the wall and cabled it up to a mains socket with a light bulb connected. The X10 controls work fine this way. The problem must be the RCD circuit.
    All the mains is RCD protected, but the lighting is not.

    Looks like I can't have X10 lights after all.
     
  9. simon1

    simon1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    917
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +58
    My house is the same - mains circuits are RCD protected/Lights not. But no Problems.

    May be worth trying another LW10.

    NB You didn't have the LW10 screwed to the wall too tight? - as this can jam the microswitches inside the unit.
     
  10. Andrew_arkless

    Andrew_arkless
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2001
    Messages:
    181
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +6
    I agree with alan8477 about the switches from TLC-direct, I'm onto my 3rd set of these as they die very quick! so would not recommend them. Alan - did you get them replaced ? the manufactures have always replaced mine no problem, i've got their details if you need them.
     
  11. milanlad

    milanlad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    What about when you needs a two gang light switch, in a single standard package, in the X-10 type? I have not seen any that come in this format..

    Any thoughts?
     
  12. ailean

    ailean
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've gone for the TLC type one because basicly it's the only two gang dimmer I can find. At least they do fix stuff under warrenty. ;)

    After much searching I did spot some X10 multi-gang dimmers but they were an american company that didn't appear to do any 240v stuff. :(
     
  13. alan8477

    alan8477
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2001
    Messages:
    574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pershore
    Ratings:
    +5
    Unfortunately Andrew, I couldn't find my receipt.
     

Share This Page

Loading...