Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

X-Box progressive without component?

Discussion in 'Nintendo Forums' started by deadfolk, Jan 13, 2005.

  1. deadfolk

    deadfolk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,

    I have recently gotten a Panasonic PW6 plasma screen, and would very much like to get progessive scan working on my X-Box, using the softmod.

    HOWEVER, I have my DVD player attached to the component board on the screen. So my question is: is there a way of getting progressive scan without using component input? I can't bring myself to spend £120+ on a component switcher. :thumbsdow

    Cheers,

    Matt
     
  2. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    No its the only way I am afraid. Lik Sang do a manual component switch for around £10 shipped I seem to remember.
     
  3. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    Just checked, they dont seem to sell it anymore. I bought one but never used it. Will see if I can find it.
     
  4. deadfolk

    deadfolk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cool - thanks. I had no idea that there was an 'affordable' alternative.

    Maybe I'll try ebay.
     
  5. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    All it is a cable with two component sockets on and a switch. Not ideal but it works.
     
  6. deadfolk

    deadfolk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't component cables tradtionally have three plugs?
     
  7. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    Yes. What I meant was two sets of plugs, actually 6 plugs strickly speaking.
     
  8. deadfolk

    deadfolk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh, okay cool. I was hoping that was what you meant. :)
     
  9. Pooon

    Pooon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    7,351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Canterbury, Kent
    Ratings:
    +940
    Not wanting to take money from Harris' pocket, but do you have an AV amp?. I ask as many recent amps have component video switching built into them eg:Yamaha 650 which would do the same job as buying a switch box.
     
  10. massta

    massta
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Or another way to go could be to buy an 'X2VGA' and connect to to the VGA input... http://www.x2vga.com/
     
  11. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    Not a problem whatever works best ! I have the amp you mention. Its very good !
     
  12. deadfolk

    deadfolk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    That X2VGA looks very interesting. So I just plug it direct into the X-Box, and it outputs VGA?
    Presumably, you still have to softmod?
     
  13. deadfolk

    deadfolk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, I just did the softmod, and it was a doddle!
    Given that, I have now ordered an x2vga - it was exactly what I needed, as I have my DVD going to the VGA in on the screen, and I can just put that on the passthru port on the X2VGA. Perfect!

    Thanks for all the help, guys :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice