1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

X-box NTSC & PAL Game Problem

Discussion in 'Nintendo Forums' started by thfccambs, Nov 10, 2004.

  1. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    19,145
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +5,254
    Is anyone have this problem?
    I've got my x-box set up for hi-def with av component pack(.Lik-sang).I have set it to ntsc and have ticked 480 720 1080(think thats right) in the video.When i got to play some games from the hard drive it just comes up as no signal on the plasma.The x-box is still on so im not to sure what the problem is?Also when i clicked on media centre it also showed no signal on the plasma,this is only when set at NTSC,when set at PAL no problems.A few of the games are shark tale and sonic heros that have this problem with.
    Using xecuter 3 chip and 120g HD. :confused:
     
  2. buzlightyear

    buzlightyear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    946
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +116
    I have the same prob with Tiger Woods, i guess its because PAL games are not meant to run prog scan and so the game video decorders throw a wobble, the only way around it is to play PAL im afriad, unless anyone else has any ideas
     
  3. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    19,145
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +5,254
    But if you have 480 ticked in the video section won't it play the game at that?Also why does it happen when i click on media centre do you have that problem?
     
  4. johnnyhonk

    johnnyhonk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can your Plasma do the required res at 60Hz?

    I have found my plasma plays all games fine, yet my Rear Pro, which does do up to 1080i, won't play 720p or 1080i games. The reason I believe, is it only supports 720p and 1080i at 50Hz and doesn't support 60Hz. All 480p games play fine.

    Check your manual for your plasma and see what it says. Try turning off 720p or 1080i on the XB and check if the games now play. If they do, your display is the problem.
     
  5. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    19,145
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +5,254
    I have the panasonic PW7 what plasma do you use?
     
  6. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    19,145
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +5,254
    Here's a list off games that play at 480 720 1080 and it says shark tale and sonic heros should play at 480.Will have to check the settings on the plasma.
    http://www.hdtvarcade.com/xboxlist.htm :confused:
     
  7. johnnyhonk

    johnnyhonk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't imagine that it is your plasma, but my rear pro is a current model panasonic too.

    I'd check your manual though, just to be sure.

    My plasma is a Hitachi which works fine, but it supports 50/60 Hz and that is the only difference I can see between my rear pro and my plasma.
     
  8. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    19,145
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +5,254
    Johnny
    Just read on xbox scene that if i change my setting to

    PUT EVOX MODE IN DEFAULT (REGION)
    AND VIDEO MODE IN MS DASHBOARD ON PAL 60.

    It might sort out my problem.

    P.S anyone know where i can find PUT EVOX MODE IN DEFAULT (REGION) in the menu?
     
  9. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    There are a view pal titles that wont play (display) in HD. Timesplitters 2 comes to mind but there are a few others. There is a patch apparently you can download that fixes the problem.
     
  10. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    19,145
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +5,254
    So im going to just have to keep changing the settings from PAL to NTSC,as there seems no other way around this then?
     
  11. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    There is only a handful of titles where its a problem I dont know if Tiger woods is one of them. The only title I have ever had a problem with is Time SPlitters 2.
     
  12. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    19,145
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +5,254
    Sonic heros,shark tale ,TW 2005 and wolfenstein i am unable to play in NTSC so far.
     
  13. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    19,145
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +5,254
    Well i have unticked 480 leaving 720 and 1080 ticked and now the games play set at NTSC.Will now see if i can get into the media centre.

    P.s just checked and can now get into media centre when x-box is set at NTSC. :clap:
     

Share This Page

Loading...