X Box DVD

Discussion in 'Nintendo Forums' started by scrapbook, Jan 20, 2003.

  1. scrapbook

    scrapbook
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +552
    How to make your new X-Box do Region 1
    Reader J Over has written in reminding us of a handy DVD region hint on the X-Box. Basically. As confirmed by Microsoft, the machine is region free when it leaves the factory and is locked to the first remote plugged in - so by importing a remote from the US you can have yourself a region 1 dvd player rather than a Region 2 if you so desire.
    Posted by John Archer



    Blooming marvellous news!

    [moved from video games to gaming hardware. Taz.]
     
  2. pinkerton

    pinkerton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    416
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ealing (London)
    Ratings:
    +3
    Or even better, get it chipped and patch it with DVDX and then play any region with or without any DVD remote dongle thingy.
     
  3. Taz

    Taz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    And loose Xbox live! ?


    Taz.
     
  4. mandlebrot

    mandlebrot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    No you don't have to lose live the new mod chips can be switched off so don't effect live.
     
  5. bxd

    bxd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,487
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +134
    Hi,

    I have a UK X-box with a Region 1 remote.

    I've had some problems with "jerky" playback on some dvds. I need to investigate this further to see if it's happening on the component outputs (US AV pack) and on rgb as well.

    Brian
     
  6. zoro

    zoro
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    326
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    I need help, how to play r2 in XBOX dvds! and If u can make DVD play back prog too? both NTSC and Pal?
     
  7. captaineyecatch

    captaineyecatch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    2,013
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    Ratings:
    +21
    The jerky playback is (maybe) to do with the xbox being Pal and the dvds being ntsc - I had the same problem with the Two towers xbox game usa version all the video cut scenes would jump. Thankfully my xbox is chipped so i got hold of the 'Video mode selector' disc and turned my xbox to ntsc and the game works fine with no jumping.
     
  8. bxd

    bxd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,487
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +134
    Hi,

    I checked my X-box on my projector last night. It appears that it's working in pal and trying to play a ntsc (R1) dvd. Looks as if I'll need to get the unit chipped and use the disc as the capt suggests.

    Brian.
     
  9. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    You can pick up a sub 100 quid DVD player that will do this.
     
  10. bxd

    bxd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,487
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +134
    Neil,

    ****You can pick up a sub 100 quid DVD player that will do this.*****

    Yeah..... I realise that ! ... however, I've now got a X-box that is 'fixed' to R1 playback that I can't really use for dvd playback.

    Ultimately, I'm interested in playing some games in HiDef, so I was going to get the unit chipped (sometime) anyway so that I can access the progressive component output.

    brian
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice