1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

X-Box connections

Discussion in 'Nintendo Forums' started by jag, Nov 4, 2002.

  1. jag

    jag
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just wondering how easy it is to hook up the X-Box to my Denon 2802 amp. Which cable is recommended?
     
  2. paiger

    paiger
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I went to Comet and bought the Microsoft Advanced AV pack. It has an RGB scart lead to plug in the telly and also an optical out so you can connect to a DD/DTS amp via a standard optical cable and get full 5.1 Digital sound. Awesome. There are various makes on the market and also ones with component video/ optical and svideo/optical. Whatever video source you need, you should be able to find a cable that has that and optical connections. Your 2802 should have spare optical inputs that you can use.

    S
     
  3. jag

    jag
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thats what i thought. Cheers mate!
     
  4. jag

    jag
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've seen a S-Video version and the official MS version which is via scart.

    Now if I use scart it will have to go through one of the SCART boxes as I don't have sockets and can't be arsed to keep exchanging SCART leads everytime I want to watch a DVD.

    So which will provide a better picture/solution? The tidy solution of via the SCART box or straight into the S-Video in the front of the TV?
     
  5. Iain Shields

    Iain Shields
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    Messages:
    786
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Ratings:
    +3
    My advice would be to go for the Joytech lead (not sure the name of it), I picked 1 of these up for £15 from Dixons and it hasn't give me any problems.

    It has both RGB scart and S-video connectors and the optical digital out, this way you get the best of both worlds in whatever way you want to hook it up.

    RGB scart will give you the best picture, but as you said, it means swaping leads every time you want a game unless you get a scart switcher box (make sure it's RGB compatable as some cheeper box's are not).

    S-video gives a very good picture, although not as good as RGB scart it's still alot better than the composite that you get with the machine. It also has the bonus of being able to be routed through your amp if you happen to own any other S-video gear.

    These are the reason's that I bought the lead (I'm currently using the S-video connection and i'm very happy with the quality), it lets you hook it up any way you want but still gives you options if you change your mind...:)
     
  6. jag

    jag
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had already ordered the MS Advanced Pack before I read your message. I currently have a cheap switching box so it won't be the best picture, but I will eventually get the expensive one that is RGB compatable.

    Thanks anyway.
     
  7. Iain Shields

    Iain Shields
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    Messages:
    786
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Ratings:
    +3
    No probs... anytime :)
     
  8. Stinky985

    Stinky985
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    674
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Nr Bath
    Ratings:
    +6
    Iain - you've got the Joytech AV Digital cable which i have ordered. Did the optical lead come with it or did u have to buy one?! I need to know!!
    Thanks!!
     
  9. Gary D

    Gary D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    7,770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +826
    sorry to butt in, the cable comes with the optical cable as well, the only problem is the length, i had to buy the MS version because the optical cable wouldn't reach my amp.

    oh and i dont believe the Joytech does auto widescreen switching the M$ one does.



    Gary
     
  10. Stinky985

    Stinky985
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    674
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Nr Bath
    Ratings:
    +6
    oh my god !! i need widescreen switching!!! Can anyone confirm that the joytech does/doesnt please?!!
    how long is the optical cable cable?
     
  11. Iain Shields

    Iain Shields
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    Messages:
    786
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Ratings:
    +3
    The optical cable itself is 5 feet long, not sure about widescreen switching as I have a 4:3 aspect ratio television.
     
  12. Gary D

    Gary D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    7,770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +826
    stinky, when i said my optical would reach i meant that my QED optical cable would reach which is 1m long. i've done some checking and the joytech DOES NOT widescreen switch. sorry

    Gary
     
  13. Stinky985

    Stinky985
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    674
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Nr Bath
    Ratings:
    +6
    ok i got my Joytech lead last night (after ordering from gameplay the day before-excellent service!).The XBox is an early Xmas pressy for me so i set it everything last night and WOW!!! Impressed or what!! Sega GT 2002 was fantastic in 5.1 surround!
    I have a widescreen TV so set up all the relevant options(audio -surround enabled & display-widescreen) from the Xbox dashboard, and the game plays in widescreen so does this mean its ok?
    The Xbox itself wouldnt auto switch on like my sky Box/DVD player but i guess thats the XBox itself. For £13 this cable is brilliant.
     
  14. Gary D

    Gary D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    7,770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +826
    play HALO in 5.1 - then wonder how you lived without it in your life. the makers of the game reckon that if your 5.1 system is set you correctly you can play the game blindfold as the sound will tell you where the the bad guys are.

    anyway - ENJOY!!!!



    Gary
     
  15. Stinky985

    Stinky985
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    674
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Nr Bath
    Ratings:
    +6
    i have the xmas bundle, but won Halo from Ebay which should be here next week with luck! i cant wait - after seeing it in the shops when the xbox was released. Only thing is i have nothing to open xmas day now!!:(
    Still have to get the kids sorted then play the xbox!!
     
  16. bishman

    bishman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2001
    Messages:
    4,902
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    hertford
    Ratings:
    +172
    I get motion sickness, so can't play Halo, Quake etc.

    I wonder if I should try Halo blindfold and see if they tell the truth or utter feeble lies!
     
  17. Gary D

    Gary D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    7,770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +826
    you could take some sea sick tablets.


    Gary
     

Share This Page

Loading...