X Box component cable

Discussion in 'Nintendo Forums' started by Greg Hook, Nov 5, 2004.

  1. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    22,888
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +9,751
    Hi

    Trying to find a quality Xbox component cable.

    I want to connect the Xbox to the component connections on my Projector and also connect the sound to my amp.

    Had a quick search on the net but can't find what I want. Found some component cables but they don't have optical for the sound.

    It's a basic Pal unmodded xbox.

    Thanks
    Greg
     
  2. Koalaboy

    Koalaboy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    276
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Plymouth, Devon
    Ratings:
    +31
    Lik-Sang supply the official Microsoft cable, albeit of Asian origin, and it's a very nice bit of kit - I received mine just last week.

    I think you'll have to either softmod or chip your box to get a progressive picture though. I did find the component cable gives much better colour.

    HTH,

    Michael.
     
  3. Only777

    Only777
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +124
    You can't beat the official microsoft hidef pack.

    I got mine from Ebay, but there's a couple of companies in the uk that sell them too, but the names escape me sorry.
     
  4. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    22,888
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +9,751
    Will it still work without modding the xbox, albeit just for interlaced?
     
  5. buzlightyear

    buzlightyear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    959
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +119

    Yes, modding will just get you prog scan,
     
  6. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,309
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,924
    Try PM'ing LABRAT he always seem to have loads
     
  7. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +17
    if you change the region to US but dont connect component, should you still get the high def options? A mate wanted to know and I cant be bothered to check :p .....
     
  8. Only777

    Only777
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +124
    no
     
  9. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    22,888
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +9,751
    Sorry for being a dunce, but can someone post a link to one of these MS Component cables. All the ones I have found on liksang and elsewhere don't have the optical cable for the sound.

    Thanks
    Greg
     
  10. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +17
  11. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    22,888
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +9,751
    Doh!
    Thanks

    and this will work with my Pal Unmodded Xbox?
    The description says 'except Pal'
     
  12. Shahel

    Shahel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    you can only run in hidef mode on NTSC xbox or a pal one that is switched to NTSC and im not to sure about this but as far as i can tell if i connect my pal normal xbox to my plasma via component the colour is all funky :(
     
  13. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +17
    I think it went purple when i had the component on a pal xbox... Not entirely sure though....

    Best is just to do a region switch if you want it for live still...
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice