1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

www.dvdidle.com region free software?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by MartinCo, Jun 23, 2002.

  1. MartinCo

    MartinCo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2001
    Messages:
    853
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +1
    anyone else tried this software?

    fabulous!

    either the dvdidle 1.5 or the dvd region free software works perfectly for me with my laptop DVD/ CDRW combo drive.. (previously RPC2 locked).

    region free software is at
    http://www.dvdidle.com/download/DVDRegionFree10.exe

    if you're having any problems like this, or are bothered about flashing the firmware on your drive... have a try.

    one very happy customer.:) :) :)
     
  2. EvilCartman

    EvilCartman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried it anfd now Power DVD won't recognise DVDs in my drive.
     
  3. MartinCo

    MartinCo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2001
    Messages:
    853
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +1
    you can always quit out of it... in the start bar there should be the icon of a coffee cup.

    try rebooting maybe.. also what DVD drive do you have?

    anyway, works perfect for me with WinDVD 2000 - my laptop's drive is RPC2 locked and no firmware available to make it region free.

    just ran the software and it auto regions changes now.

    very impressive.
     
  4. EvilCartman

    EvilCartman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'll try it again - there were a couple of other programmes that might potentially have been causing the problem and I've done some uninstalling and some registry cleaning, so at least Power DVD works now. The DVD-ROM is a Sony DDU 1621.
     
  5. EvilCartman

    EvilCartman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can't get it to work, and I've had just about enough of uninstalling and reinstalling Power DVD for now.
     
  6. MartinCo

    MartinCo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2001
    Messages:
    853
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +1
    not sure Evil Cartman...

    worked perfect for me first time.. straight install, nothing special.. using WinDVD & XP Home.

    my RPC2 locked drive hasn't changed at all, and the no of changes left has stuck at 4.

    I didn't have to uninstall my DVD player since it doesn't touch anything like that AFAIK.

    you should've just been able to disable the software and carry on as normal...


    well worth trying if you have a locked DVD drive.
     
  7. EvilCartman

    EvilCartman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My DVD drive is not locked as yet - maybe that was the problem.
     
  8. MartinCo

    MartinCo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2001
    Messages:
    853
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +1
    errr... so no need to use this software....?:rolleyes:

    definitely worth trying for anyone with a RPC2 locked drive then... the caching is also meant to be useful.. certainly on my laptop means the fan doesn't kick in as often.
     
  9. EvilCartman

    EvilCartman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, it will lock up soon - it's a new drive.
     
  10. EvilCartman

    EvilCartman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My DVD-ROM is now locked on to Region 1, and all this software seems to do is prevent PowerDVD from recognising DVDs in the drive. I guess it doesn't work for the firmware on my drive.
     
  11. MartinCo

    MartinCo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2001
    Messages:
    853
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +1
    that's tough luck.

    seems to be lots of other happy laptop owners out with Matshuita 710 & 720s, Toshibas, Sonys, Advent etc, so it is
    working for a good number of people.
     
  12. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Am I correct in thinking that you have to register to get this software to work? I have downloaded the evaluation copy and apart from an error message I occasionally get, the icon does not appear in the taskbar (except when I click the 'evaluation' tab on the first page for about 2 seconds). I am about to try a region 1 disc ( my Matsu****a sr8175 drive on my laptop is rpc2 currently set to region 2 with 3 changes left). Will the icon appear once a disc is loaded in windvd or powerdvd?

    Any help in this matter will be greatly appreciated as there is no firmware flash available for my drive.

    Cheers,

    Dean.
     
  13. MartinCo

    MartinCo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2001
    Messages:
    853
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +1
    no, you dont have to register.

    mine is on a 30 day trial I think.

    I talking about the region free software, not the dvdidle one by the way... that does need registration to get v1.5 I gather but does the same thing ultimately.

    the link for the region free software is at the top of this thread.

    its working pretty well for me...

    got all regions 1-4 working, used in combination with disabling the rf software if trying to run my home region.

    RCE disks work fine also.
     
  14. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    EvilCartman - I have a Sony DDU1621, and flashed it successfully. I'll root out the stuff I used, if you want.
     
  15. EvilCartman

    EvilCartman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Richard - thanks for the offer. I did the research myself last night and successfully flashed the drive. My blood pressure will be back to normal soon! Have also downloaded DVD Genie, so now have a region-free solution that actually seems to work...
     
  16. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I downloaded the region free software from the link, and now I get beyond the 'unsupported region' message, however the Fox warning logo's display, but I cannot get any further. Anyone else had this problem??

    Dean.
     
  17. MartinCo

    MartinCo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2001
    Messages:
    853
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +1
    no... not had that problem..
    you should try another R1 disc, preferably not fox by the sounds of it.

    get a R1 working... it should switch to that... then try the Fox one.

    got R1-4 discs including RCE (and some Fox) titles all working for me, not all automatically... have to disable the rf software just for R2 but it works fine apart from that.

    guess I could register the software and log the problem.

    before I forget... what software player are you using? WinDVD for me.
     
  18. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been using both windvd and powerdvd.
    I shall try a different region 1 and 2 disc tomorrow. I'm in the middle of moving house and all my discs bar the one I grabbed today are at the other place!
    Can I just check that if you play a region 2 disc you disable the software?

    Cheers,

    Dean.

    ps, if this works then it is some achievement by the developers, and I for one shall register it - I did the same with Region Selector for my Creative Encore set on my pc.
     
  19. MartinCo

    MartinCo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2001
    Messages:
    853
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm not sure if thats what you are meant to do...
    but its how I'm using it succesfully at the moment.

    you dont need to be multi-region for whatever you are currently set to... so it sort of makes sense.

    try a few other discs... could be some odd code on the R1 disc.. get it set to R1 with something else and then try.
     
  20. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I've tried 3 other discs tonight, and I cannot get past the initial titles on the disc (eg fbi warning etc). It then just locks up and will not go any further. Maybe my laptop drive just isn't going to work? B***er!

    Dean. :(
     
  21. MartinCo

    MartinCo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2001
    Messages:
    853
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +1
    hmmm.. try altering the settings.
    I think the one marked "Operation free" switches off the FBI warnings... sounds like that isnt working for you.

    worth switching off the macrovision one also maybe then see how you go.

    WinDVD 2000 is working fine for me.

    What O/S are you running?
     
  22. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Still no joy! I've tried all the different settings combinations on/off etc. As for os, I'm on Windows Millenium. I believe something is working, as before I just got the standard 'region' message from my laptop, however once I installed the software, the discs did progress to play the fbi etc warnings.

    Baffled!

    Dean.
     
  23. MartinCo

    MartinCo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2001
    Messages:
    853
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +1
    worth asking the question over at the firmware forum...
    more details there, plus you may find people using ME also.

    I know the XP/2000 registry stuff is different from the 98/ME one for DVDs... perhaps the software doesn't work properly yetwith ME?

    you should be able to get it working ... just needs a bit of work.

    on the homepage, the dvdidle software does definitely list ME as supported... but you'd have to register to get the region free bit working supposedly.
    the regionfree separate software is a beta so I suppose its possible.
     
  24. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers, I'll have a look now.

    Dean.
     
  25. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers, I'll have a look now.

    Dean.
     
  26. MartinCo

    MartinCo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2001
    Messages:
    853
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +1
    Dean... there's been a new version of the region free software posted. still looks like the same link .. but isnt...

    its gone from version 1.01 to 1.02.. and is 543k instead of 450k.
    download again and have another go.

    it is definitely a beta by the way..and obviously has bugs.

    it is working for a good percentage of people,
    but others have mentioned crashes with PowerDVD for example.
     
  27. MartinCo

    MartinCo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2001
    Messages:
    853
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +1
    definitely a new version of the software.

    there's an entire new tab to do with RCE disks.

    just testing now to see if its completely automatic for me..
     
  28. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm on version beta 3 now and still no luck! Waiting for a reply from Fengtao. Anyone else had any luck with this software? Mine just hangs and I have to use ctrl+alt+del to close windvd.

    Dean.
     
  29. MartinCo

    MartinCo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2001
    Messages:
    853
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +1
    haven't tried beta 3 yet... new today?

    previous betas both worked fine for me though.
     
  30. fengtao

    fengtao
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

Share This Page

Loading...