1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WRT54G & WGA54G set-up help!!

Discussion in 'General Video Gaming Chat' started by mph8873, Nov 18, 2004.

  1. mph8873

    mph8873
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I've just purchased the linksys WRT54G and WGA54G to use for the xbox and managed to set up the router fine - thanks to the tips on this forum re' cloning mac addresses etc... However, I can't seem to get the games adapter to pick up a wireless signal!

    I've set it up according to the instructions and also been on the phone to the linksys support desk who have verified the settings but still with no luck.... they suggest that it may be faulty and to return it :(

    Before I return it and wait for a new one (which will probably take a week to turn around!), I thought I'd see if any of you guys had any experience of this or any last ditch words of wisdom?
     
  2. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,585
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,365
    Hello mate - I have the exact same setup. How do you know it won't connect? At what stage does it fail? My wireless adapter only ever shows two green LEDs, power and ethernet - I've never managed to light up the third wireless one. But this is a common fault, apparently, and I can still connect regardless.
     
  3. mph8873

    mph8873
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    ummmm.... now you've got me thinking! May be it's a red herring!

    I had assumed that it was not actually connecting as the led did not light up (ever) but also tried it on xbox live to see if it did work, but it did not work on xbl either... although it could then be that it ain't configured correctly for xbl cos I know from reading posts on here that it can be a bit hit & miss! aaaaaaagghhhhhhhhh
     
  4. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,585
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,365
    I'm willing to bet it is working, and its just that the third LED isn't lighting. If I can help in setting up you Live connection atall, post here. Here's a couple of help pages for getting your Live connection up and running:

    Xbox site

    Live setup FAQ
     
  5. mph8873

    mph8873
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for that buddy... the answer may well be in there! The opening up of certain ports on the router looks like a possible solution - I will try this tonight and let you know how it goes - fingers crossed for a weekend of xbl!
     
  6. mph8873

    mph8873
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've solved it! You are right... the LED doesn't light up so thanks for the advice - I had almost given up hope! I found the info below on the xbox.com forum whch has solved the problem for me...

    1. Turn on your Xbox without a disc in the drive
    2. Press B twice, to ensure you are viewing the main menu
    3. Open "Settings"
    4. Open "Network Settings"
    5. Select "IP Settings"
    6. Enter this information:
    IP address = 192.168.1.110
    Default Gateway = 192.168.1.1
    Subnet Mask = 255.255.255.0

    7. Apply those settings with the applicable button
    8. Restart your Xbox, and try to connect to Xbox Live (even if it fails proceed)
    9. Click Here
    10. By default there is no username, and the password is "admin"
    11. Select the "Applications and Gaming" tab
    12. Select the "DMZ" tab
    13. Click "Enable"
    14. Enter 110 into the textbox
    15. Click "Save Settings"
    16. Unplug your router for 3 minutes, and plug it back in

    Thanks for your help - it's much appreciated!
     

Share This Page

Loading...