1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

wot are my option 2 be able to play AOE on my 50" plasma ?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by jamieuk23, Apr 6, 2005.

  1. jamieuk23

    jamieuk23
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +27
    I came across the game the other day Age of empires and brought back some awesome memories as I havent played the game in over 2 years

    any way my PC is about 50m (just across the hall) away from my front room were I have a nice 50" plasma with home cinema setup.

    I no on the back on my plasma it has a terminal board which supports PC input so if I wanted to I could run my PC on my plasma.

    can you think of any way I could play AOE from my PC computer room on my 50" plasma ???

    so I am guessing I would need a extra long cable to send the picture from PC 2 plasma ??

    and would a wirless keyboard + mouse work - if there is such a thing ?

    is there any other option >> I all so have a xbox console if you can think of a way that this could help.

    thanks to any 1 who can point me in the right direction !!

    thanks

    jamie
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    50m!!!!!! easier to build a cheap PC in a nice case and stick it in the HC room!!!!
     
  3. jamieuk23

    jamieuk23
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +27
    my mistake its 12m

    is this possible mate ?
     
  4. Andrew_P_S

    Andrew_P_S
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    If 'just across the hall' is 50m away, I suggest you buy a 50" plasma and PC for every room, and link them all with a wireless netowrk - your house must be of Mansion proportions.

    If you are picking a wireless keyboards, you would need to go with a comercial RF example. These are used in presentations, have a built in mouse, and a 100ft range and don't require line of sight....... still struggling with 50m though..... !!!
     
  5. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    They're all scaremongering. RF keyboards will work up to 12m, as long as you don't live in an Octagon house in Oxshott, where the walls seem built of reinforced concrete (loads of metal) At 12m, it's likely that DVI or VGA will show a marked fall off in quality, and the cable will be quite big. Definitely a case for VGA over cat5, the cable is small, easy to hide, easy to run, the wire is cheap, and you need £120 worth of baluns, the price of a good 10m cable. You can see it makes sense, there will be no fall off in quality this way. We have this kind of setup at home, working on nearly 30m of cat5 allowing for corners. straight line for the rf keyboard is 8m, with a couple of block walls in the way.
     
  6. Dan L

    Dan L
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,201
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Wotton-under-Edge
    Ratings:
    +110
    12m for an RF keyboard/mouse? Where on earth did you get that from?? Most have a range of about 1m :)

    I had a posh logitech RF mouse/keyboard and the receiver box had to be so close to the keyboard that it was debatable whether it was even worth the effort!

    As for running a long VGA cable, anything more than about 3m and I'm pretty sure you will lose signal quality massively...go for the CAT5 option like MAW suggests.

    Dan
     
  7. codlord

    codlord
    Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2002
    Messages:
    283
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    My (Logitech MX700) RF wireless mouse I am using right now only has a range of about 2m - and that is with direct line-of-sight. So if you do get one make sure you buy the same brand as Maw has!

    As for long vga cables, I have a 10m vga cable going to my plasma with no problem at all - picture is superb. It is a decent thick shielded cable though.
     
  8. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    :D I'll test it again, but it goes a long way! Walls are a problem often though. Of course if it's an issue a few more bits of cat5 will cure it.
     
  9. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,985
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +397
    Get a gyration mouse and keyboard, they have a 25metre range and work through walls.... and you can use the mouse by waving it around in the air (if you want)

    lisa

    Although I agree with HD - build a HTPC get MCE2005 and one long cat5 cable for your network/internet connection... much, much better :smashin:
     
  10. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    We are of 1 mind, Lisa.
     
  11. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    and what did you feed your plasma to get it to grow the extra 8 inches from a 42" to a 50"?
     
  12. jamieuk23

    jamieuk23
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +27
    I bought another plasma as well mate, so now I have 2
     
  13. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    well if buying/building another PC isnt ideal you will need line driver/balun to send the video signal to the 50" and then a good wireless mouse and keyboard.......
     
  14. shaithis

    shaithis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,643
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    The Last Aerie
    Ratings:
    +31
    HTPC with dual plasmas then :eek:
     
  15. Dan L

    Dan L
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,201
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Wotton-under-Edge
    Ratings:
    +110
    *swoon*
     
  16. jamieuk23

    jamieuk23
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +27
    what is a driver/balun ?
     
  17. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
  18. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    A balun is a 50mm sq x 15mm box with a RJ45 on one side and a VGA on the other. You have a send unit and a recieve unit, one on each end of a patch cat 5 cable, length depends on resolution. 1280x768 will b e about 75m, cost is £120 is IIRC.
     
  19. jamieuk23

    jamieuk23
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +27
    think this is no dout going to end up costing loads just to play 1 game online.

    any 1 no wot the name of the standard cabel that runs from my PC to my screen I am typing on now ???

    think its best just to buy a long cable and run it across my hall.

    thanks for your help !
     
  20. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    is it not a VGA cable 15 pin to 15 pin???
     
  21. jamieuk23

    jamieuk23
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +27
    yer thats the 1 mate > will search around google 2 see if its possible to get a 15m or something like that

    cheers mate!
     
  22. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
  23. jamieuk23

    jamieuk23
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +27
  24. jamieuk23

    jamieuk23
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +27
    I take I would be able to play all my divx movies that are stored on my PC`s hard drive on the plasma as well if I use this VGA cable ??

    just use windows media player and choose full screen ??

    if so this is the best news yet as I was thinking of paying out loads to get my xbox modded to play divx movies on my plasma.

    If I could do it all with this cable then thats awesome !!
     
  25. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    dont forget this cable doesnt carrsound so need a cable for sound as well (or build a PC much better in the long run.......)
     

Share This Page

Loading...