World Cup 2006 / HD

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by andyTT, Mar 7, 2006.

  1. BIGMAX

    BIGMAX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    747
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +18
    Instanbul ?? Where the hell is that ??;)
     
  2. blakey1

    blakey1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,781
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +40
    Does anyone know whether the BBC has the infrastructure to beam a live HD feed? and a live feed to their closed trials? This maybe a problem. Sky only managed to beam their first live HD feed back to the main office in January and it may be harder to beam a feed from abroad.

    Also if Sky dont launch till May then I cant really see many HD boxes being fitted by June anyway
     
  3. daKlone

    daKlone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Ratings:
    +19
    I really think the chances of a HD World Cup for us poor UK viewers is becoming less and less likely.

    IF there were any solid plans in place, both Sky and the BBC would be shouting it from the rooftops. And if there isn't, then I really doubt if something could be put together post-SkyHD launch and still be in time for kickoff.

    That, coupled with Skys comments about targeting "Bars and clubs" until later in the year (ie after the World Cup) give me a bad feeling about being able to watch David Beckham hold that coveted trophy aloft in HD :(
     
  4. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975


    The BBC have already broadcast HD in real time to a trade show via DTT and Dsat so no worries there, the trials are I suspect to fine tune and examine how reception in real homes works out and what if any unexpected problems arise:)

    HD is just data, the satellite feeds do not really care what they are carrying so the issue was I suspect the delivery and reception hardware at either end. SKY now have the fibre landlines in place and if their is a HD feed on offer from abroad then it's a simple matter to arrange distribution to SKY HQ and then let their new playout/editing suites take over.

    SKY+ launched Sept 1st and they boxes were being fitted on the day, the same would apply to SKY+ HD I would assume and with SKY D installs not at the levels of previous years they do perhaps have the resources to handle all the orders they get in the usual timeframe.
     
  5. sanderton

    sanderton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    687
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +20
    Yes they do. They have signed a contract with the private company which used to be BBC Broadcast to do that. They have full HD facilities, and are indeed touting around all the broadcasters offering them HD trial facilities.
     
  6. jont

    jont
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    4,337
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    near Aylesbury
    Ratings:
    +577
    Don't forget that the BBC broadcast a live HD signal as part of Live8 to a jumbotron screen in a London park somewhere ...

    Jon
     
  7. rudy

    rudy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Obviously the world cup would be a great way of showcasing HD
    I'm sure Sky would'nt miss an opportunity like this, if, as has been said, everything is already in place. I have read there would be a (small?)time delay for world cup HD broadcasts tho
     
  8. Blue.Rocket

    Blue.Rocket
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Messages:
    711
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Breckland Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +26
    Have not read all the replies, so perhaps its been answered.
    If Sky are to transmitt HD, then we get BBC etc through Sky, so if the world cup is transmitted in HD on BBC then we with HD ready can view it...... Yes?.
     
  9. SCo4

    SCo4
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    seriously
    You usually get the same replays at the ground.
    The fans at the Japan world cup were awesome company by all accounts.
    Drink ruins the game.
    I'll give you temperature.
    Cheaper maybe, but Ive never heard anyone come back from a world cup saying it wasnt worth the money.
     
  10. Noggin1980

    Noggin1980
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    6,821
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,175
    In terms of watching the actual game, seeing what has happened you are better at home with replays and the fact you are always close to the action.

    However you too are right, if you want the atmosphere, the experience then sitting at home doesn't compare in anyway. I doubt there is any England fans that would prefer to be sitting in their front room than singing and cheering England to victory at the game during the world cup.
     
  11. gstadt

    gstadt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    289
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +25
    It appears that Istanbul is the only HD final you'll be able to see. Different if you follow Benfica....
     
  12. BIGMAX

    BIGMAX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    747
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +18
    I've already got my coat ! :thumbsdow
     
  13. Monty Burns

    Monty Burns
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,869
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Londoner living in Bahrain
    Ratings:
    +140
    For those that are interested (don't know if its been posted before), it is indeed spread over BBC and ITV:


    WorldCup TV Schedule
     
  14. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975




    It is not a given that any BBC service will be accessible via the SKY+ HD although there is no reason that is should be blocked that's assuming there is actually such a service/trial at the right time:) If the BBC broadcast in HD via 28.2 and use a protocol the SKY box recognises that adding the channel via the manual tuning option should be fine.

    If your TV can handle SKY HD requirments then yep if the STB is receiving the BBC broadcasts then they can be viewed on the TV.
     
  15. Epicurus

    Epicurus
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3,706
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +696
    fixed
     

Share This Page

Loading...