World Cup 2006 / HD

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by andyTT, Mar 7, 2006.

  1. andyTT

    andyTT
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    South West
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do we know for sure that the World Cup will be filmed in HD and that Sky will have sorted their act out by then??

    There has been lots of speculation but I have not seen an official message.

    I seem to remember less than 2 years ago Euro 2004 (portugal) was filmed in 4:3 and we did not even get widescreen (remember the beer bars on the side of the screen). Who is responsible for filming this years World Cup?? if its the host nations TV company (as in Euro 2004) who knows what we will get!!!

    Just an thought........
     
  2. dar2005

    dar2005
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Location: Location:
    Ratings:
    +37
    Err, I could be wrong, but normally the World Cup is divied up between BBC and ITV. No room at this table for Sky, so I wouldn't expect anything from the World Cup to be broadcast on Sky Sports HD,...I'd love to be proved wrong though!
     
  3. Bolf

    Bolf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    408
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    The Deepings
    Ratings:
    +34
    As a manager of a Home Cinema / HIfi shop , i've only heard one thing.

    That Sony and SKY have struck a deal , when the world cup is on we will only be allowed to display the world cup on Sony Bravia screens in store.

    I'm guessing this means the world cup will be in HD.
     
  4. rudy

    rudy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Can freeview boxes transmit HD?
     
  5. daKlone

    daKlone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Ratings:
    +19
    Thats an interesting statement....when you say "allowed", by who? Sky? Sony?

    And I'm not sure how you make the link between that and the format in which the World Cup will be transmitted?
     
  6. daKlone

    daKlone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Ratings:
    +19
    Nicely OT, rudy! :rolleyes:

    To answer your question, no, Freeview boxes cannot RECEIVE HD (nor can the transmit it, but I don't think thats actually what you meant).

    Please use the search facility to look for the answers to your questions before posting off-topic in someone elses thread :)
     
  7. Bolf

    Bolf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    408
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    The Deepings
    Ratings:
    +34
    Ok , i'll rephrase.

    In order for sky to install hd in stores for demo , we have to sign a contract stipulating we will only display HD transmissions on Bravia screens.
    I have nothing in black and white as of yet , but heard this rumour from the top.

    Read into it what you will?
     
  8. loudhouse

    loudhouse
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Telewest website has a bit of info on the World Cup in HD:

    http://www.telewest.co.uk/html/tv_drive/New_Tabs/hdtv.html

     
  9. Member 55145

    Member 55145
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    12,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,483
    that was the Euro cup in portugal. this is the WORLD cup in GERMANY. theres a big difference.

    djbolf
    id presume thats because SKY has a contract with Sony now to Flog tellys with HD boxes ;)
     
  10. shaithis

    shaithis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,668
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    The Last Aerie
    Ratings:
    +31
    The problem I see is the equipment in the stadiums.

    Watching Euro matches on Sky currently is APPAULING. The pictures are rarely widescreen and the picture quality is as bad as VHS.

    Hopefully, with it being in Germany (early HD adopters) and being the World Cup we will see some decent equipment used.
     
  11. daKlone

    daKlone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Ratings:
    +19
    Now I get you :thumbsup:

    An interesting tid-bit, but I don't know if it tells us anything about World Cup plans. Sounds more like just a deal between Sky and Sony - Sky ensure that they have a "decent" TV to show off their HD with and Sony get their name associated with cutting-edge broadcasting.
     
  12. daKlone

    daKlone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Ratings:
    +19
    There is no problem with content aquisition - every single World Cup match will be filmed in HD and will be available in HD from German broadcaster Premiere.

    So it's up to the BBC/ITV if they have the money to pay for it and the infrastructure to broadcast it...oh dear, doesn't sound promising, does it?
     
  13. sprattgraham

    sprattgraham
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    Ratings:
    +28
    Yes the World Cup will be filmed in HD and Euro1080 will show it but if they show it to individuals and in the UK is another issue.

    Hopeful the BBC and Sky will come to some agreement.

    HD http://www.euro1080.tv/pdf/Newsletter1.pdf
     
  14. leeclissett

    leeclissett
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Here's the HD World Cup Deal - FACT!

    World cup will be filmed and broadcast live in HD.

    Euro 1080 (who cover UK, Ireland, etc.) will broadcasts it live. The only way you can get this channel is with a decent sized (80cm min i think) sat dish and a HD receiver. You also need a viewing card which has a one-off cost of £45. The only problem is that Euro 1080 will show it on their HD2 channel, which is encrypted like Sky. This is to allow them to block content to certain countries when they aren't allowed to broadcast. Currently Euro 1080 have the rights to broadcast the world cup in HD in Ireland but not in the rest of UK. It is unlikely that the BBC and ITV will let Euro1080 broadcast HD world cup live in the rest of UK as they own the rights. However, if they do you will get the world cup in HD via Euro1080. You may get the odd match on Euro1080 here as they will have to broadcast on their un-encrypted HD1 channel when there are 2 matches going on at once. Unlikely they will show any england games on HD1 though!

    Apparently Sky are talking with the BBC and ITV about showing HD world-cup live. Hopefully they can reach a deal but it is likely to cost Sky a lot of £££'s and will likely be limited to certain matches.

    If there is no deal there are 3 options

    a) go to anywhere in Ireland that show Euro1080 and have a HD tv or projector.

    b) contact me by email to [email protected] and await details of my world cup games which i will be showing in HD in a lovely warehouse in sunny Birmingham.

    c) contact some sort of illegal type fellow and get hold of the equipment to decode Euro1080 so you can watch their encrypted channel in the UK!

    Sorry i cant say more but i keep getting warnings about my illegal banter and swearing!
     
  15. daKlone

    daKlone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Ratings:
    +19
    Or as I already mentioned, if you're flush and really want to ensure a HD World Cup - buy a Premiere box and card (about £600 IIRC) and sit back. You'll have to put up with German commentary however...
     
  16. shaithis

    shaithis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,668
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    The Last Aerie
    Ratings:
    +31
    Do they transmit from the same satelite as Sky? i.e. could you plug your Premiere box into a spare LNB on your Sky dish?
     
  17. daKlone

    daKlone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Ratings:
    +19
    Nope, they are at 19.2E, Astra 1. So you'd need a larger dish (ie not a Sky minidish) and another LNB in addition to your Sky one.
     
  18. ahin4114

    ahin4114
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +48
    Very much like the deal Samsung and MS struck for the 360 launch. Personally I think Sky has made a better choice than MS did.
     
  19. rudy

    rudy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    i was looking at the possibilty that BBC or ITV may be transmitting the world cup in HD hence the relevant question. ****.
     
  20. 7tennyson

    7tennyson
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Check out the T3 website....it looks like the BBC is itching to braodcast the World Cup in HD.
     
  21. daKlone

    daKlone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Ratings:
    +19
    You didn't make that apparent in your post, hence the OT comment.

    I really don't think that swearing at people who have taken the time to answer your question (even though it appears OT) is very polite, do you? :nono:
     
  22. sanderton

    sanderton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    687
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +20
    The BBC test HD service will be broadcasting on Astra by then, and will be "simulcasting major events". I would think that the BBC's set of World Cup games would therefore be FTA and accessible with a Sky+HD box.
     
  23. rudy

    rudy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thats great! Second bit of good news this week regarding HD!(First being i can use my 'not HD ready' tv with sky HD box)
     
  24. tony79

    tony79
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +88
    :D Want to know how to watch the world cup in High Def????









































    Go and watch the game live!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Cant get better than that!!!!!:D :D :D
     
  25. mrm3

    mrm3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,034
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Cobham
    Ratings:
    +95
    HD is better. ;)

    Seriously though watching at home...
    Replays are better.
    Company is better.
    You can drink.
    Hide behind sofa will England get knocked out on penalties.
    Temperature is controlled.
    Cheaper... maybe... come on Sky HD.
     
  26. Tarbat

    Tarbat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,590
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Easter Ross, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +302
  27. daKlone

    daKlone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Ratings:
    +19
    But nothing we didn't know already, eh? :(
     
  28. Rob_Quads

    Rob_Quads
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Messages:
    376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chandlers Ford
    Ratings:
    +11
    The Champions League final was filed in HD in europe last year so I am sure they will have the 10 or so World Cup stadiums fitted with HD. Its a money spinner for them. I am sure they will cover the costs and more by the extra sales due to selling HD content.
     
  29. BIGMAX

    BIGMAX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    747
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +18
    Oh, how I would love to re-live Stevie G hoisting that lovely trophy above his head after the best game in the history of Football in glorious HD. Then be able to watch the same thing happen again this May ;)
     
  30. gstadt

    gstadt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    289
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +25
    What, you mean replaying the Instanbul final ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...