1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Wmv Hd-dvd

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by BertyUK, Feb 28, 2005.

  1. BertyUK

    BertyUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4
    I've just received 2 HD-DVD movies i ordered from dvdboxoffice.com.

    T3 and Fever island 3, however none of them will run on my dvd rom drive.
    I have a NEC N3500A dvd drive, the dvd drive just can't read the disc and the
    light stays on constantly. Do i need to have a particular dvd drive? has anyone got
    HD-DVD's to work? and which brand do you have?

    Thanks
     
  2. superga1999

    superga1999
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    I am not aware of any special DVD drive requirements, I use both an internal Pioneer DV-108 and Mat****a UJ-820D and both run WMV HD with no problem at all.

    Some WMV HD-DVD's require DRM online verification such as T2, not sure about T3 but this maybe the problem you are having?
     
  3. rogeralpine

    rogeralpine
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    565
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    ......don't get too close to the screen when watching Island Fever 3 - you may go blind!!! :eek: :devil: ...but 1st you need to get it working - I wasn't aware that they had DRM verification. What software player are you using?
     
  4. Master Rahl

    Master Rahl
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    HD-DVDs or WMV DVDs? WMV will only work on a computer, and some check your IP address to be in a certain range. HD-DVDs are not on the market yet from what I know.
     
  5. HD_King

    HD_King
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is it the Terminator 2 WMV HD DVD you have or Terminator 3?
     
  6. BertyUK

    BertyUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4
    Whoops Typo there, it's actually T2

    well i updated the firmware on my NEC dvd drive, and still no luck, the light stays on constantly. I checked out various web sites and the requirements for playing WMV HD-DVD is just a basic dvd drive. As you can imagine it's quite fustrating not being able to watch Fever island 3 :)

    so if anyone's managed to get this movie working, please tell me which dvd drive you're using. Cheers
     
  7. tomos

    tomos
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    island fever 3 plays fine on mine. no net access required - just T2 afaik.

    my dvdrom is a nec2500 btw
     
  8. hddvdman

    hddvdman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2003
    Messages:
    6,070
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    somethere over there but not near here, there
    Ratings:
    +155
    t2 needs internet access loaded for the first time last time and worked fine after some software patch download for the dvd software which it prompts you to do
     
  9. BertyUK

    BertyUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4
    Cheers for the help, i'm getting a new NEC ND3520 DVD Drive 2 morrow
     
  10. HD_King

    HD_King
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Be warned: T2 not only requires internet access, but requires you to have a US or Canadian IP address to download the DRM license. I have a full list of instructions on how to get it to work; just PM me if you need any help and I'll send them to you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...