1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WMP and avi

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by richjthorpe, Aug 23, 2005.

  1. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I've downloaded an avi of Top Gear and I've tried running it on WMP 10 but I don't get a picture. Sound is fine but no picture.

    Can't use anything else as it's a work laptop and I can't install anything.....booo!

    Any ideas ?

    Richie.
     
  2. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    7,706
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +909
    Probably not got the right codec installed.
    Which involves installing GSpot to find out what codec it uses, then the correct codec (maybe divx / xvid)... if you can't install anything on the laptop you are a bit stuck... maybe you can transfer the file on to your own pc and play it on that?
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2017
  3. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,723
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +316
    YO usually need to install the Divx codec, which you can get from www.divx.com...
     
  4. Monty Burns

    Monty Burns
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,864
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Londoner living in Doha, Qatar
    Ratings:
    +139
    Or you could use Video Lan to view it. This little bootiful prog plays every format/codec i dare to throw at it :)


    Linkage
     
  5. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,723
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +316
    I hate VLC, HD Videe skips with it and you get that annoying grey bar at the Bottom, I don't know why people praise it, Win DVD is far superior in terms of HD playback...
     
  6. Monty Burns

    Monty Burns
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,864
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Londoner living in Doha, Qatar
    Ratings:
    +139
    I have never seen those symptoms, may i suggest that they are caused by another problem? I don't get a grey stripe anywhere and the HD stuff I have watched plays fine.

    WinDVD for me crashes as soon as I drag it to my second screen (projector).
     
  7. scumball

    scumball
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,394
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Harrow - London
    Ratings:
    +439
    Install ffdshow for playback of all formats without the need for the proper codecs which are usually only really needed for encoding...
     
  8. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    7,706
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +909
    The OP said that it is a works laptop and he is locked out of any installs...
     
  9. Monty Burns

    Monty Burns
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,864
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Londoner living in Doha, Qatar
    Ratings:
    +139
    IIRC VLC can be run without installing. i.e. I install it (extract the cab files), zip it up and ftp it to the OP. OP then extracts the zip and runs with the command line parameters ... no registry access required :thumbsup:

    The key is the command line "C:\Program Files\VideoLAN\VLC\vlc.exe --intf wxwin --wxwin-embed" in my case.

    Get out of jail: Must admit though, i have dragged n dropped it to systems but ive never run it on a policy restricted system.
     
  10. scumball

    scumball
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,394
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Harrow - London
    Ratings:
    +439
    Oh, sorry...
     

Share This Page

Loading...