1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WMCE Boot Up

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by Jonnyboy, Mar 6, 2005.

  1. Jonnyboy

    Jonnyboy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can I get WMCE to skip the user selection screen when windows boots up. I have the machine set to only have one user so 1. It's a bit pointless, and 2. It breaks the "this is a consumer product" and makes it feel computery. I just want to turn the machine on and have it load all the way to the Media Center interface without any other rubbish.
     
  2. groovyclam

    groovyclam
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    202
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    TweakUI XP in the XP PowerToys has this facility but I'm not sure if it works for MCE but they are pretty similar so it's worth a try.

    Just do a System Retore point before installation/tryout in case you need to back it out.
     
  3. Werner

    Werner
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    jonnyboy, easy as pie.

    1) grab a shortcut to media center and put it in the start menu, under the "start up" group.

    That will make it so media center ui runs at startup

    2) go to start/run and type in "control userpasswords2" minus the quotes.
    Deselect "user must enter a username and password to use this computer". Click apply. It will ask for a default username and password to use when booting. Select your chosen user account. This will get rid of the username/password prompt when powering on the system

    3) (optional) go to the display properties applet, select screensaver, make sure nothing is ticked for "on resume, display the welcome screen", so that if/when the screensaver kicks in, it will just return to mce on keypress, instead of asking for a username/password.

    4) (optional) go to the power applet in control panel, select "advanced" and deslect "prompt for a password when computer resumes from standby"

    5) send me £10 :D

    Now it should act quite a lot more like a ce device
    cheers
    Werner
     
  4. Jonnyboy

    Jonnyboy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Excellent, thanks for this. I'll give it a go in a bit. Cheers, guys.


     
  5. Daithi

    Daithi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's strange that it's doing this (mine doesn't). Although now that I think about it I think there was a very short period a while back when this was the case, but a .net framework service pack fixed the problem. Might be worth checking that you're fully patched on Windows Update.
     
  6. PannyAdams

    PannyAdams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Epsom
    Ratings:
    +5
    ANyone know how to get MCE to run from boot if you do have more than one user set up?
     
  7. Werner

    Werner
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes, even easier. you have to create a shortcut to media center, then drop it in this locaiton on your hard drive
    c:\documents and settings\all users\start menu\programs\start up

    This is the global startup location for all users.
     
  8. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    Within MCE you can set it to start-up with windows
     
  9. PannyAdams

    PannyAdams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Epsom
    Ratings:
    +5
    Werner

    Done that, but I still get the chose user screen after boot or if the screen saver kicks in.

    I want it to byass the user select page and start with the MCE page - do I need to remove the other two users from the system? :lease:
     
  10. Werner

    Werner
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    no, you need to set mce so that it logs in one user by default. go re-read my post as a reply to johnnyboy, i mentioned control userpasswords 2 to set a default user. as well as o wto set it so that the screensaver doesnt ask for login details.
     
  11. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    I don't think that would help. I only have one user defined and I get the chose user screen!

    I too tried Tweakui but MCE seems to forget the setting.

    You can stop the screen saver invoking the screen by un-ticking the "on resume, display welcome screen" box.

    Dave
     
  12. Werner

    Werner
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    have you guys that have one user and get the choose user screen actually tried the "control userpasswords 2" trick I mentioned at the top of this thread so that mce will log a user in by default everytime?
     
  13. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep, the box is already unticked.

    Thanks anyway.

    Dave
     
  14. Spacecat

    Spacecat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,825
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +522
    Why not just put it into S3 standby? never boots up but turns on and off from the MCE screen
     
  15. Jonnyboy

    Jonnyboy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It worked for me. Although I think I might have stumbled of the instructions a couple of times first.
     
  16. Jonnyboy

    Jonnyboy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    What is *S3* Standby?
     
  17. markxtc123

    markxtc123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    S3 standby is almost like turning the player off. The hard drive shuts down, the display output shuts down, the power light on the front turns off. For all the world it looks like the machine is turned off. HOWEVER a small trickle current is running through the processor so that queued events, such as a scheduled recording, will wake up the machine so it can do it's duty. Then, assuming you have set up the power management correctly, the machine will record the scheduled programme and go back to sleep again.
     
  18. Jonnyboy

    Jonnyboy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    And is that different to normal Standby?
     
  19. Werner

    Werner
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    there are two main types of standby used in pc's,
    s1
    and
    s3

    s1 isnt as good in terms of power saving, quite a lot of the machine is still active

    s3 is almost a deep sleep, with only minimal power trickling through cpu and ram

    the easiest way to tell if you have it set to s1 or s3 is to see if the fans are spinning while in standby. s1 will leave the fans spinning and s3 should have the fans stopped (as the cpu isnt technically ON, just alive..)

    s0 to s4 here
    http://www.shahine.com/omar/StandbyExplainedS1S3.aspx
     
  20. CTID

    CTID
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    726
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Far, Far Away
    Ratings:
    +16
    best thing to do is when first running the setup for users is to only setup one and then don't give this user a password, then windows boots up without the authentication screen. Then set mce to boot on windows boot.
     
  21. Dave_M

    Dave_M
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    54
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Harrow
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been having this same problem on an XP Pro machine. The following fix worked for that - don't know about MCE as I don't have mine yet, but it's the same kernel so ...

    Control Panel -> User Accounts -> Change the way users log on or off -> clear BOTH check boxes and Apply. Does the trick for me
     
  22. Dave_M

    Dave_M
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    54
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Harrow
    Ratings:
    +0
    BTW .. the above is IN ADDITION to following Werner's instructions
     

Share This Page

Loading...