WMC setup problems

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Labarum, Jan 11, 2012.

  1. Labarum

    Labarum
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    I have just installed a Hauppage TV card in a W7 HTPC running WMC. The card is connected to the communal dish in the flats.

    If I run "Satellite Transponder Scan" 325 are recognised.

    If I run Set Up TV Signal, the process fails.

    If I try manual setup on Astra I see a bar which seems to indicate zero signal.

    If I have no signal, why do I see 325 on the transponder scan?

    The TV card also accept a DVB-T (Freeview) input. If I run setup with the communal antenna connected I that works, so the TV card seems to be OK.

    I have contacted the company responsible for the communal dish contract, but am keen to ensure the fault is not mine before they arrive.

    Any advice would be appreciated.
     
  2. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,973
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,718
    This isn't about the forum topic Freesat.
     
  3. jim345

    jim345
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +79
    The scan found 325 channels? Can you view them?

    Try some other application before blaming the signal. Hauppauge devices usually ship with WinTV. There are plenty other DVB viewers with trial versions. Look up the DVBViewer Pro site for their demo version.
     
  4. Labarum

    Labarum
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Installed WinTv7. It found 200+ channels. I can view CNN and and a few other odd channels and I can hear BBC Radio streams.
     
  5. jim345

    jim345
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +79
  6. Labarum

    Labarum
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    I know. When the individual sat dish was taken down from the flat wall and a communal dish installed the "engineers" just connected their feed to the cables that had been connected to the dish. The last 10m of cable to the tuner is old, and has not been used for five years or so. I am guessing there is some signal loss in that old cable; but it can't be more than 12 years old, for that is the age of the flats.
     
  7. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,973
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,718
    If that means there's a joint in the cable that's pretty sure to be where the problem originates.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice