Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Without my Sky+ remote, how do I.......

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by (GTV)Chris, Dec 29, 2004.

  1. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    706
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +3
    Delete unwanted programmes from my planner?
    I only have 6% left and I want to record something tonight.
    Can this task be carried out within the box itself, or do I need the handset?

    Many thanks

    Chris
     
  2. Henry

    Henry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Messages:
    2,194
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Hull
    Ratings:
    +52
    I'm pretty sure that you'll need the handset. If you've lost one, there are plenty of places where you can pick one up from in most city centres.
     
  3. jammyb2004

    jammyb2004
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    have u got sky digital? use that remote? should work?

    jammy
     
  4. mark206000

    mark206000
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nah, Sky digital remote won't work a sky+ box im afraid, grab on form argos or something !
     
  5. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    706
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +3
    I have ordered one of the net at £17.
    My mate is bringing his round so I can delete a few things :)

    Ta

    Chris
     
  6. sinbrad

    sinbrad
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0


    You can programme a standard digital remote to work with SKy+ but it will only give you the basic functions!
     
  7. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    706
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +3
    I tried my old sky remote and it didn't work.... Do I need to input a code to get it to work?
     
  8. sinbrad

    sinbrad
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice