Wiring a passive sub

Discussion in 'Subwoofers' started by Epoman, Jul 25, 2002.

  1. Epoman

    Epoman

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    On my PC
    Ratings:
    +85
    Stupid question but how do you connect a passive sub (the one that comes with the Sony DAV-S300 system) to a DD 5.1 amp (Denon 3802)?

    I think I know the answer - something to do with connecting the +ve from the sub to one speaker terminal and the -ve to the other? i.e. Similar to the Rel high level connection.

    I don't want to experiment in case I blow it up :eek: (like I did the power amp I bought from this forum the day I got it home:blush: ).

    Ta

    Im
     
  2. Electric Mayhem

    Electric Mayhem
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +2,233
    Hi

    Most passive subs are connected directly to the speaker terminals and presumably you would set the front channels to LARGE in the system setup menu.

    A powered sub would be better though and also places less load on the amplifier (bass is difficult to drive, hence powered subs!)
     
  3. Epoman

    Epoman

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    On my PC
    Ratings:
    +85
    Thanks Jase

    I've already got 2 Rels. The passive Sony is for a second system.

    Can anybody tell me whether I'm right about the +ve/-ve bit?

    Imran
     
  4. JimNoble

    JimNoble
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Hemel Hempstead
    Ratings:
    +7
    If you have only a single passive sub, it needs to be fed an amplified signal that contains both left and right stereo signals.

    The simplest (only?) way you can do this, is to use a subwoofer output from your multi-channel decoder/amp. If you only have a line-level output, you will obviously need to amplify it!

    Jim
     
  5. Tejpal

    Tejpal
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    stupid question,
    but is it possible to put both of you amplifier speaker out puts into one speakers, making twice the power??

    i dont want to try.... im not sure if my amp will short curcuit
     
  6. JimNoble

    JimNoble
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Hemel Hempstead
    Ratings:
    +7
    Only if your amplifier is "bridgeable"

    Jim
     
  7. Epoman

    Epoman

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    On my PC
    Ratings:
    +85
    ....but the sub only has speaker connections:confused:

    Im
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice