1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Wiring a passive sub

Discussion in 'Subwoofers' started by Epoman, Jul 25, 2002.

  1. Epoman

    Epoman
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,039
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    On my PC
    Ratings:
    +88
    Stupid question but how do you connect a passive sub (the one that comes with the Sony DAV-S300 system) to a DD 5.1 amp (Denon 3802)?

    I think I know the answer - something to do with connecting the +ve from the sub to one speaker terminal and the -ve to the other? i.e. Similar to the Rel high level connection.

    I don't want to experiment in case I blow it up :eek: (like I did the power amp I bought from this forum the day I got it home:blush: ).

    Ta

    Im
     
  2. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,404
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +856
    Hi

    Most passive subs are connected directly to the speaker terminals and presumably you would set the front channels to LARGE in the system setup menu.

    A powered sub would be better though and also places less load on the amplifier (bass is difficult to drive, hence powered subs!)
     
  3. Epoman

    Epoman
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,039
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    On my PC
    Ratings:
    +88
    Thanks Jase

    I've already got 2 Rels. The passive Sony is for a second system.

    Can anybody tell me whether I'm right about the +ve/-ve bit?

    Imran
     
  4. JimNoble

    JimNoble
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Hemel Hempstead
    Ratings:
    +7
    If you have only a single passive sub, it needs to be fed an amplified signal that contains both left and right stereo signals.

    The simplest (only?) way you can do this, is to use a subwoofer output from your multi-channel decoder/amp. If you only have a line-level output, you will obviously need to amplify it!

    Jim
     
  5. Tejpal

    Tejpal
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    stupid question,
    but is it possible to put both of you amplifier speaker out puts into one speakers, making twice the power??

    i dont want to try.... im not sure if my amp will short curcuit
     
  6. JimNoble

    JimNoble
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Hemel Hempstead
    Ratings:
    +7
    Only if your amplifier is "bridgeable"

    Jim
     
  7. Epoman

    Epoman
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,039
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    On my PC
    Ratings:
    +88
    ....but the sub only has speaker connections:confused:

    Im
     

Share This Page

Loading...