Wireless router for Broadband

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by ScottBT, Apr 17, 2007.

  1. ScottBT

    ScottBT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    967
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    East Kilbride, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +47
    OK I have the main connection for my Virgin broadband in my living room at the moment. Thing is I want to move the computer to the spare bedroom which is at the other side of the flat.

    To save wires could I simply buy a wireless router?

    and does anyone have any ideas of whats best with Virgin seeing as it doesn't use the phone line?

    Cheers in advance.:thumbsup:
     
  2. Ben

    Ben
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Ratings:
    +263
  3. steve tyler

    steve tyler
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chigwell,Essex
    Ratings:
    +15
    Hi mate...I just use a netgear wgr614v6 cable router for my 2 x xbox 360`s my pc and a lappy.All works fine for me.:smashin:
     
  4. STEVIE-BOY-1

    STEVIE-BOY-1
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    I use a Linksys system with my Notebook and it was a doddle to instal and works great.
     
  5. ScottBT

    ScottBT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    967
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    East Kilbride, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +47
    The one on Virgins site looks like what I'm after and it's cheap.

    Thanks.:thumbsup:
     
  6. jogon

    jogon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    554
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +42
    I've got a Netgear WPN824 Rangemax Router. Was a doddle to set up and works perfectly. Got it quite cheap on ebay as it's a reconditioned unit.
     
  7. jasperw

    jasperw
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    197
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wakefield
    Ratings:
    +14
    Being in the IT industry and having cable myself I recommend a Zyxel P336M router.

    Netgears are easy to setup but the wireless coverage is next to useless, and certain models are prone to heat issues. Again Linksys are easy to setup but can suffer from lockups etc..

    The Zyxel has won some awards from certian PC mags. I bought a 336M about 3 months ago and it's never put a foot wrong once. Also excellent wireless coverage. I had a Netgear WGT624 previously which I had to set for high power, to reach a machine downstairs. With the Zyxel it's set to low and I get better coverage than before.
     
  8. karl.g

    karl.g
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    139
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +4
    I got an Apple Airport from ebay and it works fine with the PC. They are cheaper now as they are currently releasing their new .n box.
     
  9. steve tyler

    steve tyler
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chigwell,Essex
    Ratings:
    +15
    Do you know if the Zyxel will work with xbox live?
     
  10. STeveAV

    STeveAV
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I to was impressed by the reviews of the Zyxel P336M router but haveing brought one at Christamas have been very disapointed by it's performance.

    It keeps loseing the Cable WAN connection and I have to reboot it, tyhe same with wireless - it is very difficult to get a wireless connection. I intend to play around with the channels but have'nt got around to it.

    Never had any problems with my previous (Netgear) router with Broadband

    Any suggestions on resolving my problems with the Zyxel P336M would be most welcom.
     

Share This Page

Loading...