Wireless Plasma ???

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by Stu Ward, Mar 8, 2005.

  1. Stu Ward

    Stu Ward
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Would sending a signal to a plasma via a wireless video sender give you completely Gash picture quality ?

    Looking to make my system as free from visable wires as possible, but i don't want to have a big screen with a poor picture

    Thanks

    Stu
     
  2. Piers

    Piers
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,995
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +230
    I
    If it was any of the readily available video senders that I have seen the picture quality will be absolutely dire.
     
  3. mucca_D

    mucca_D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,881
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +522
    One of the big problems with video senders (new ones) is that they are in the ISM licence free band so any tom dick or harry can use them and you may find all 8 ch are in use around you and will interfere with your signal.

    More fun to use one to snoop on other brodcasts. :D

    There are some pro ones but the cost is way above the cost of hiding the cables.

    Indeed the Police helcopters use 2.3Ghz video senders to brodcast back to base. and you can tune a 2.4Ghz one down to this band and its like having your own cops and robber channel (not that I have doen or wood ever do this)

    In answer to your question, unless you have around 1K to spend use cables

    On a related link, Panasonic sell PC boards and wifi boards for the pw7 you could use wifi t send from one pc to the pc in the screen, but I do not know what the spec of the panny PC is or in deed if it is any good
     
  4. rickyroma

    rickyroma
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    936
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +70
    ive got a phillips one , pretty sure its encrypted between the 2 boxes , looks pretty decent on the plasma , nothing special but ok from normal distance.

    You'll still have a wire going from the sender to the plasma though , and most video senders theses days are still somewhat big !
     
  5. Likvid

    Likvid
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    There are Panasonic WLAN slot-in card for the 7-series available.
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    they are for PC use and not met anyone who has used one (JoeF might have)
     
  7. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Right up my street! The WLAN card for the panasonic is limited to about 15FPS, so that's a non starter. Great for a bit of sainsburys to you though.There is another full bandwidth solution, capable of XGA transmission, about £600 I believe. Which is roughly what it would cost to get all the cabling sorted, and plastered into the wall, and redecorated I should think. Useful only if the cable run is impossible for any reason.
     
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    Have you actually used one tho? I know what its capable of but wondered if they were being optomistic or not with the specs.....
     
  9. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Panasonic card? read the book, seen the film, donr the shopping, mate. Will have the pie tonight. The full band width sender I have not tried, but I know a man who has, he says it works, and I believe him. The other tricky dicky way to get a 'proper' picture on your plasma with difficult wire routing is of course video over cat5. VGA works a treat at 100ft, done that loads of times. we use it in corporate installs with multiple displays, using existing network wiring often.
     
  10. Likvid

    Likvid
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Does the CAT5 option with the Panasonics have the capability to Power Over Ethernet?

    Then you could really use only one CAT5 cable for everything, sweet!
     
  11. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    300w down a skinny twisted pair! Rather you than me!
     
  12. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    Cat5 does have a DC power rating, not very high, QED use it for modular Multiroom system but its something like 18w MAX i think due to conductor size............
     
  13. Likvid

    Likvid
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    The PoE IEEE 802.3af specification only allows up to 15.4W per port.
     
  14. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    i may be wrong but they arent using IEEE802.3af as a standard, just using the cable as it is cheap it runs a proprietry standard (may be 14w that it is used for)
     

Share This Page

Loading...