1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

wireless networking help please

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by Miyazaki, Jul 26, 2005.

  1. Miyazaki

    Miyazaki
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    14,304
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +849
    Hi.

    I have tried countless tutorials, the ms help centre, i have phoned netgear and acer as well, and don't have a clue!

    What i am trying to do is connect my laptop with a wlan to my other pc. My other pc is connected to my netgear dg834g router and the internet connection works fine.

    However i can't figure out how to network the two computers and share files across them, it just won't work!

    I have activated the wireless zero configuration, but it keeps turning itself off for no reason on my laptop. i have also made sure that the two pcs arent sharing the same name, and that they are connected to the same network, mshome, but i still can't view the other pc. i have selected allow windows to configure my wireless network settings, but have to keep switching it back on periodically because it just disappears for no reason.

    i have tried mapping the network drive, i have the c: root drive of both pcs shared, they are both using win xp home, but i can't get the other pc to appear on my laptop.

    Has anyone got any idea how i can get this to work? i have been trying since about 4pm yesterday and it is really driving me crazy!

    thanks
     
  2. Miyazaki

    Miyazaki
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    14,304
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +849
    the main pc is connected through an ethernet cable to the router, and the router is connected to the internet via adsl
     
  3. Ethics Gradient

    Ethics Gradient
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Messages:
    3,680
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    aka Billy Science - Suni ojna Tas
    Ratings:
    +432
    what are the ip's assigned to each pc - are they on the same subnet.

    rule out the basics first

    confirm your laptop can see the router ( ping its IP address )
    confrim your laptop can see the PC
    confirm you can get onto the internet via the router from both PC and laptop.
    confirm file and print shareing is enabled on both pc and laptop
    make sure neither thinks it should be on a domain - both using workgroups match etc
     
  4. The Dude

    The Dude
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    5,114
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,384
    Sounds like an IP problem maybe...?


    What IP is showing on the two machines?

    Start > Run> CMD > IPCONFIG /all

    Does the laptop have a valid IP? or is it showing 169.254.etc.etc?
     
  5. Miyazaki

    Miyazaki
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    14,304
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +849
    i tried the ipconfig /all but the command prompt just hangs :confused:

    i pinged the router from the laptop and it worked fine, i looked in the router settings and the router recognised two devices, presumably the main pc and my laptop?

    the addresses both begin with 192.
     
  6. Miyazaki

    Miyazaki
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    14,304
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +849
    file and print sharing are both activated on the pc, i don't have a printer on my laptop so don't have that option to share a printer.

    i don#t know what i am doing at all, i just followed some tutorials online, but it doesnt seem to help. been trying to sort this out for almost a day now. i thought these sort of things were supposed to be easy? :(
     
  7. Miyazaki

    Miyazaki
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    14,304
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +849
    i have also run the network setup wizard on both computors
     
  8. Miyazaki

    Miyazaki
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    14,304
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +849
    i have just enabled upnp and can see the router from my network places. when i try to view workgroup computers it throws up the error message "mshome is not accesible. you might not have permission to use this network resource. the list of servers for the workgroup is not currently available"

    to me that suggests that the network exists, just that the computers can't recognise each other. i am really struggling here guys, i am way out of my depth :(
     
  9. Miyazaki

    Miyazaki
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    14,304
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +849
    both devices attached to the router time out when pinged by either computer as well.

    i have found out that the first item is the router and the second two are the two pcs. neither pc responds when pinged by the other, it just times out.
     
  10. overkill

    overkill
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,778
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Murkeyside
    Ratings:
    +1,194
    Got Windows Firewall configured? Or any other firewall setup? I've just battled my way thru the same problem games, using an AP though not a wireless Router.
     
  11. Ethics Gradient

    Ethics Gradient
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Messages:
    3,680
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    aka Billy Science - Suni ojna Tas
    Ratings:
    +432
    then its definately a networking issue.

    I wonder if its trying to route everything outbound instead on keeping local traffic looped inside ......
     
  12. Miyazaki

    Miyazaki
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    14,304
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +849
    i have windows firewall and norton internet security on both computers. does that matter?

    how would i change it to routing looped inside?
     
  13. Bimbeemer

    Bimbeemer
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    294
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +56
    for what it's worth had a similar issue with networking two seperate desktop pcs' using belkin wirless router. Upstairs comp had Mcafee and downstairs had Norton.

    After much f'ing and blindin, I spoke to Belkin who said..the router has problem with McAffee sometimes...?!

    Even though i'd configured it correctly it still wouldn't work...so uninstalled it totally, and it only bloody well worked.

    So start by switching off the firewalls (temporarily)...and then pingin each computer.
     
  14. The Dude

    The Dude
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    5,114
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,384
    as mentioned, turn off ALL SW firewalls first, (only add them back in once you have established a reliable link.)

    Try IPCONFIG again..

    any response this time?
    what is showing as the default gateway?
    (this should showing as the IP adress of the Router itself, on both PCs.)

    does that ring true?

    Which exact Netgear model are you using GG ?

    The HW firewall is all you need for inbound attack protection, much better than SW..
    Only use a SW firewall if you need to deny outbound access to particular programs... most people will never need to do this.

    Definitely DONT use XPfirewall and NIS together, the XP firewall is a nightmare anyway, to be honest.
     
  15. Miyazaki

    Miyazaki
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    14,304
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +849
    :rolleyes: :eek: :rotfl: :smashin:

    Just tried turning them off, didn't bother before, as i assumed symantec would have the brains to include networking in their software :suicide:

    It works perfectly now, can't thank you enough, you are a lifesaver! :thumbsup:

    thanks to everyone else for helping me as well! :clap:
     
  16. Kopite4Ever

    Kopite4Ever
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Liverpool: European Capital of Football 2005/2006
    Ratings:
    +76
    what and norton is great :devil: its the biggest pile of crap ive ever seen in my life i wouldnt touch it ever again. the only SW firewall id look at is sygate. been using it for years and it was free :thumbsup: but you dont beat a HW firewall correct. have fun with your network :devil: we have one at home and its a pain the ass :D
     
  17. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,555
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,884
    Silly me, I've answered the duplicate thread you created in the PC Gaming Forum again. I really must check for the 2nd thread in here before doing so in future ;)
     
  18. overkill

    overkill
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,778
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Murkeyside
    Ratings:
    +1,194
    Absolutely Kopite. Norton is overpowering, resource hogging, and a git to configure. :mad: Windows Firewall is just naff. Sygate or Zonealarm everytime.

    I had the same problem as Guru with seeing the LAN. Guess what? Removed Norton, all solved............. ;)
     
  19. The Dude

    The Dude
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    5,114
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,384
    And I never said NIS was any good, I just said the XP firewall is a nightmare.. ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...