Wireless Bridges

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by SBanga, Feb 3, 2009.

  1. SBanga

    SBanga
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Leeds, Yorksha
    Ratings:
    +7
    Hi
    I'm looking to connect an Onkyo TX-NR906 receiver and Panasonic DMP-BD35 blu-ray player to the internet but, as they are both donwstairs and my router/modem upstairs, I was looking to use a wireless bridge to connect them both.

    However, all the bridges I have seen so far only have a single ethernet connection or are ridiculously expensive. Are there any cheap bridges with multiple inputs out there that will do the job for me? I'm not too interested in a big brand name as it'll only get used occasionally and will be hidden from view.
     
  2. mickevh

    mickevh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    7,209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    West London
    Ratings:
    +1,726
    What do you mean by "ridiculously expensive?" I buy network switches that cost close to a thousand pounds a time without flinching, (spending other people money of course, :D ) but have seen people in here bemoan spending twenty pounds. This isn't as flippant a question as it might seem: If you identify your budget, respondents can make more informed recommendations.

    You might also like to read the sticky about "homeplugs", lots of people here advocate them.
     
  3. SBanga

    SBanga
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Leeds, Yorksha
    Ratings:
    +7
    You're right, I forgot that point! "Ridiculously expensive" was probably an exaggeration. I just meant that the ones I've seen cost as much, if not more than my router did (a Belkin N1 at £50). Ideally I'd like to spend under £30 if it's possible :suicide:

    I have read up on Homeplugs in the past but they wouldn't work in my situation as I have all my kit connected through an "intelligent" spike protecting extension and a mains conditioner. There is no other plug socket behind my tv.
     
  4. beerhunter

    beerhunter
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +740
    Have a look on Amazon. Thirty quid including shipping.
     
  5. Kristian

    Kristian
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2002
    Messages:
    2,251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sunny Scunny
    Ratings:
    +446
    How occasionally? Just for firmware updates? What about a long patch lead you throw down each time? A recent thread had a 30m lead for about £7 iirc.
     
  6. SBanga

    SBanga
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Leeds, Yorksha
    Ratings:
    +7
    Which one are you referring to?

    Firmware and using BD Java so I'd rather have a permanent solution.
     
  7. beerhunter

    beerhunter
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +740
    1. Do a search on Amazon using Wireless Bridge as the arguments.

    2. You do not need permanent connection for either. (In fact for the former I'd be surprised if you ever needed a connection.)
     
  8. SBanga

    SBanga
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Leeds, Yorksha
    Ratings:
    +7
    The only cheap wireless bridges on Amazon seem to be for one ethernet connection. I need one that can handle two. Do you have a model number for the specific one you mean?

    I'd rather keep them permanently connected wirelessly as attaching a long wire from upstairs each time is both untidy and a hassle to get to the back of my equipment.
     
  9. t72bogie

    t72bogie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +532
    "bridges" always cost more than routers - they use the same chipsets, but are sold in lower volumes = more expensive

    thats why a lot of manufacturers dropped bridges from their ranges and just implented the functions into access points, so you run the AP in "client" mode or such like ...still some APs are more expensive than a basic router, again just because of volume

    anyway, id try and find something used on ebay, but I dont know many bridges with multiple ethernet ports, so you end up with a wireless box + cheap 4 port switch, and a requirement for 2 power supplies :(

    could be easier just to buy a pair of powerline adapters, with 4 port switch built in :smashin:

    still a hundred quid though :(

    NETGEAR XEB1004 85Mbps Homeplug 4-Port Ethernet Starter Kit
     
  10. SBanga

    SBanga
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Leeds, Yorksha
    Ratings:
    +7
  11. namuk

    namuk
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    22,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,332
  12. t72bogie

    t72bogie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +532

    thats an access point, you need a client device, or wireless to ethernet bridge as they used to be called

    most manufacturers just build the functionality into their access points these days, to keep production volumes up - check the manual on the Edimax and see if it supports "client mode" or such like ...I know the Netgear access points do, but they only have single ethernet ports ...I use one of those to do exactly what you want to - connect my Onkyo 905, my Tosh DVD and Panny BR, and Media player, all connect back to my network ...but I have 2 boxes behind the cupboard - a 4 port switch and a wireless access point...
     

Share This Page

Loading...