wired network without demolishing your walls!

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by evolution400, Oct 21, 2005.

  1. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    Found this littel device not sure if anyone has used it but basically you use your power sockets as ethernet points with these adaptors !
    A bit pricey at the moment but I am sure they will come down in price.
    But anyway maybe a good price if people are having lots of choppy TV on WIFI connections :)

    http://www.devolo.co.uk/uk_EN/produkte/dLAN/mldlanhsstarterkit.html
     
  2. cwick

    cwick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +95
    I'm using that very kit. It's excellent, and waaay better than any wireless kit I've ever used.
     
  3. Bl4ckGryph0n

    Bl4ckGryph0n
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    44,135
    Products Owned:
    11
    Products Wanted:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    ::1/128
    Ratings:
    +17,406
    I'm using the Acer Homeplug version which is much, much cheaper at £25....Wireless-G just couldn't bridge the distance between the BT point and my home office, plug in two of these and voila a very stable 13.85Mb/s connection to my ADSL modem. Plenty of speed for the Internet, there is no need whatsoever to go for an 85Mb/s version unless you are one of the lucky few with 24Mb/s or higher connections...

    I can highly recommend...
     
  4. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    How are you using your units to link 2 pcs or xbox to pc ?
    Reason I ask is I need to know if you can you use 1 unit to link into a switch so you can have multiple PCs on 1 connection terminal by utilising a switch.
    And alos if you can use the with an XBOX.
    cheers.
     
  5. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    Nevermind my questions I read the FAQ it can do the above for anyone else who is interested.
    Not really mate I stream TV/Divx and Hi Def files HD TS files require high b/w.
    If its just for internet though I agree save your cash get the Acer.
     
  6. Bl4ckGryph0n

    Bl4ckGryph0n
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    44,135
    Products Owned:
    11
    Products Wanted:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    ::1/128
    Ratings:
    +17,406
    It depends a bit on where they are an how they are located....But yes you can easily use one unit, or more into a switch....

    Mine is:
    Garage: BT - ADSL Modem - Ethernet - Acer Homeplug
    Office: Acer Homeplug - Linksys WRT54G Internet port - Then switch etc....


    There is actually a switch inbetween my ADSL modem and the Homeplug as I use some other bits and bobs in that freely accessible zone....But it should give you the idea...
     
  7. Bl4ckGryph0n

    Bl4ckGryph0n
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    44,135
    Products Owned:
    11
    Products Wanted:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    ::1/128
    Ratings:
    +17,406
    Yep fair enough, if that's what you do than you need all the bandwidth that you can get...I hope you have a managed switch with QoS functions on it in order to keep the stream stable when you do something else....

    I went down the different route and are currently building my HTPC for the lounge based around the LC16M chassis....
     
  8. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    Well at the moment I am using WIFI G I have a US robotics WAP which has a very good function called WIFI "E" basically gives priority to all media video musci etc.
    It is working well at the moment but for some strange reason I have to keep switching channels I am on channel 11 for 90% of time and its great but then odd days its unusable and I have to goto 10.
    At the moment I use my MCE pc to store all my files and view them on my 2 xbox extenders I am thinking now though to put a big loud server in the garage just for my music and video files.
    I think I will wait for the 85mb ones to come down in price a little or maybe wait for another company to build some :)
    Thanks for the info (y)
     
  9. The Dude

    The Dude
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,772
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +3,242
    channel 11 is always best avoided.. It's the default channel for a lot of wireless kit, so you often get interference from other WAPs nearby... also, wireless doorbells, baby-monitors, and car keyfobs, all tend to work higher up in the range...

    Your best bet is always to start off at channel1, hardly used by anything, and never a default channel (most people never bother changing)

    stay away from 7 aswell.. quite a few brands use 7 by default.. :)
     
  10. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    Thanks for your advice however I have tested all channels from 1 - 13 I can only get wathcable TV on my xbox with channel 11 or 10 all other channels are choppy. I know channel 6 is default for dlink and netgear I am quite sure channel 1 was for my usrobotics.
    I think its more of a factor with the MCE extender utility i.e it needs a 100%(or close to it)interference free signal because on any channel I can watch XBMC divx files perfectly.
     

Share This Page

Loading...