1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WinMCE is it true you still cant use sweetspot with this?

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by MikeKay1976, Oct 13, 2005.

  1. MikeKay1976

    MikeKay1976
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    6,452
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,301
    also, how cut down a version of windows is this? i.e will i still be able to use bittorrent or emule at the same time as watching dvd's if i was to buy mce & replace XP?

    having never seen this version of windows, how much better is it for a htpc?

    i currently am finding xp is ok individually, but is a pain to tie up all different programs tidily so that say my mother could use it!.

    i need

    divx auto switching refreshrates depening on source
    dvd ditto
    sweetspot / descaler with sky running through


    all tied into a nice front end, possible rigged up to my remote.


    then also i need the ability for emule & Azureus, as well as web surfing.

    remote desktop is also handy so i can fiddle about with it in the other room while the tv is in use in the lounge.

    is all of this possible?, if so is it easier with mce or xp

    cheers

    M.
     
  2. stuartmc

    stuartmc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't know about your specific programs but MCE is Windows XP Pro with the ability to join domains removed. So anything that'll run on XP will run on MCE. The MCE interface is just a program that sits on top of XP. If you quit MCE you have normal XP.

    The Sweetspot guys are on the forum so maybe they'll give you an update on MCE functionality
     
  3. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,230
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +479
    There is no way that the Sweetspot card will ever be supported by MCE which requires a TV capture card to have an onboard hardware MPEG2 encoder.
     
  4. Gillykid

    Gillykid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use sweetspot and MCE, simply launching DScaler when I want Sky or PS2 via the MCE menu. It minimises MCE and DScaler kicks in.

    Obviously it can't record / timeshift / etc but its worth it for the stunning TV quality alone.

    Like above, MCE is just XP Pro with domains taken out.
     
  5. BiggieBig

    BiggieBig
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +16
    Hi could can explain how to get descaler to kick in via the MCE menu.

    thanks
     
  6. AV Junky

    AV Junky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,208
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +67
    Haven't done it, but there is a menu option to add programmes to the MCE interface. Would simply be to fire up the programme, unless it is designed to support MCE control.
     
  7. BiggieBig

    BiggieBig
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +16
    There's a menu option that says More programs but it doesn't seem to allow you to launch any additional programs
     
  8. sprout

    sprout
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    5,797
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Bridwater Somerset M5 Junction 23/24
    Ratings:
    +210
    depsi

    Did you get my pm?

    sprout
     
  9. Gillykid

    Gillykid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    Sorry - been away. You have two options, either add the program to the appropriate sub group of the start menu (don't have it in front of me) and this will add it to the More Programs menu. Alternatively if you have a search of thegreenbutton.com someone has managed to add it to the main menu via the registry.

    Cheers

    G
     
  10. MarkHudds

    MarkHudds
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    548
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Whenever I tried launching Dscaler from the MCE 'more programs' I got an error regarding 'can't create the surface' or something ... think it's to do with MCE still having control of the overlay. If I clear the error, I can launch Dscaler normally .... very strange.

    I run girder commands to swap between MCE and dscaler via buttons on my Harmony remote.
     

Share This Page

Loading...