1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WinDVD 4 Doing my head in, please HELP

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by petrolhead, Mar 6, 2003.

  1. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,481
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +82
    Busy building an HTPC

    Opp System Win2K SP3
    1 gig, 128M Ram, Radeon 9000, M_Audio Sound
    RageIII Tweak to set the resolution to match PJ (EMP TW100)

    The sticking point, so far, is Win DVD and the situation of region codes.

    It seems to be playing a DVD R1 but all I get is a black screen. Plays R2 oK. Can reset the region as per the DVD genie site and setting the registry entry, then re-booting.

    DVD Genie does not reset the Region Counter

    Reg Kill is worse than useless and I think this is a common problem with WinDVD.

    Am I wasting my time with WinDVD 4?. If so what seems to be the best/esiest to use re regions DVD Software?

    I must say that John Spicer has been very helpfull but even he relises that I am getting to the point of giving up and going back to good old reliable DVD player. Ok the picture will never be a s good BUT at least I can watch DVD without bursting a blood vessle :mad: :suicide:

    Any help would be appreciated
     
  2. feet14

    feet14
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2002
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK, West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you tried using DVD Region Killer? This fools windows into thinking you have a region-locked drive set to the correct region.

    http://www.elby.de/
     
  3. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,481
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +82
    feet14
     
  4. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Region Killer works fine for me with Theatretek and my now not used PowerDVD.

    Why not do the Theatretek download, you have to pay for it so that you can try it, but if you dont register it within the seven day trial period then you can get a refund.
     
  5. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,481
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +82
    Yes, John, I am considering that.

    I know someone with a copy. Is it possible that I could install their version for a test?
     
  6. rooster

    rooster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    216
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +2
    john have you noticed any glitches in sound with theatertek. I watched my first DVD last night with it but lost sound every 5mins for a brief second.
     
  7. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Not with mine, check you haven't got antivirus running in the background or anything else for that matter.

    LMK
     
  8. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,481
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +82
    Hi John

    Last night went to a friends house who also run a HTPC and sorted (X Fingers) my HTPC. Reinstalled the video drivers then Theatre Tek and Regin Killer and all seems to fine.

    The disk I had been using as a test was RPC R1 enabled (MIB II) and I think that was causing the problem.

    I would not play on TT until I inserted a non RPC R1 disk and then put it back in again and it worked.

    Also installed my IMAN and Girder.

    As yet have not tested on my own system but he has the same PJ so all should work.

    Thanks again for you help.

    When I regitser Theatre Tek and apply the patches I am hoping the RPC problem should go away.

    Peter
     
  9. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Hi Peter,

    I'll try a RPC disk later and let you know what happens with mine, not sure if I've ever tried one since I've been HTPCing.

    At least you've got things moving the right way.:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...